Jump to content

Follow Us:  Twitter Facebook RSS Feed            




   arrowShare this page:
   

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

 
Ads by Google:
Celiac.com Sponsor:                                    


Photo
- - - - -

Question On What To Expect Going Gluten Free


  • Please log in to reply

10 replies to this topic

#1 trayne91

 
trayne91

    Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 44 posts
 

Posted 22 May 2012 - 04:27 PM

Hello all. Was wondering what to expect going gluten free right away. I've been gluten free about a week and can say I don't feel as tired as I did just a week ago. However, today about lunch time, I all of the sudden felt tired. Right now I literally feel exhausted and my legs tingle. I don't know if I can expect to feel periods of highs and lows until healed or on diet a while or if I might have accidentally glutened myself, maybe?
  • 0

Tracy

Gluten-free 5/14/12. Elevated TTG IGA 4/12
Positive biopsy (flat folds and elevated Intraepithelial lymphocytes) 5/9/12
Results delivered 5/14/12
Migraines, swelling, bloating, asthma, tingling in legs, anxiety, fatigue, etc...
Low Vitamin D 17. Three years of 1000 IUs of D3 a day, now up to 36 (30 normal)
Hysterectomy 1/2010
WPW Syndrome - Diagnosed at 17. Ablation 9/2006


Celiac.com Sponsor:

#2 pricklypear1971

 
pricklypear1971

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,684 posts
 

Posted 22 May 2012 - 04:32 PM

The next 6 months will be a roller coaster. One thing you need to watch is accidentally starving yourself because you don't have "safe" food near or with you. Learn to carry something with you at all times.

Everyone's journey is different. But generally, the first 6 months is up and down - don't panic unless you start to see a pattern.

Aaaaannnnddd....you are probably hitting withdrawal-which is exactly what you think it is. A suckey time when you are weaning off gluten and your body is resetting (the first of many times, probably).

Exhaustion is normal. Rest as much as you can.
  • 0
Apparently there is nothing that cannot happen today. ~ Mark Twain

Probable Endometriosis, in remission from childbirth since 2002.
Hashimoto's DX 2005.
Gluten-Free since 6/2011.
DH (and therefore Celiac) dx from ND
.
Responsive to iodine withdrawal for DH (see quote, above).

Genetic tests reveal half DQ2, half DQ8 - I'm a weird bird!

#3 trayne91

 
trayne91

    Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 44 posts
 

Posted 22 May 2012 - 04:42 PM

Thank you!
  • 0

Tracy

Gluten-free 5/14/12. Elevated TTG IGA 4/12
Positive biopsy (flat folds and elevated Intraepithelial lymphocytes) 5/9/12
Results delivered 5/14/12
Migraines, swelling, bloating, asthma, tingling in legs, anxiety, fatigue, etc...
Low Vitamin D 17. Three years of 1000 IUs of D3 a day, now up to 36 (30 normal)
Hysterectomy 1/2010
WPW Syndrome - Diagnosed at 17. Ablation 9/2006


#4 trayne91

 
trayne91

    Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 44 posts
 

Posted 22 May 2012 - 09:56 PM

Well, I fell asleep, almost - was that exhausted at seven! But now wide awake, although tired, super gasy, nauseated, stomach aches, and it won't quit making noises. The night isn't getting any better, and i guess the days will not, either. Thank you so much the head's up. I can, with certainty, say this stinks! :(
  • 0

Tracy

Gluten-free 5/14/12. Elevated TTG IGA 4/12
Positive biopsy (flat folds and elevated Intraepithelial lymphocytes) 5/9/12
Results delivered 5/14/12
Migraines, swelling, bloating, asthma, tingling in legs, anxiety, fatigue, etc...
Low Vitamin D 17. Three years of 1000 IUs of D3 a day, now up to 36 (30 normal)
Hysterectomy 1/2010
WPW Syndrome - Diagnosed at 17. Ablation 9/2006


#5 pricklypear1971

 
pricklypear1971

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,684 posts
 

Posted 23 May 2012 - 02:05 AM

Oooh. Not good.

Well, if you are gassy you may try digestive enzymes with meals. That will help you digest your food better. I like Enzymedica products.

Probiotics help, too.

Screen all supplaments for gluten!!!!

Are you eating milk products? You may consider dropping those for a while. Healing Celiacs can have trouble digesting milk temporarily or permanently while the villi heal.

Insomnia is unfortunately, normal, during healing. Sometimes it's a vitamin deficiency and sometimes it's a phase. Search this board for hints to help.

If your doctor didn't check your vitamin levels get that done - D's, b's, irons, cal/mag, k. Vitamin deficiencies can really affect your healing.

Hope you get some relief soon!
  • 0
Apparently there is nothing that cannot happen today. ~ Mark Twain

Probable Endometriosis, in remission from childbirth since 2002.
Hashimoto's DX 2005.
Gluten-Free since 6/2011.
DH (and therefore Celiac) dx from ND
.
Responsive to iodine withdrawal for DH (see quote, above).

Genetic tests reveal half DQ2, half DQ8 - I'm a weird bird!

#6 Tree03

 
Tree03

    New Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
 

Posted 23 May 2012 - 01:54 PM

Hang in there....everyone is different. I agree that it is like a roller coaster. There is a ton of info here and I'm learning a lot from everyone!

For me, the first month was the worst. I had really bad withdrawal headaches, moodiness, joint pains, tummy gurgling...it's like all the symptoms hit at once and bad too! It's only been a few months of gluten-free for me but I have already noticed some difference. I know it does take a while sometimes but with already noticing a difference I am hopeful :)

Good luck and hope you feel better quick!
  • 0
Both Grandmothers had Autoimmune Diseases
Lactose Intolerance ~ Infant
Major joint pain, headaches, IBS ~ 2004
Doctors ran tests for MS, Lupus, RA, etc - all negative ~ 2004-2005
Physical Therapy for joints ~ 2004 - 2006
Finally new Dr tested blood for celiac's but negative ~ 2012
Dr orders for gluten-free diet ~ 2012
gluten-free since March 2012

#7 trayne91

 
trayne91

    Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 44 posts
 

Posted 23 May 2012 - 08:16 PM

Thank you! I was up til 230am. Yuk! I didn't have vitamins checked. My dr. Told me nothing and didn't schedule me an appt. The nurse gave me my results and told me to continue my gluten free diet, I told her I wasn't even on one. I was pretty much on my own. I know I have low vitamin d. I've been struggling with that for years. I can ask to get a panel of them done. I am eating dairy. I swear my favorite ice cream is getting me through. :D

I take 1000iu vit d a day. I take a probiotic I have checked them and they are both gluten free. I feel better today. I guess I will keep watch and know each day will be a learning process.

It must take years to know what u can eat, what you can't, and how you know,if you are sick, tired, or accidentally glutened. Seems like I'll never learn it all and I'm going to have to hurt in the process of figuring it all out. No fun.

You all are the best. Thanks so much for all your help and advice.
  • 0

Tracy

Gluten-free 5/14/12. Elevated TTG IGA 4/12
Positive biopsy (flat folds and elevated Intraepithelial lymphocytes) 5/9/12
Results delivered 5/14/12
Migraines, swelling, bloating, asthma, tingling in legs, anxiety, fatigue, etc...
Low Vitamin D 17. Three years of 1000 IUs of D3 a day, now up to 36 (30 normal)
Hysterectomy 1/2010
WPW Syndrome - Diagnosed at 17. Ablation 9/2006


#8 pricklypear1971

 
pricklypear1971

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,684 posts
 

Posted 23 May 2012 - 08:42 PM

Thank you! I was up til 230am. Yuk! I didn't have vitamins checked. My dr. Told me nothing and didn't schedule me an appt. The nurse gave me my results and told me to continue my gluten free diet, I told her I wasn't even on one. I was pretty much on my own. I know I have low vitamin d. I've been struggling with that for years. I can ask to get a panel of them done. I am eating dairy. I swear my favorite ice cream is getting me through. :D

I take 1000iu vit d a day. I take a probiotic I have checked them and they are both gluten free. I feel better today. I guess I will keep watch and know each day will be a learning process.

It must take years to know what u can eat, what you can't, and how you know,if you are sick, tired, or accidentally glutened. Seems like I'll never learn it all and I'm going to have to hurt in the process of figuring it all out. No fun.

You all are the best. Thanks so much for all your help and advice.


I understand about the ice cream. I was addicted to Talenti Gelato. Still am if I let myself buy it. It's like crack.

Yes, you need your levels checked. Especially since you're already so low on d. Did they check your thyroid?
  • 0
Apparently there is nothing that cannot happen today. ~ Mark Twain

Probable Endometriosis, in remission from childbirth since 2002.
Hashimoto's DX 2005.
Gluten-Free since 6/2011.
DH (and therefore Celiac) dx from ND
.
Responsive to iodine withdrawal for DH (see quote, above).

Genetic tests reveal half DQ2, half DQ8 - I'm a weird bird!

#9 trayne91

 
trayne91

    Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 44 posts
 

Posted 24 May 2012 - 05:36 PM

Yep. Thyroid was fine. Checked it for what seems like 100 times. :)
  • 0

Tracy

Gluten-free 5/14/12. Elevated TTG IGA 4/12
Positive biopsy (flat folds and elevated Intraepithelial lymphocytes) 5/9/12
Results delivered 5/14/12
Migraines, swelling, bloating, asthma, tingling in legs, anxiety, fatigue, etc...
Low Vitamin D 17. Three years of 1000 IUs of D3 a day, now up to 36 (30 normal)
Hysterectomy 1/2010
WPW Syndrome - Diagnosed at 17. Ablation 9/2006


#10 pricklypear1971

 
pricklypear1971

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,684 posts
 

Posted 24 May 2012 - 05:37 PM

Yep. Thyroid was fine. Checked it for what seems like 100 times. :)


Do you have a copy of the results ? Was it 3 or less?
  • 0
Apparently there is nothing that cannot happen today. ~ Mark Twain

Probable Endometriosis, in remission from childbirth since 2002.
Hashimoto's DX 2005.
Gluten-Free since 6/2011.
DH (and therefore Celiac) dx from ND
.
Responsive to iodine withdrawal for DH (see quote, above).

Genetic tests reveal half DQ2, half DQ8 - I'm a weird bird!

#11 trayne91

 
trayne91

    Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 44 posts
 

Posted 25 May 2012 - 03:36 PM

I see a thyroid stimulating hormone that has run 0.9 to 1.7 the last 3 times checked.
  • 0

Tracy

Gluten-free 5/14/12. Elevated TTG IGA 4/12
Positive biopsy (flat folds and elevated Intraepithelial lymphocytes) 5/9/12
Results delivered 5/14/12
Migraines, swelling, bloating, asthma, tingling in legs, anxiety, fatigue, etc...
Low Vitamin D 17. Three years of 1000 IUs of D3 a day, now up to 36 (30 normal)
Hysterectomy 1/2010
WPW Syndrome - Diagnosed at 17. Ablation 9/2006





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Celiac.com Sponsors: