Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Celiac.com Store.

In The Process Of Diagnosis...high Iron?
0

8 posts in this topic

I always knew something wasn't right. But a couple weeks ago, I went into the doctor to get my prescription refilled for Nexium because my horrible stomach aches were starting to flare up again. When I visited my doctor and described my symptoms, which included the stomach pain, heartburn, loose BM's, sometimes blood in BM, he insisted that I visit a specialist for a colonoscopy. These symptoms come and go, and they've been going on for several years. Anyway, after doing a little bit of research before my appointment, I realized that these, along with lots of other problems I have, all described celiac disease. The specialist agreed with me, and decided to do both a colonoscopy and endoscopy, and take several biopsies. I'm still waiting on the results from the procedure, but he said that all he saw was a little inflammation, and everything else looked ok...and to wait on the results to see what is going on, on the microscopic level. He's still thinking it's celiac disease. We don't know for sure...but we'll find out! He also wants to go back and do blood testing.

So in the meanwhile, I got a call back from my regular doctor. They had decided to do a full iron panel because a prior blood test showed that I was anemic. They call me and tell me that my folic acid, ferrin, and something else was extremely high and to stop taking all iron vitamins/supplements. I also have to come back in to visit them about this. Funny thing...I'm not taking any supplements. I do every once in awhile, but it's only when I remember, which is seldom. I thought maybe it's my cereal? (It's usually fortified). Nope, 10% Iron. So I'm not sure what that is all about. And what confuses me is that if the other doctor thinks that I could have celiac disease, how do I have HIGH iron.

I read somewhere about a genetic connection between celiac disease and something called Hemochromotosis (Iron Overload). Does anyone know anything about this?

And just for the complete picture, here are my other symptoms:

Tourettes Syndrome, anxiety, Panic Disorder, Depression, Gastritis, chronic loose stools, anemia(???), fatigue, muscle aches, joint pain, vertigo, LOTS of canker sores, obesity, itchy patches on my skin that take over a month to go away, probably more...I'm a mess.

Thanks for any input!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

I will be interested to read any responses from this. My dad has hemocromatosis (sp??) and I have the genes for celiac. My child has it. Dad has had a endo and they didn't see any signs but they didn't do blood work. They are not really concerned about his hemo. If he gets levels too high, then he just donates blood.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Google search

pubmed celiac hemochromotosis

pulls up a LOT of references.

Hemochromatosis and Celiac Disease

Many patients with celiac disease have iron deficiency anemia, a condition characterized by the body's inability to absorb iron. At the opposite end of the spectrum is a condition known as hemochromatosis, a genetic condition that causes your body to absorb too much iron. While it's uncommon, two case history reports, published in the April 1993 issue of the "Journal of the Florida Medical Association" and in the February 2004 issue of the "European Journal of Gastroenterology and Hepatology," suggest that hemochromatosis may also be present in a small number of patients with celiac disease.

http://www.livestrong.com/article/550942-gluten-intolerance-skin-hives-hemochromatosis/

Here is a more recent cite on pubmed from 2004, the 2 patients with both diseases

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15076002

What is really interesting is that it (hemochromatosis) might be a mutation to protect against anemia caused by celiac (or other diseases/conditions).

a 2002 paper in Gastroenterology by JR Butterworth, Cooper, Rosenberg,Purkiss, Jobson, Hathaway, Briggs, Howell,, Wood, Adams, Iqbal

The Role of hemochromatosis .... in celiac disease

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12145797

In celiac disease, HFE gene mutations are common and are in linkage disequilibrium with different HLA alleles compared with controls. A disease-specific haplotype that carries C282Y and DQB1*02 is suggested. We propose that HFE gene mutations provide a survival advantage by ameliorating the iron deficiency seen in celiac patients.

A thread here on this site, with this subject

Yes, it is possible to have both conditions, although rare.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much for that info! I did do a bit of googling, and read several articles. What's interesting is that I fit the profile for Hemochromotosis... My entire family on both sides is basically from the "Celtic" region. Scotland, Ireland and GB. So we'll see...

I did speak with the doctor that did the Endo, and he was able to pull up the test results. He said that I also had high folate, which is odd. I couldn't find any relation.

I'm STILL waiting on biopsy results. We're stationed in Turkey right now, so things don't exactly move quickly here. I do know that they are going to run another blood panel to make sure the first wasn't a lab error. So we'll see. It's just driving me nuts not knowing. I really want to just try going gluten free, but if they decided to run blood tests, wouldn't that throw things off?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, going gluten free would possibly skew the CELIAC blood tests towards a false negative. It should not mess up the other tests. Has anyone done a celiac blood panel on you ?

No reason to make you wait on the second blood test for celiac.

Not unusual to have either a positive blood test result on one or more of the celiac blood panel tests, then yet a negative biopsy, and vice versa. (Just preparing you for the possibility that your biopsy will be "negative," while you still are sick.) The damage is patchy, and they have to take a sample from an area with damage. You may hit a snag with the specialist doctor then saying you cannot be celiac because you had a negative biopsy, so he/she won't do a full celiac blood panel test. Or he/she could be more proactive, and try again.

You can also have non-celiac gluten intolerance, which is a definite reaction to gluten, but it won't show up in the standard testing (at this time.)

If the rash is bad, you can get the skin next to a fresh outbreak biopsied, and a positive on that for DH is considered a positive test for celiac.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




I was diagnosed with Celiac back in September and just last week tested positive for primary hemochromatosis (I'm a C282Y homozygous, meaning I received the mutated gene from both parents). I never really got better despite going gluten free and I think it's because I have very elevated iron levels. I'm meeting with my doctor next week to figure out a course of action (if I need a liver biopsy or not). I'm only 27 so I'm happy I figured it out now I guess. Unfortunately, my father currently has stage four primary liver cancer, but I don't know if it's attributed to hemachromatosis or not. I hope not as his cancer might have been prevented if so. :(

Some of my symptoms include: bronzed/orange skin, irregular menstrual cycles, thinning hair, brain fog, metallic taste in mouth, joint pain, loose stools, depression and fatigue.

I am not thrilled that I have to get blood drawn.. but if it means I'll feel better then I'll try anything!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hemochromatosis is on the same gene as celiac....

So many on HH forums have to go gluten-free because it causes gluten intolerance anyway.

Here is lots of info on HH, and you can be anemic and have hemochromatosis.

The joint pains tend not to go away.

http://www.toomuchiron.ca/

and go and read the forum there.

HH is not so uncommon!

And so avoidable, with blood draws before there is significant damage

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, I finally got my biopsy results back from my doctor. He diagnosed me with Chronic Gastritis and then he said the biopsy from my terminal ileum showed an irregularity consistent with a food allergy. HMMMM So they took blood to do a panel of allergy tests, as well as a fecal fat test. They didn't have me change my diet, fast, or anything before hand, they just took it that day. Is that common?

I also had a follow up with my other doctor about my iron panel, which he had me go get blood drawn for again incase of a lab error.

It showed a slightly elevated Folate level, but it was the iron that totally threw him for a loop. He actually commented that he'd never seen this before and had no idea what could be wrong. I'm not totally sure that it could be HH, but maybe it's just because i'm only 32? And my Ferritin is normal. It's the actual iron saturation that is WAY off the charts. He kept asking me if I was taking Iron supplements...which I'm not. So I sit here and wait for the test results to come back again...

Here were the results:

Ferritin + Iron Panel

Iron Binding Capacity Unsaturated: 14 (L) mcg/dL Ref Range (110-370)

Iron: 357 (H) mcg/dL Ref Range (46-178)

Iron Binding Capacity Total: 371 mcg/dL Ref Range (260-430)

Iron Saturation: 96 (H) <i> % ng/mL Ref Range (20-50)

Ferritin: 49.8 <i> ng/mL Ref Range (15-150)

Hemolysis Index: Normal <i>

Lipemia Index: Trace <i>

Icteric Index: Normal

Thanks for the link Nora_n!!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      103,588
    • Total Posts
      918,276
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Last posted 2013 - Improving health
      I am glad you are feeling so much better!  Your posting will encourage others.  Thank you!
    • Last posted 2013 - Improving health
      When I first started this journey, roughly 11 yrs ago with symptoms, I had no clue. Eventually, having no luck with doctors (hypochondriac or psychosomatic), I googled my symptoms over and over looking for something... ANYTHING... that would give me a clue. Among other issues, my insides would not move, I was turning gray, felt like death, and had a persistent cough. I can't remember who but someone had posted on the forum and I found some of my symptoms. Eureka, I immediately began a gluten-free diet to see if it made any difference. Of course that was a journey, not realizing what products contained gluten. Long story shorter – first I went gluten-free, symptoms began to reappear, then it was soy (first organic was okay, then not), symptoms reappeared, took out corn, symptoms reappeared, then it was all grains. So the last couple of years I have been grain-free plus no sulphates. Actually, truth be told, my Celiac pharmacist gave me the recipe for health. I asked her if she liked a certain product. She answered, “I don't know, I have never tried it.” I asked her what she did use. She replied, “Nothing out of a box, a bag, or a bottle.” And that has pretty much been my life for the last couple of years. There is the odd product I try but it always has an after effect and I have to way the consequences against the enjoyment of it. I am one of those who react to 1 crumb in the butter, flour dust in the air, sulphates in anything, sometimes things that don't even seem like they would be a problem, like avocados and blueberries when I am contaminated. January 2016 I began this recitation. It is now May 5th, 2016 - Here I am 4 months later and I feel like screaming to anyone who will listen, “Things are improving!! My gut is healing!!” So what happened?? Someone suggested digestive enzymes. My insides were so compromised that I couldn't eat much besides fruit, veggies, and meat; all plain, all without being touched by people other than me. I could barely stand salt at times when I was compromised. Haven't been to a restaurant in years since I am not in a city that would have one to cater or understand this much of a problem. I started digestive enzymes but I read the label wrong and started with 5 first thing in the morning. Whatever... I began to notice improvements in what I could eat. Not anything different but just that I could eat without feeling ill or having my gut shut down. I stayed on those for a month and a half.. then I picked up a parasite from someone living in a very unclean apartment and visiting there and helping to clean. Well, that was a huge battle. I had to eat to discourage parasites. But in the process my insides began to heal dramatically. I was eating blackberries, drinking garlic keefir (which I couldn't have done 5 mths ago and gave me the first clue my insides had improved substantially), drinking oil of oregano or peppermint oil drops in a glasses of water, eating cabbage and green roughage. Drinking water with apple cider vinegar in it and Aloe Vera juice. After a couple of weeks my insides were a whole different story. I had a feeling of wellness that I hadn't had for years! I FELT like trying to eat something different. So I decided to try Gluten-free Rice Chex. Haven't had them in years.... and I am so happy! I can eat them!! (Not to say they are healthy, cause they are processed crap) but I didn't get sick and that was the amazing part. So now I am beginning to try a few things that would have set me back previously, I have made my own crème brulee because I have always been able to eat eggs. But the sugar was causing problems, but now it's okay. The issue I have now is that I want to try things too fast so I am having to exercise restraint. So here is it – parasites are very common, everyone has them however whether they cause problems depends on your immune system. Does it not makes sense that they would cause leaky gut? An over abundance in the gut would destroy gut tissue and take nutrients from a person and possibly put holes in the gut leading to food reactions? Digestive enzymes help to destroy the protective coating around parasites. Foods that discourage them or kill them are blackberries, garlic, cabbage, oil of oregano, peppermint oil, aloe vera juice, Braggs apple cider vinegar and more (google to find). I found medication didn't do anything so I turned to all the other. So this is how it is today. I don't suggest it is the answer to anyone else's problems but when I found this site, hidden in the posts was the beginning of the answers for me.  I may still be gluten, soy, corn intolerant but I am feeling so good now and I just thought I would tell someone.  I just wanted to share. Thanks for reading.
    • Endoscopy in 9 days after being low-gluten for a year. What to eat?
      Not to mention my hips and knees are killing me and I have really bad calf pains and horrible bloating after just 3 days of glutening. I don't think I could live like this for a whole week.
    • Endoscopy in 9 days after being low-gluten for a year. What to eat?
      I saw my gi today and he said to not worry about eating gluten. I have abdominal pain in the small intestine area and referred pain in my back, indicating pretty bad damage. So I'll just go without the gluten and do the genetic testing if needed.
    • Vagus Nerve Attack
      Hello All: I came across this series of posts from as Google search on "Wheat Vagus Nerve". I find all of your replies very interesting and would like to add mine for those searching for information but with differing symptoms. I have struggled with the vagus nerve impact to breathing as Maria mentioned in the original post, but only an impact to breathing and nothing else.  But my symptoms were brought on not only by wheat, but also by other ingredients such as dark chocolate, probiotics, caprylic acid, mustard, fluoride in toothpaste/mouthwash just to name a few.  I found when I sat down my breathing would return to normal, but as soon I got up, the impact would return. The impact to breathing would come 4-6 hours after ingestion and last for about the same amount of time.  At times I could not even take ten steps without having to stop, not being able to breath even moderately.  The symptoms now are decreasing in severity but not in duration. My doctor checked my blood for celiac and results were negative. A number of chest x-rays to rule out COPD.  I am waiting on an appoint with an allergy specialist in a few weeks to see what they have to say.  Needless to say, it is difficult to maintain a healthy weight. Thanks for your posts, and I hope my contribution is of benefit to others also.
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

    • celiac sharon  »  cyclinglady

      Hello cycling lady, have you noticed my picture is showing up as you?  Have no idea why but it's rather disconcerting to see my picture and your words 😉  Do you know how to fix it?  You seem to have far more experience with this board than I do
      · 1 reply
    • Larry Gessner  »  cyclinglady

      Hi There, I don't know if there is a place for videos in the forum. I just watched "The Truth About Gluten" I think it is a good video. I would like to share it somewhere but don't know where it should go. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
      Here is the link if you have never watched it.
      https://youtu.be/IU6jVEwpjnE Thank You,
      Larry
      · 2 replies
    • ChiaChick  »  Peaceflower

      Hi Peaceflower, Just wanted to say thank you for the chat.
      · 0 replies
  • Who's Online (See full list)

    There are no registered users currently online

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      60,683
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    Rainbow60
    Joined