Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Tazo Bottled Drinks And Gluten..?
0

4 posts in this topic

So I recently bought a bunch of the Tazo bottled tea drinks (all flavors) because they were on sale at Whole Foods. Anyways, after getting home I realized that I didn't even check the labels to see if there were any gluten containing ingredients; I just figured tea drinks would be gluten free. After checking the labels it doesn't list any gluten containing ingredient's, however, none of the flavors say "gluten free". Sometimes gluten can be hidden in "natural flavors" or via cross contamination.

I went online to Tazo's website which was absolutely no help, it doesn't even list the bottled drinks at all. After doing more research online and even calling the company I am still left without a definite answer. The lady said they don't add gluten, however, they can't guarantee it's gluten free (LAME!).

If anyone has any experience with Tazo as a brand, or more specifically the bottled drinks, please let me know if you have any knowledge to whether the drinks are gluten free or not. Also what kind of facility they are processed in, and if there is a possibility of cross contamination?

Any help would be much appreciated. Just fyi the flavors I purchased are Organic Iced Black, Tazoberry, Giant Peach, Brambleberry, and Tea Lemonade.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

The lady said they don't add gluten, however, they can't guarantee it's gluten free (LAME!).

Not lame, but honest. It means they don't actually test the ingredients or the finished product, so they are not in a position to guarantee gluten-free status. Standard legal disclaimer, found for most mainstream products.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not lame, but honest. It means they don't actually test the ingredients or the finished product, so they are not in a position to guarantee gluten-free status. Standard legal disclaimer, found for most mainstream products.

In regards to my "LAME" comment; it was more in regards to the situation as a whole. I understand the legal nature of this subject, and why she gave me the answer she gave me. However, I feel the employee could have explained more thoroughly the way in which their products are made, and the facilities they are processed in. I didn't mention this in my first comment but the person on the phone was short, and sounded like she could care less. When I call a company for information I expect to talk to a knowledgeable employee that actually knows about the products they produce; or at least cares to help their paying customers. Aside from that, the products I bought aren't even listed on their website. It's not like I bought some off brand at the dollar store; these are commonly sold/expensive drinks. The Tazo employee did say that their drinks are made in a facility that IS NOT ALLERGEN FREE. BUT NO WHERE ON THE DRINKS DOES IT MENTION ANY ALLERGEN INFORMATION. So maybe now you can understand why I might be a little upset with the situation.

So all in all, the product probably doesn't contain gluten. But am I going to continue to buy a product in which the company makes no attempt to please their customers with food allergies? Never again. I can tell you this, there are millions of people in the United States with food allergies; if companies continue to be oblivious to that, they will eventually loose millions of dollars from people like me not buying their product.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In regards to my "LAME" comment; it was more in regards to the situation as a whole. I understand the legal nature of this subject, and why she gave me the answer she gave me. However, I feel the employee could have explained more thoroughly the way in which their products are made, and the facilities they are processed in. I didn't mention this in my first comment but the person on the phone was short, and sounded like she could care less. When I call a company for information I expect to talk to a knowledgeable employee that actually knows about the products they produce; or at least cares to help their paying customers. Aside from that, the products I bought aren't even listed on their website. It's not like I bought some off brand at the dollar store; these are commonly sold/expensive drinks. The Tazo employee did say that their drinks are made in a facility that IS NOT ALLERGEN FREE. BUT NO WHERE ON THE DRINKS DOES IT MENTION ANY ALLERGEN INFORMATION. So maybe now you can understand why I might be a little upset with the situation.

So all in all, the product probably doesn't contain gluten. But am I going to continue to buy a product in which the company makes no attempt to please their customers with food allergies? Never again. I can tell you this, there are millions of people in the United States with food allergies; if companies continue to be oblivious to that, they will eventually loose millions of dollars from people like me not buying their product.

The reason companies do not go overboard with allergy information or try to guarantee gluten free status is because American

liability laws heavily favor the consumer. If a company knows they may get sued by some people who make a huge deal out of things, then they are not as inclined to cater to the allergy crowd. You have to remember, you take full responsibility when you eat or drink anything out because nothing in life can be absolutely guaranteed. You see much more allergy information in Europe and are catered to well in many places because they just can't sue someone if they get sick....and I agree with that.

I always take full responsibility for my food actions and if I am unsure of an ingredient, I don't eat or drink it....I find something else. It's not a big deal. The Tazo employee informed you that their product is not produced in an allergy free facility and that's all I ever need to know to make a decision. If wheat were in the drink, it would have to be declared, by law.

As for barley, that might be an ingredient but once you do this for awhile, it is a lot easier to figure out the ingredients that might contain barley.

I really don't think that refusing to buy a product is going to matter at all or affect the company's bottom line because there are many more people without allergies or who are in plain denial about anything they may have and continue to eat or drink whatever they want. That's why there is so much crappy food sold everywhere. They are not going away because of food allergies.

BTW....the bottled Tazo drinks I stay away from. You can buy the lemonade and tea mixture at the store, where they will make it up fresh. I asked to see the bottles and read the ingredients and the black and green teas (plain) are gluten free, along with their lemonade used in the drink. Their Chai tea mix is also gluten free and the soy milk used, in case you are dairy free.

I have found it much easier to go into Starbucks and read the ingredients lists myself and have never been glutened there. Those are the only 2 drinks I ever order there so I've had good luck.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      104,688
    • Total Posts
      921,757
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Do you mean something like a protein powder you could mix up?  A lot of them in the US seem to be gluten free.  Maybe just go to your local store and read all the labels?
    • Yeah I ended up allergic to corn, olives, sesame, whey, and peanuts and intolerant to dairy, soy, yeast, enzyme issues with breaking down meats, and egg yolks, along with extreme bloat with any kind of carbs/sugars in moderate amounts. And very adverse reactions to certain artificial sweeteners. So your not alone in all the other issues cropping up, it happens as our bodies adjust.  I eat a bunch of stir frys with veggies, egg whites, plenty of  avocados, and toasted and raw forms of almonds, coconut, cashews, walnuts, hemp seeds, pumpkin seeds, flax seeds, sancha inchi seeds, chia seeds, and sunflower seeds in all forms including making them into butters, spreads, and incorporating them into sauces.   Most meals are forms of soups, omelettes, and stir frys. I do the seeds and nuts on rotation same with my veggies and snack on fruits in small amounts along with some homemade baked goods I make for markets. I do suggest a rotation of foods, my dietician said I need to rotate my foods to prevent more issues, making sure I am off one one for at least 7-14 days at a time completely. I find changing up the spices and rotating my cuisine base works well. I also make puddings, and protein shakes along with nut/seed milks, and different bases and extract flavorings to get my random cravings Taken care of. Guess take what you can from this and and see how it can help you,    As to the tinging, I ended up with both B vitamin and magnesium deficiency issues, the magnesium one caused a fire like tingling in my arms, legs and back, along with muscle pain. Ended up on a doctors best powder form of it so I can dose it out right, and found epsom salt bathes helped.  
    • Hi, I've gained so much knowledge on this forum over the past few months, which I am so thankful for. I can see how much hell people are going through with this disease and it's so lovely to see how much support and advice people give to others on here. I'd like a little bit of reassurance and advice myself from anyone that can help. I've been gluten free for six months. Two weeks after going gluten free I realised I also had a problem with corn so cut out processed food. Over the following weeks and months I continually had problems with food; fruit, dairy, a lot of vegetables, nuts, soya....it's basically dwindled down to just eating potatoes (not white potatoes), cucumber, lettuce, small amounts of red onion, spring onion, sprouts and beetroot. There may be more things I could be okay with but to be honest I'm too scared to try.  Is this all normal? Am I an extreme case? I've been taking some digestive enzymes and probiotics for about six weeks, my acid reflux has dramatically decreased but I always have a lot of loud noises going on in my guts, I'm guessing this is the probiotics working.  I've lost nearly 3st in weight since this started - which I'm not complaining about as I was overweight due to thyroid problems. I've had loads of blood tests done recently, all organs are working 'great' according to my doctor, the only thing they've picked up on is ketones, I seem to be having a glucose problem, which might explain my exhaustion and weight loss. I also have permanent numbness and sometimes tingling in one of my legs and sometimes hands and one shoulder, I thought it could have vitamin B12 deficiency but that's okay according to blood tests. I would be greatful for any replies. Thanks for reading.
    • Hi everyone, I am doing job in restaurant at evening 5 to 12 during working hours no time to do a dinner. I'm thinking to make a shake but don't know the gluten free vitamin or supplement brand which one is good for me and easily available in Berlin Germany to make me fit cause last one week i feel weak. I'm 28 year old. Sincerely
    • Hey there just wanted to warn anyone that has other allergies- these crackers may not be a good choice! I'm mildly sensitive to MSG- I only react if there's a giant amount like in Chinese food or Ramen noodles, etc.  I literally have a to eat TONS of a the offending food before reacting.  Anyway, I was excited to try these Trader Joes pumpkin crackers, kept hearing about them on the radio .... and they're gluten free!  (I have Hashi's).  I ate about 3/4 of the box last night. Woke up this morning with a red itchy face and nasal congestion, headache, anxiety. Hallmark symptoms for me of high MSG intake. (It does say yeast extract on the side but it's pretty far down the list). So if you're sensitive.... stay away! Apparently these particular crackers are loaded with it. 
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      61,692
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    EllianaEthan
    Joined