Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Strange Skin Problem On Hands.
0

9 posts in this topic

Hi, Im creating this post because I am very confuse about what is going on with me. To brief you a little, Im 20 yo and a couple years ago I started having back pain along with abdominal bloating. At first I tried to not pay attention but it did not seem to get better. I started experimenting with food but wasn't able to pinpoint anything.

I started doing lots of tests, multiple blood/urine samples, colonoscopy,gastroscopy,CAT scan, and everything came back normal. They did test for celiac wich was negative. I tried a strict gluten free diet for 2 months but had no improvments at all.Tried probiotics too. I then started to read about salycilate and other chemical sensivity but even things considered safe everywhere seems to be a problem. This is just a little a brief history of what I tried.. because I tried a lot of things.. :( To get back on topic, I started having weird red skin on hands about 1 year and half ago.

Here is a picture (both hands are the same,sometimes it will crack and "burn(feels hot)" the red is really like a straight cut) :

img0141ec.jpg

Every professionnal I saw about my problems were seeing this for the first time. I'm pretty sure this have something to do with my bloating and food but doctors says it has nothing to do (tired of getting this answer).

I too suffer from low energy and have eye floaters that get really annoying some days. The only wrong thing that poped in the last blood test ive done (got results today) was that I had low vitamin D (51 nmol, normal are 75-150) but I doubt all my problems are related to only this. I'll stop here for this post but I have so many informations that I have accumulated throught time so if you have question just ask. My question is did you ever had/know someone how had similar problems ? What did help ?

Thanks for your help, im seriously running out of idea about what to try now.

Other infos : I exercise daily, eat only organic and food prepared by me (no additive,etc,you name it..),do yoga daily to relax..

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Welcome to the board. I hope I don't overwhelm you with all these questions but here goes.

Are your hands sensitive to cold? Have you seen a dermatologist? Do you work with any chemicals or in someplace like a bakery? Do you use any lotions?

When you went gluten free did you go with whole unprocessed foods and not add any specialty gluten free products? Have you had any C-reactive protein blood work done? I think that checks for inflammation. Do you have a lacey purple pattern to the rest of your skin especially when cold? I see some hints of that in your hand and wrist and it is called livedo reticularis. If you do a search you can see photos of that. I had that until I had been gluten free for a few months but it has resolved now. I think it was caused by the full body inflammation I had. Most doctors just shrugged their shoulders and said they didn't know what it was.

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the board. I hope I don't overwhelm you with all these questions but here goes.

Are your hands sensitive to cold? Have you seen a dermatologist? Do you work with any chemicals or in someplace like a bakery? Do you use any lotions?

When you went gluten free did you go with whole unprocessed foods and not add any specialty gluten free products? Have you had any C-reactive protein blood work done? I think that checks for inflammation. Do you have a lacey purple pattern to the rest of your skin especially when cold? I see some hints of that in your hand and wrist and it is called livedo reticularis. If you do a search you can see photos of that. I had that until I had been gluten free for a few months but it has resolved now. I think it was caused by the full body inflammation I had. Most doctors just shrugged their shoulders and said they didn't know what it was.

Hi, thanks for your questions,

cold sensitivity : not really but the red will turn more dark/blue when it is really cold.

chemicals : No at all, currently studying at university. The only lotion I tried was a moisturising but that didn't help.

I have not seen a dermatologist about it cause a lot of time I will feel a burning sensation after or while eating (anything).

C-reactive : from the results I had today(blood sample last week) : CReactive Protein(mg/L) < 3 (0-8)

For the rest of the skin everything looks okay, it is really only the part red on the picture.I will try searching on livedo reticularis.

For the gluten free, I ate nothing prepared gluten free. For grains, I only ate buckwheat, amaranth, millet but even those seems to bother me so I didn't eat a lot.

edit : just searched on livedo reticularis and found a picture where my hand actually look like this when cold :lrhand.jpg

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My advice to you would be to see a derm. Your nail moons are very white and the skin under your nails very dark. I think that would provide some clues to a dermatologist as to what is going on.

Also have you had any vitamin panels done? If you are deficient in some vitamins that can affect the skin and nails.

Hopefully some other folks here will be on soon that might be of more help. If you don't get too many replies you might try reposting in the prediagnosis or related disorders and research section as they get a bit more 'traffic' sometimes.

edit I just saw the picture you added. Yup that is what my whole body looked like. LOL

When you tried the diet did you make sure you were cooking in a 'gluten clean' kitchen? New strainer, toaster, no scratched non-stick cookware and got new butter, nut butters etc?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My first thought was that you may be dealing with a severe candida or other yeast/fungal overgrowth. It may what's causing your skin and intestinal symptoms. Do you get filmy white stuff on your tongue and corners of your lips in the morning? Have you ever had a genital yeast infection or bad case of foot fungus? Are your hands painful?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




I had the livedo reticularis all over my whole body too. Ravenwood helped me when I first came here so I would know that it "could" be caused by gluten. Of course there are other causes too. I was very concerned about this symptom. It took several months to go away, but it DID completely go away. Could NOT get a Dr. to be concerned about it at all. Ravenwood was my only hope that this condition could be related to gluten. For me the livedo reticularis appeared very suddenly and obviously...and it lasted 7 years until I stopped gluten due to other symptoms. I was very, very relieved that it went away on the gluten free diet. Now it is one of my ways of knowing that I have gotten gluten....my legs look like red lace for a few days. It is pretty obvious to me that mine was all caused by gluten.

You might try strict gluten free and see if it clears your skin. Seems that a whole lot of skin issued are caused by gluten, not only the biggie of DH (Dermatitis Herpetiformis)the skin form of Celiac.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, thanks for your replies.

My first thought was that you may be dealing with a severe candida or other yeast/fungal overgrowth. It may what's causing your skin and intestinal symptoms. Do you get filmy white stuff on your tongue and corners of your lips in the morning? Have you ever had a genital yeast infection or bad case of foot fungus? Are your hands painful?

My tongue is sometimes a little white but I think it's a normal color. It's nowhere near thrush picture you can see online. I didn't had any genital infection or foot fungus. For my hand it is not painful but I can feel it when it's red.

I really feel it is caused by something I eat, I dropped the nuts beaucase when I hate say cashew butter, I could feel them turn red shortly after.

@eatmeat4good

What is ravenwood?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What is ravenwood?

Ravenwood is another member on this forum.

I would be very interested to hear if you find out any information on the red burning skin on the backs of your hands. My oldest daughter used to get this often, usually in the wintertime. Her doctor just dismissed it as eczema, but I never really bought that. After a few years, she started getting a similar rash on her neck along with her hands.

The only thing that she said helped was the spray on Eucerin cream.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I really hope you see this! I had this SAME problem for a long time, all these different tests and blood samples urine samples, and so on, and so on. What about your toes? When you have a flare up, do your toes vary in temperature and color (pink, blue, red, white, purple)? This is a vascular version of Reynaud's Phenom. In addition, the dry and cracking skin IS an intestinal or absorption issue, not enough oils being absorbed into your blood stream. Also, I finally got the diagnosis of Lupus last year. Voltaren gel reallllyy helps this issue, and there are other medications that can help with the blood flow to your fingers. Hope this helps!!!

Hi, Im creating this post because I am very confuse about what is going on with me. To brief you a little, Im 20 yo and a couple years ago I started having back pain along with abdominal bloating. At first I tried to not pay attention but it did not seem to get better. I started experimenting with food but wasn't able to pinpoint anything.

I started doing lots of tests, multiple blood/urine samples, colonoscopy,gastroscopy,CAT scan, and everything came back normal. They did test for celiac wich was negative. I tried a strict gluten free diet for 2 months but had no improvments at all.Tried probiotics too. I then started to read about salycilate and other chemical sensivity but even things considered safe everywhere seems to be a problem. This is just a little a brief history of what I tried.. because I tried a lot of things.. sad.gif To get back on topic, I started having weird red skin on hands about 1 year and half ago.

Here is a picture (both hands are the same,sometimes it will crack and "burn(feels hot)" the red is really like a straight cut) :

img0141ec.jpg

Every professionnal I saw about my problems were seeing this for the first time. I'm pretty sure this have something to do with my bloating and food but doctors says it has nothing to do (tired of getting this answer).

I too suffer from low energy and have eye floaters that get really annoying some days. The only wrong thing that poped in the last blood test ive done (got results today) was that I had low vitamin D (51 nmol, normal are 75-150) but I doubt all my problems are related to only this. I'll stop here for this post but I have so many informations that I have accumulated throught time so if you have question just ask. My question is did you ever had/know someone how had similar problems ? What did help ?

Thanks for your help, im seriously running out of idea about what to try now.

Other infos : I exercise daily, eat only organic and food prepared by me (no additive,etc,you name it..),do yoga daily to relax..

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      104,132
    • Total Posts
      919,526
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • I think the idea of grinding your own at home stems from the thought that flavored coffees might be ground on the same machines.  The grinders in the grocery are not cleaned between uses.  However, I have not found a flavored coffee bean that had gluten, so it's probably not a real concern.  For coffee that comes from a factory ground, I wouldn't worry at all.   Machines would be cleaned between flavors and nothing but coffee could be made on the machines or even in the same building ( everything made would taste/ smell like coffee). if you still have doubts - I went to the International Celiac Disease Symposium a few years back.  This is held every few years in different countries for medical professionals that study and treat Celiac.  They present research, etc.  All food served was gluten-free.  We drank a lot of plain, already ground, coffee!  A lot!   Coffee is not on any lists as a gluten containing food.  Talking legitimate organizations - not some blogger or pseudo- science website.   After all this, if you still doubt that coffee is gluten free...... Then don't drink it!  It leaves more for me!    
    • To answer some of your questions.... Non celiac gluten sensitivity does not cause any damage to the small intestine so that is not the source of the "little holes or bumps".  You need to get her records including the report of the endoscopy to see exactly what it says as well as the pathology report of the biopsies. You should always get medical records anyway & keep a copy for yourself. How many biopsies did he take? There should be a minimum of 4, ideally 6. The small intestine is very vast even in a small child. An adults is the size of a tennis court! That's a whole lot of territory so biopsies can miss damage especially when enough of them are not taken! She has 2 positives on the serum panel. This crap about "weak" positives should be thrown out of the nomenclature! A positive is a positive, weak or not! Her DgP IGG is way over the range and extremely telling. As far as my knowledge goes, there is nothing else that causes a positive DgP IGG other than celiac disease. False positives are really rare and to have 2 false positives would be astronomically rare! You are right & smart that she really does need an official diagnosis! IMHO, keep her on gluten for right now. Get a second opinion pronto & I believe you'll be able to get her a dx based on the 4 out of 5 rule if nothing else. I wouldn't think it's going to take more than a month to get to see another doc for a second opinion. Then you can take her off gluten. Kids heal up really fast, way faster than us old geezers! I'm sure as others  wake up & get on their computers they will be along to voice their knowledge. I am in the eastern time zone & rise before the birds so I was on here early. Hang in there mom! You're doing the right thing!
    • Now that my initial rage has calmed a tad.... your daughter has to fulfill 4 out of 5 of the diagnostic criteria. Second opinion can do a gene test. If positive, then she will have4 out of 5 of the dx criteria to dx without a positive biopsy. See: http://www.gastro.org/news_items/a-biopsy-should-not-be-required-to-make-the-diagnosis which says in part: The presence of signs and symptoms compatible with celiac disease. Positive serology screening (high serum levels of anti-TTG and/or EMA). Presence of the predisposing genes HLA-DQ2 and/or –DQ8. Histological evidence of auto-insult of jejunal mucosa typical of celiac disease. Resolution of the symptoms and normalization of serology test following the implementation of a gluten-free diet.   Also see: http://www.tenderfoodie.com/blog/2014/5/1/dr-fasano-on-new-gut-autoimmune-research-autism-clearing-up.html She can get a dx after her symptoms resolve on a gluten-free diet!
    • OMG!!!! The doc wants her to get sicker & sicker & do further damage so he can diagnose her? Don't do me any favors doc!!! I'm so spitting med right now I can't even speak! Find a new doc, take the records & get a second opinion. Maybe the next doc will have a freaking brain & dx your daughter. She should be dx'd! This is absurd in the extreme. The very least that should happen is the doc give her a dx now & then in a year or 2 have her do a gluten challenge & do a biopsy all over again but seriously, that would be just as cruel as what he's doing now. He's an ASS!
    • Celiac disease may lead to a host of other inflammatory, gluten-related ... Fortunately, Diet Doc offers gluten-free diet plans which are customized to ... View the full article
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      61,167
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    jen4az
    Joined