Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Celiac.com Store.

Vinegar Question
0

6 posts in this topic

I've read MANY times on here and other places that when something says "Vinegar", it HAS to (legally, it seemed) be "Apple Cider Vinegar"...is that not true? because on Kraft's website this is what it says: "Vinegar listed in the ingredient statement of Kraft products means distilled vinegar is used. Per our ingredient suppliers, the distilled vinegar we use does not contain gluten."

many people have always said that if it's distilled vinegar, it HAS to say distilled before it but is that now the case now or something?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

In an ingredient list, ingredients are separated by commas. Between consecutive commas is the name of an ingredient, which may involve more than one word. The whole ingredient name must be considered, not the individual words in it.

"Vinegar" is a different ingredient from "Distilled Vinegar." "Malt Vinegar" is yet another. The first two are gluten-free, the last one is not. My understanding is that the single-word ingredient "vinegar" in the US refers to apple cider vinegar (which may be distilled). "Distilled vinegar" can be from apple or other sources. Distillation renders it gluten-free.

Malt vinegar is not distilled, and is usually made from barley, a gluten grain.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Like you said, "Vinegar" is different from "Distilled Vinegar" but what Kraft is saying is that whenever it says "Vinegar", it's distilled vinegar...I'm one of the people that reacts to distilled things and I was under the impression that since the sauce says "Vinegar", it's definitely apple cider vinegar like I've read so many times...but they're saying that their "vinegar" is a distilled vinegar, which means it could be from wheat

I've been feeling sick recently so it just made me curious...I thought the single word "vinegar" was without a doubt apple cider vinegar but that quote from before shows it's a distilled vinegar

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would draw the conclusion that it is distilled vinegar made from apple cider.

Click here for the FDA definition of "Vinegar" and other ingredient names containing the word vinegar.

Item 1 in the list is the relevant one. It says: The product made by the alcoholic and subsequent acetous fermentations of the juice of apples. It is neither requires, nor prohibits, distillation as part of the process.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

very interesting, thanks! it caught me off guard because one of their sauces says "Vinegar" AND "Apple Cider Vinegar" in the ingredients...I guess the first one is distilled apple cider vinegar and the second one is regular apple cider vinegar then

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




I love this board. Two years on here and I am still learning new and helpful things. :)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0