Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Initial Blood Work Results
0

8 posts in this topic

My Primary mailed me my initial blood work...the test she took which made her send me to a GI specialist in the first place.

I have been reading and researching how to read it, so I will just put it here. I understand the test to be totally negative

It says: Celiac Panel (Quest)

TransglutaminaseIgA Autoantibodies:

<3.0 U/ml (<4.0 U/ml)

less than 4.0 U/ml negative

4.0-10.0 U/ml weak positive

>10.0 Positive

Reticulin Ab (IgA) screen

Negative

Endomysial Ab (IgA) screen

Negative

Deamidated Antibody IgG

4units (<20 units)

Deamidated Antibody IgA

1units (<20 units)

IgG and IgA

<20 units antibody not detected

>20 or greater units antibody detected

The reason my primary sent me to the GI was because she also took a test of my IgA itself which says:

<6.67 (low)

with a normal range of 70-420 mg/dl

So she said I am IgA deficient and therefore this test was invalid.

She said my iron is low as well as my vitamin D, which was EXTREMELY LOW.

My thyroid is wacky, but it has always been. I have been on levothyroxine for 13 years. I have some years where my levels are stable and others where it is crazy high, like right now. She cant seem to get a good handle on it and my prescription dosage is at an all time high. I think it is time to actually go to an endocrinologist instead of just my primary for that :(

Anyway...So I went to the GI specialist, making sure to tell her I have a thyroid issue and I am apparently IgA deficient, but she seems to forget all that and is shocked when my thyroid level comes back all high and tries to get me to start a presciption and I am like..hi..I already do. And then she forgets that I told her I am IgA deficient.

So we retake all the blood work, which I took AFTER going gluten-free. I called yesterday to get those results, as well as my endoscopy but I am still waiting.

I am preparing to go back to gluten free and seeing if that helps again. I know you have all been listening to me whine and whine about the same thing but it really helps me just to type it all out and I appreciate anyone who listens. My neice has also gone gluten free despite being told she is "fine" and has been feeling so much better. we have come to believe that gluten just may be "evil" after all. Anyway.thanks!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

It is evil. And I think almost everybody would feel better with less of it in their diet! Hope you will soon!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My thyroid is wacky, but it has always been. I have been on levothyroxine for 13 years. I have some years where my levels are stable and others where it is crazy high, like right now. She cant seem to get a good handle on it and my prescription dosage is at an all time high. I think it is time to actually go to an endocrinologist instead of just my primary for that :(

Would you have a little more detail on your thyroid? What does your doctor mean when she says your thyroid is "HIGH". Is she measuring your Free thyroid hormone? Or is she just measuring your TSH? A person on supplementary thyroid hormone should be dosed based on free thyroid levels, NOT TSH alone. The TSH feedback mechanism gets changed with the introduction of thyroid meds.

I think that endocrinologists are not always the best choice for thyroid care, but that is just my opinion from personal experience and remembering the experiences of many thyroid friends. Might want to check out some good thyroid forums for doctor advice (there's a good one at about.com).

Have you had thyroid antibodies tested? (anti-TPO and anti-thyroglubulin antibodies)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Would you have a little more detail on your thyroid? What does your doctor mean when she says your thyroid is "HIGH". Is she measuring your Free thyroid hormone? Or is she just measuring your TSH? A person on supplementary thyroid hormone should be dosed based on free thyroid levels, NOT TSH alone. The TSH feedback mechanism gets changed with the introduction of thyroid meds.

I think that endocrinologists are not always the best choice for thyroid care, but that is just my opinion from personal experience and remembering the experiences of many thyroid friends. Might want to check out some good thyroid forums for doctor advice (there's a good one at about.com).

Have you had thyroid antibodies tested? (anti-TPO and anti-thyroglubulin antibodies)

I am currently on 175mcg of levothyroxine..

the levels she took are:

TSH 8.12 (high) 0.35-5.50 uIU/mL

FREE t4 1.17 (0.89-1.76 ng/dl)

T3 Total 0.98 (0.6-1.81 ng/ml)

Thyroid Peroxidase Autoantibodies

325 U/mL (high) (<60 U/mL) I am guessing this means the "normal" is less than 60 U/mL and I am at 325...which is high?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am currently on 175mcg of levothyroxine..

the levels she took are:

TSH 8.12 (high) 0.35-5.50 uIU/mL

FREE t4 1.17 (0.89-1.76 ng/dl)

T3 Total 0.98 (0.6-1.81 ng/ml)

Thyroid Peroxidase Autoantibodies

325 U/mL (high) (<60 U/mL) I am guessing this means the "normal" is less than 60 U/mL and I am at 325...which is high?

Ahhh...I see now. When your doc says your thyroid is "crazy high" she is saying your TSH is high. That actually means you are probably suffering from low thyroid. The body makes more TSH in the attempt to whip the thyroid gland into producing more hormone. And if your doc is dosing based on TSH, she is trying to hit a moving target. And rocking the boat while trying to hit it.

My doc always runs the Free T3 test, it is a better measure of your function than the Total T3. You see, most of the T3 in our bodies is "bound", meaning it is useless to the cells. And the cells use Free T3 for metabolism. All the rest is just storage that is inaccessible to the body. You don't know how much of your T3 is available for use...I'd bet dollars to donuts your Free T3 is VERY low.

You might talk to your doctor about adding some T3 to your regimen. Either a little bit of synthetic T3 (brand-name Cytomel in the USA), a combination of desiccated thyroid (Armour, Nature-throid, Erfa in Canada/UK) and synthetic T4, or simply switch to desiccated thyroid. Not everyone can do straight porcine thyroid because the T4/T3 ratio is a bit different in pigs than humans. But many people thrive on it. Most endocrinologists won't touch the stuff with a ten-foot pole.

I love my natural/synthetic combination, it gave me my life back; I was a mess.

Perhaps, if your doc is really "with it", she might be persuaded to run a Reverse T3 and Free T3. If you have a messed up Reverse T3 Ratio (RT3 ratio) you might need a little different treatment. You can read more about reverse T3 (and thyroid treatment in general) at Stop the Thyroid Madness. Lots of really good information over there. Poke around and look for the stuff on reverse t3. And read about how patients with thyroid disease are woefully mistreated much of the time.

With you having Hashimoto's, having the elevated thyroid antibodies, low Vit. D, low iron, LOW IgA, you are sure looking like you are in the right place here in a celiac community!

There's lots more, it's really complicated, but maybe this will give you some stuff to think about and ideas for more questions to ask your doctor.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




I hace never been told I have Hashimotos...is that what you.see?

I feel so out of.control of myself :(

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I hace never been told I have Hashimotos...is that what you.see?

I feel so out of.control of myself :(

Oops. I can't say it is Hashimoto's because I'm not medical! One of the sets of antibodies that can point to Hashimoto's is the thyroid peroxidase that is listed in your tests. The other one would be anty-thyroglobulin, which they did not run. Interesting your doc did not say anything about it though.

Your TPO level is not terribly high, but it does mean you have autoimmune activity going on. Sometimes thyroid antibodies are stimulated by the body's reaction to gluten. I read about it in one of the medical journals I've been digging up, but can't get my hands on it just this minute. Ah...here's one...http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/?term=Tissue%20Transglutaminase%20Antibodies%20in%20Individuals%20with%20Celiac%20Disease%20Bind%20to%20Thyroid%20Follicles. That article talks about tissue transglutaminase antibodies in celiac patients binding with thyroid tissue.

That is what creates the suspicion for gluten problems even with those negative celiac tests. Autoimmune thyroid and celiac often go together.

Do not despair!

I know it feels overwhelming, but for me, I feel much less crummy about having celiac/Hashimoto's than I would feel about many other conditions. With Hashi's and celiac, it is relatively easy to treat, and doesn't have to be limiting or expensive. And a lot of people with hashimoto's find great improvement with the gluten-free diet.

Hang in there, it WILL get sorted out for you! Just keep asking questions, as you know there are so many people here with so much experience and wisdom, and they are ready and willing to advise! Y

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much. I am so enjoying all the help here and the research I have been doing on my own. My primary is very.good, I am just a new patient of hers, and she has been.instrumental in getting me to actually be involved in what is going.on with my body. Ally other drs just threw pills at me but this one runs tests and calls to check.on.me. Ive only been with her for 6 mos, so I guess thats why I dont have solid answers yet, but shes willing.to listen, unlike the GI O just saw. I have always been raised to trust doctors, that they were smarter than me and experts in their field so I never questioned.them. But now I.realize I.really.do need to be my own advocate!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      104,115
    • Total Posts
      919,447
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Well, you can probably get an apple or something.  You might be able to get someone to boil you some eggs.  But be careful of things like nuts that should be naturally gluten free.  They have almost always been soaked in a flavor solution that usually containes caramel coloring, "soy" (wheat) sauce and other aditives.  If I am really hungry and must eat in a Chinese restaurant, I order plain white rice and steamed vegetables.  But even so, you must monitor it carefully.  The rice sometimes has other substances added to give it a better texture, and very often the vegetables have in fact had "just a little bit" of soy sauce added.  To be fair, celiac disease is hardly ever found in East Asians, so understandably people are not tuned it to it.  Also, culturally, with the exception of fruits, it is generally thought that the flavor of foods needs to be enhanced, so it is had to find anything natural even in the "western" gorceries. Even in the western restaurants, be careful.  Fish and meat and often vegetables are usually pre-marinated. I will not even attempt to address the issue of cross-comtamination, since that is a whole higher order of things. I do know what I am talking about; I have celiac and have worked here for nearly 7 years.  
    • I'm glad I found these forums!  I will spend some more time this evening reading through them.  But I wanted to get my question out there just to see if anyone else might have answers quicker than I can sift through the forum for them.      I've been feeling terrible for about a year, and after an elimination diet last month, figured out that if nothing else, gluten/wheat is a problem.  After lots of research, I abandoned the elimination diet and added gluten back in, so that I could get tested for Celiac.   I was off gluten for 3 weeks, from mid-June until early July.  I've had it back in my diet for almost 3 weeks now.    My question is this: Since I was off gluten for 3 weeks, and now back on for almost 3, is that enough time on to yield a positive Celiac blood test, if that indeed is what I have?  All the research I've done says 4-6 weeks for a gluten challenge, but is that really necessary if I was only not eating it for 3 weeks?  I am desperate to get this testing done and over with.  I feel terrible all the time and getting through the day is a struggle.  My doctor ran allergy panels already and everything came back clear except for a mild wheat allergy.  So if nothing else, I'll have to give up wheat for sure at the end of all this.  I get the feeling she doesn't know a ton about Celiac though, so I'm doing a lot of the research on my own. Any advice or information would be so appreciated! 
    • Hi Michael, That's quite a spike in blood pressure!  I haven't tested that myself and don't want to if it means I have to eat gluten.  Blood pressure testing to identify food reactions is something that has come up before.  It sounds like it might be possible but I don't know how much study has been done on it.  Probably not much since it is such a simple, straight forward idea. Welcome to the forum!
    • Hi Megan, Did the doctor test you for celiac disease?  You really shouldn't go gluten-free until all the testing for celiac disease is completed.  It is a little odd for a doctor to tell you to go gluten-free for no reason IMHO.  Did he/she explain the reason for it? Personally, I have learned over the years what I can eat safely and what I can't.  Occasionally I get hit but it is rare.  Simplifying your diet is a good first step.  Avoiding processed foods for a while and dairy also is good.  I suggest any change you make last for a month at least. Then try the food again. If you are eating 100 random ingredients/foods each day it is hard to figure these things out.  If you reduce it to a much smaller number of foods then things become simpler. Welcome to the forum!
    • Finally, proof that non-celiac gluten sensitivity is real. ... for the 30 percent of consumers who choose to buy gluten-free products and the 41 percent of ... View the full article
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

    There are no registered users currently online

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      61,154
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    calla84
    Joined