Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Celiac.com Store.

Sick And Tired Of Being Sick And Tired
0

6 posts in this topic

This is my first post, and my apologies if this is posted in the wrong area of the forum. I have been reading several posts about people with Celiac Disease and a weak immune system, however most of the topics have shown that it was due to going off of their gluten-free diets.

I started eating gluten-free since I was initially diagnosed through a blood test and later followed up with the biopsy (the day day before my biopsy was the only exception to not eating gluten-free) about 2 years ago this September. Although I do not get nearly as sick as before, I still pick up basically everything that goes around and take a long time to get over it. I also get really weak for about a day every two weeks. I am currently on Midodrine due to syncope fainting spells caused by low blood pressure.

Is there anyone else here who experiences/experienced this? It's been two years and I am extremely frustrated to say the least. It's difficult enough to follow a gluten-free diet at times while also still experiencing some of the side effects I was told should have subsided by now. I am extremely careful of my diet, and I hardly eat out. I have my own gluten free section of the kitchen to prevent any cross-contamination.

Any support is greatly needed and extremely appreciated. Thank you so much!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


This is my first post, and my apologies if this is posted in the wrong area of the forum. I have been reading several posts about people with Celiac Disease and a weak immune system, however most of the topics have shown that it was due to going off of their gluten-free diets.

I started eating gluten-free since I was initially diagnosed through a blood test and later followed up with the biopsy (the day day before my biopsy was the only exception to not eating gluten-free) about 2 years ago this September. Although I do not get nearly as sick as before, I still pick up basically everything that goes around and take a long time to get over it. I also get really weak for about a day every two weeks. I am currently on Midodrine due to syncope fainting spells caused by low blood pressure.

Is there anyone else here who experiences/experienced this? It's been two years and I am extremely frustrated to say the least. It's difficult enough to follow a gluten-free diet at times while also still experiencing some of the side effects I was told should have subsided by now. I am extremely careful of my diet, and I hardly eat out. I have my own gluten free section of the kitchen to prevent any cross-contamination.

Any support is greatly needed and extremely appreciated. Thank you so much!

You definitely are in the right section of the forum - I am not an expert as I was only diagnosed May of this year, but Celiac disease calls for a steep learning curve so I've had to learn quick. Before going gluten-free I was pretty fatigued most of the time and it was either related to the Celiac itself or my iron deficiency. I also experienced syncope for YEARS before realizing that it was most likely related to the Celiac. I would faint in the shower, at the gym, and yes, even during intimate moments with my fiance (so mortifying!!!) Here are my thoughts - are you taking a multi-vitamin or supplement? Have you had blood work to see if you're deficient in anything? They have gluten free supplements at GNC and Whole Foods and I believe that it helped tremendously for me. If you're not taking one, I would recommend considering it. Also, I've been seeing a nutritionist who is experienced in working with Celiac patients who is also helping me to eat the RIGHT foods. Going gluten free isn't always healthy if you're loading up on the gluten-free replacement foods. The nutritionist is showing me how to get nutrients into my damaged GI system in different ways such as making homemade beef/chicken broth to ease the GI tract while providing nutrients. She also has me juicing now to get additional fruits and veggies into my system (which I HATE eating). I feel your pain on this but there are tons of incredibly knowledgeable people on this site who I know could give you great information as well. Feel free to vent anytime...I hope some of this was helpful!

3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is one of those situations where, if you have any tendency to be a bit..... compulsive about something, you can use it to your advantage.

Anytime I go somewhere, anywhere, the first thing I do when I come home is that I wash my hands. I even do this before putting groceries away, and then afterwards again, when they're put away. I also try to keep my hands away from my face, while in public, as not rubbing my eyes, etc, so less chance of picking up germs then getting them near the mucous membranes. And I try to shop at hours when the stores are less crowded. I can't believe some people, the way they just hack and cough with their mouths uncovered, and wipe noses like la dee dah, no consequences for anybody else. Oh, and those cell phones they carry around everywhere ? Do you think they ever think to clean those things off ? HAH ! Not likely.

My spouse and I went out to eat last week, and we're sitting there late in a nice restaurant (w/ a gluten-free menu) with about 3 other couples at other tables nearby, quietly talking, and these other sets all have one person alternately looking bored, and playing with a cell phone constantly. Wow. Talk about wasted ambience. :rolleyes::ph34r::blink:

Won't help with the fainting, but the hand washing may cut down the germs. :)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Becca,

I can relate. I have been gluten-free now for about 15 months and am still struggling with frequent colds, canker sores,an and fatigue as well as other random symptoms. I never really know whether they are connected to celiac or not. Maddening! Although I am still having canker sores and colds (was going to write my own post about this) I can say that I have felt better in general, going in the right direction, since seeing a naturopath, eliminating more foods such as dairy, eggs, and grains, and increasing my intake of green vegetables (she has me eating at least 6 servings of veggies in general per day). For the most part I feel like I am going in the right direction, though I too still get frustrated. No one else I know gets colds so often! Anyway--much love for you on this path, we know it's not a simple one.

This is my first post, and my apologies if this is posted in the wrong area of the forum. I have been reading several posts about people with Celiac Disease and a weak immune system, however most of the topics have shown that it was due to going off of their gluten-free diets.

I started eating gluten-free since I was initially diagnosed through a blood test and later followed up with the biopsy (the day day before my biopsy was the only exception to not eating gluten-free) about 2 years ago this September. Although I do not get nearly as sick as before, I still pick up basically everything that goes around and take a long time to get over it. I also get really weak for about a day every two weeks. I am currently on Midodrine due to syncope fainting spells caused by low blood pressure.

Is there anyone else here who experiences/experienced this? It's been two years and I am extremely frustrated to say the least. It's difficult enough to follow a gluten-free diet at times while also still experiencing some of the side effects I was told should have subsided by now. I am extremely careful of my diet, and I hardly eat out. I have my own gluten free section of the kitchen to prevent any cross-contamination.

Any support is greatly needed and extremely appreciated. Thank you so much!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much for all your comments and support!

Goodness Laura, I hope the fainting spells are getting better for you! That would be so bad. I had moments where I would get dizzy during intimate moments with my boyfriend, but I haven't full-out fainted. I don't faint like I used to all the time, I had to be put on midodrine to help with my blood pressure. Hopefully eating gluten-free will help with yours. I am taking a lot of vitamins and seeing a N.D. I'm about to start a detox which I have been told will help with any toxicity in my system and I'm hoping I'll feel a lot better once it's done and allow my body to retain nutrients better. Other people being sick is a huge problem because getting sick is what my immune system seems to do best. Hopefully something will work to help with immunity. The juicing sounds really good actually. Have you heard of Kriss Carr? She has an amazing book which has a ton of juicing recipes. Hopefully you'll find one that is more tasty for yourself.

Thank you all again, and if you find something that gives your immunity a big kickstart please do keep me updated!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I really do need to start being more compulsive about germs though, especially touching my face. It's so hard to stop because you hardly realize you're doing it. But some people really do have a lack of courtesy as if they're trying to spread the plague, ack.

And I used to get really bad canker sores. I heard water and sea salt helps them go away although it may sting a little. It's worth a shot if anything. I hope they get better, but I'm happy that you're feeling a lot better already.

Do you get your antibodies checked through a blood test on a regular basis at all?

Thank you. :)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      102,702
    • Total Posts
      914,492
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Do this, scientists! (experiment to confirm/deny the existence of "leaky gut")
      Good idea! Add also the lactulose - mannitol test, to confirm they are/are not experiencing leakyness in the gut, then correlate the results with the symptoms (obviously digestive symptoms would have to be excluded, because diarrhea and bloating will probably be present anyway, due to having damaged intestines). You see, ironically it would be "gluten-free challenge", because possibly systemic symptoms ("leaky gut syndrome")  and GI symptoms start after going IV fluids -> gluten-free (instead of "gluten challenge", which would be gluten-free -> gluten).
             
    • "Pre-Celiac" & scared
      PPIs should not affect your digestion of gluten one way or another. Many folks with celiac disease may have villous damage without obvious symptoms. Others eventually get symptoms after the disease is "activated," but exactly how or why this happens is not yet clearly understood. Biopsies are generally done after someone has symptoms, and likely already has villous damage, so I would imagine your doctor must be necessarily a bit vague about whether you might have "inactive" or "active" celiac disease. The gold standard is to get a biopsy while still eating gluten, and then another after being on a gluten-free diet for some time, to assess whether you heal without gluten in your system. Positive genes and blood work, AND villous atrophy would seem like fairly strong evidence, but that's up to your doctor to determine. If you feel comfortable sharing your test results on the forum, some folks here can give you their two cents. But listen to your doctor! Glutenease might help your digestion, but if you have an autoimmune reaction to gluten, it won't prevent the possible damage that comes with gluten mistakes. Research on l-glutamine is somewhat supportive for healing, but it's not a panacea.  You will read about various levels of sensitivity and prudence here and elsewhere. Eventually you'll come up with a plan that you consider is "safe," but hopefully will still let you get out in the world. Read up on gluten-free groceries and how to deal with restaurants safely, and you ought to be able to find a happy "middle-path" between prudence and paranoia. I'm one of the fairly sensitive/paranoid types at this point in my life. I personally don't worry too much about possibly breathing in gluten, but on the other hand I wouldn't eat anything that's been out where flour is in the air. Nor would I use a shared toaster or fryer. Again, it's important that you form a lifestyle approach that is informed about the risks but still a good life! Most importantly, work with your medical team to determine if you in fact have celiac disease.
    • Second Panel has come back...advice?
      We are utilizing the "our kitchen is completely gluten free" and DEFINITELY checking every label every time methods. SO glad to hear my DGP should drop!!!! 
    • Celiac in 10 month old?
      Without reference ranges for the IgA there's no telling wether the IgA or tTG are anything worth while.  I think your best bet is to wait on a call from them for interpretation. I know that's hard but really, they are the ones with all the necessary information.  
    • Celiac in 10 month old?
      Hello all, new to this site!  My 10 month old son was referred to an endocrinologist as he has consistently failed to chart in both weight and height.  After discussing his symptoms with the endocrinologist (fussiness after eating, diarrhea) she suggested it could be Celiac disease.  She ordered several blood tests to which I have received results that I am not quite sure how to interpret (and of course I haven't heard back and she hasn't returned my messages).  The following abnormal test results I received: Immunoglobulin A:  Less than 8 mg/dl IgA TTG Antibody:  Negative (I've read this can be a false negative if he is IgA deficient?) SGOT/AST:  93 U/L (standard 25-55) SGPT/AST:  49 U/L (standard 13-45) IgF-1/Somatomedin-C:  Less than 25 ng/ml (standard for age range 16 days to 1 year is 55-327) Any insight into what these results mean would be extremely helpful and appreciated!  Also, my son has been exclusively breastfed; if he does, in fact, have Celiac disease is gluten transferred through breast milk? 
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

    There are no registered users currently online

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      59,739
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    larnotlars
    Joined