We just called Kraft because I've been sick for the past 3 days after eating Kraft cheese. My husband spoke to them and they told him it is NOT gluten free. They said IF the ingredients show 'Color' or 'flavor' or 'Spice it' could contain trace amounts of gluten because they get those ingredients from another source.
..and that would be a clear violation of the law. If wheat is used in a product, by law, it must be listed on the ingredient listing or allergin statement. Kraft had a great policy and lists all forms of gluten. Perhaps, you contacted an uninformed customer relations representative.