Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Gluten-Free Label But Wheat In Ingredients List
0

9 posts in this topic

Hi guys,

I'm a little confused. I live in NZ where apparently the food laws are very strict when it comes to labelling a product gluten-free - it must have no detectable traces of gluten. So I bought Sakata rice crackers (seaweed) as it had a gluten-free sign on the front. Started eating it then noticed that under soy sauce, where was wheat in there!

So, is there some sort of processing method that removes the gluten from it and it is actually gluten-free??

Appreciate your input =)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Hi guys,

I'm a little confused. I live in NZ where apparently the food laws are very strict when it comes to labelling a product gluten-free - it must have no detectable traces of gluten. So I bought Sakata rice crackers (seaweed) as it had a gluten-free sign on the front. Started eating it then noticed that under soy sauce, where was wheat in there!

So, is there some sort of processing method that removes the gluten from it and it is actually gluten-free??

Appreciate your input =)

There are a few little exceptions. I'm Aus but I think the laws are similar. The wheat could be from glucose syrup and if that's the case then it is gluten free due to the processing method. In Australia gluten free on a label overides any listing of wheat as it means the processing method has removed the gluten. They still declare the wheat though as some people who are very sensitive can't tolerate it.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Food Standards Australia New Zealand [FSANZ] is a bi-national Government agency that administer the Australia New Zealand Food Standards Code in both countries.

As to labelling: wheat is an allergen that is required by law to be included on the label of any food that it is in ... regardless ..

Food Standards defines gluten free as

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Some naturally fermented soy sauce gets broken down by the cultures to where the gluten is below detection limits. Problem is, the tests don't work right on broken-down gluten so you can't really know whether the soy sauce is safe. Since the laws don't take the subtleties of gluten testing into account they can be legally labeled gluten-free. I personally wouldn't eat them.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I found this on their site:

http://www.sakata.uk.com/gluten-free.htm

I don't really understand what they mean by: "the wheat proteins are removed or de-natured by the soy sauce manufacturing process and therefore there is no longer any detectable gluten present."

That makes it sound like any soy sauce would be ok.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




I found this on their site:

http://www.sakata.uk.com/gluten-free.htm

I don't really understand what they mean by: "the wheat proteins are removed or de-natured by the soy sauce manufacturing process and therefore there is no longer any detectable gluten present."

That makes it sound like any soy sauce would be ok.

As I said above, "not detectable" assumes the test for gluten works reliably on soy sauce. It doesn't. Eat at your own risk.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

sakata are a well known gluten free brand, they process the wheat so highly that there is no gluten detected. We have very strict laws so it has to be under 3ppm. We eat sakata stuff all the time.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you can tolerate distilled alcohol then you should be alright with this product. Funny how when I read this I think of Kikkoman. Their soy sauce contains wheat but is distilled and considered gluten-free. They released a statement about this some time ago and I've read quite a bit about the controversy. After this happened they then released a gluten-free soy sauce, probably more out of spite then actual concern. I've heard that on the gluten-free test kits (which I've never purchased only heard about) people claim Kikkoman is completely safe, the regular one I mean. Meanwhile their gluten-free soy sauce is almost double the price.

It is different for every person and that is why I don't come on here often because all I see are posts about people eating gluten-free food and getting glutened. It is very depressing. Again, if you can tolerate distilled alcohol then you should be fine with this product. Personally, I think they should come out with a blood test to see if you got glutened, one that you can do at home. Now that would be interesting.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

> "the wheat proteins are removed or de-natured by the soy sauce manufacturing process and therefore there is no longer any detectable gluten present."

> That makes it sound like any soy sauce would be ok.

I would call bullshit on that - not you what they put on their site. If that were true I would not get searing pains and all that other fun stuff that comes along with having Celiac. Plus if every other brand of soy sauce in the world does not make the claim that their soy sauc eis gluten free, I think they are just doing an end run around the laws to make their product Gluten free so that more people will buy it.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      104,099
    • Total Posts
      920,357
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • I_would_widen_the_search_to_your_whole_environment.....Carefully_consider_what_else_was_different_when_you_felt_better.
    • Thanks a lot for your advice and the link. I will surely check upon GCED. But, doesn't a negative HTTG (can't do IgA ttg as IgA deficiency) result mean that I am not exposed to gluten ? 
    • Thank you for going through my long post and responding. I have been both dairy and gluten-free free for 10 months now. Yes, even I was worried about other food allergies. I mentioned it to my GI doc and asked if I need food allergy test to eliminate other allergens. He said, food allergy tests give a lot of false positives and are not accurate. He said: not everything is because of food allergy and it's refractory celiac which is causing issues as the jejunum biopsy, done recently, is showing villous flattening.

      My doubt: 1. If I have so much damage in my small intestine (villous flattening) then how was I keeping fine for 6-7 months ( eating eggs, soy, rice and meat) - was constantly losing weight though - but was able to work out regularly - not much fatigue. 2. If it is other food allergens ( out of mentioned allergens, I take eggs, soy chunks, almonds only) why does it happen only few times and not always - I keep well for 7-8 days and then fall sick again - this without any change in diet.  
    • Oh, Trish at the GlutenFreeWatchDog tested Planter's honey roasted peanuts three years ago.  The can did not state gluten-free, but showed no gluten ingrediants (per Kraft policy).  Test result: less than 5 part per million which is pretty much gluten-free.  
    • What if it were something else that glutened you?  Maybe you ate too much of a good thing?  I once (three months post dx) ate too much gluten-free fried chicken, vomited, passed out and fractured my back (osteoporosis) in the process.  Paramedics, ER doc and Cardio all thought I was having a heart attack.   No.  It was sheer gluttony and bad bones.  Not good to overload with a damaged gut.    Maybe you did get some contaminated nuts.  Afterall, anything processed is suspect.  What might be well tolerated by some, might be too much for others.  We all have our various levels of gluten intolerance.   The old 20 parts per million is just a guideline, but science does not really know (lack of funding......doe anyone really care enough to find out?)  My hubby has been gluten-free for 15 years.  When I was first diagnosed, I tried to eat the gluten-free foods that I normally gave him.   Problem was he was healed and I was not.  Things like Xanthan Gum in commercial processed gluten-free breads make me feel like I have been glutened, but it is just (and still is) an intolerance.  So no bread for me unless I make it myself using a different gum.   Too lazy, so I do without.   so, ask your doctor if you really want to know or lay off the cashews and test them again in a month using a certified gluten-free nut.  I wish this was easier!    
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      61,134
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    Alinapep
    Joined