Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

What Does Dairy Free Mean?
0

3 posts in this topic

Hi I'm new here, and I've got a question, after having ezema on my hand and lips, and a rash around my mouth, I've self diagnosed myself with a gluten intolerance. For the past 2 days or so I've gone gluten free and dairy free. That is; with the exception of Chobani's Greek Yogurt.

After reading so many testimonies where people say they've gotten rid of dairy, it's left me with questions. By dairy free does that include yogurt? Thanks for the help, everyone. :)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

People with villi damage from Celiac sometimes don't have the enzymes to break down the lactose in dairy. Eating dairy that is lactose free or low lactose is best. Yogurt falls into this category as do most hard cheeses. The lactose is "eaten" up by the fermentation process.

Many of us also find that we can't tolerate any dairy at all, at first. Once we heal, many of us can return dairy to our diets.

Your body will be unique to you. Go ahead and eat your yogurt if it agrres with you, but if you want ice cream, or milk try a lactaid supplement? If you find you have symptoms that can vary from bloating, indigestion, achy joints, migraines,foggy brasin, reflux, etc. you may find going completely dairy free (absolutely nothing derived from cow's milk) is good for a while?

I hope I cleared that up for you..and I hope you get to keep dairy! :D

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi I'm new here, and I've got a question, after having ezema on my hand and lips, and a rash around my mouth, I've self diagnosed myself with a gluten intolerance. For the past 2 days or so I've gone gluten free and dairy free. That is; with the exception of Chobani's Greek Yogurt.

After reading so many testimonies where people say they've gotten rid of dairy, it's left me with questions. By dairy free does that include yogurt? Thanks for the help, everyone. :)

Well, yogurt is made from milk (which is what we call dairy), so strictly speaking, no, if you're having yogurt you are not dairy free. You may be lactose free (not consuming the milk sugar) but you are still consuming casein (the milk protein).

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0