Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Diet Is Working, Yee Ha
0

6 posts in this topic

Both my family and my husband's have thyroid problems, hypothyroidism on my side, Hashimoto's on his. My daughter was tested last year and both her TSH and her Free T4 were too high.

We were vacillating on whether to take her to the endocrinologist or not, but in the end, I opted to wait and retest her. When I was reacting less and really careful in my foods, my thyroid numbers improved, so I was hoping the same might apply to her as well.

So, we've been SUPER careful. We already had a gluten free household and almost no gluten-free processed food, but we've been even more careful in the last year with her. We switched her to gluten-free certified foods only (her choice, as it made her feel safer). We dropped all grains because she was saying they are making her stomach hurt as well, and she reacted a few times to gluten cc with them. We don't eat out now and take all our food everywhere and she is much more careful about handling her food and touching her mouth while she's out and about.

She went from reacting every few weeks to maybe 2 reactions in the last 6 months. Big improvement.

We retested her again this week and her test results came back:

TSH went from 5.3 to 2.2

Free T4 went from 6.7 to 1.2

So much better! I'm so happy we waited and gave the diet change a shot. She's not completely well yet, but I'm so happy that our extra caution and consistency has resulted in improved health for her. :D

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Wow..that's fantastic news! The switch to gluten-free and tightening up the chance of cc has probably saved your daughter from a lifetime of thyroid problems?

Isn't it amazing how many things in our bodies are affected by what we eat? :blink:

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

WOW! That is incredible news! Way to go! As Bubba's Mom said, I hope that your diligence and success nowwill protect her from thyroid issues for the rest of her life!

If I had known when my thyroid problems first started that gluten is a common trigger, I'd have been gluten free decades ago!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As Bubba's Mom said, I hope that your diligence and success nowwill protect her from thyroid issues for the rest of her life!

Thanks guys; that's what I'm hoping. It would be so wonderful if this diet enables her to avoid all these problems that have plagued the rest of the family. Her grandmother developed her Hashimoto's early, right around my daughter's age, so I was really worried about it, you know?

We don't know what's going to happen in the future, obviously, but at least I feel like this is giving her the best chance at having a healthy, happy, long life. Considering that we also have Diabetes and Rheumatoid Arthritis in the family, too, my poor kids need all the help they can get!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Both my family and my husband's have thyroid problems, hypothyroidism on my side, Hashimoto's on his. My daughter was tested last year and both her TSH and her Free T4 were too high.

We were vacillating on whether to take her to the endocrinologist or not, but in the end, I opted to wait and retest her. When I was reacting less and really careful in my foods, my thyroid numbers improved, so I was hoping the same might apply to her as well.

So, we've been SUPER careful. We already had a gluten free household and almost no gluten-free processed food, but we've been even more careful in the last year with her. We switched her to gluten-free certified foods only (her choice, as it made her feel safer). We dropped all grains because she was saying they are making her stomach hurt as well, and she reacted a few times to gluten cc with them. We don't eat out now and take all our food everywhere and she is much more careful about handling her food and touching her mouth while she's out and about.

She went from reacting every few weeks to maybe 2 reactions in the last 6 months. Big improvement.

We retested her again this week and her test results came back:

TSH went from 5.3 to 2.2

Free T4 went from 6.7 to 1.2

So much better! I'm so happy we waited and gave the diet change a shot. She's not completely well yet, but I'm so happy that our extra caution and consistency has resulted in improved health for her. :D

Hi I have been receintly diagnosed with Celiac Disease and it was in my small and large intestines, the worse case the doctor has seen. I had half of thyroid removed years ago and the doctors have never been able to get me regulated. I was so glad to see your post on both Celiac & Thyroid issues. I would really like to know more specifics on the diet you are using in hopes to get both under control.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




... I had half of thyroid removed years ago and the doctors have never been able to get me regulated... I would really like to know more specifics on the diet you are using in hopes to get both under control.

Sure, no problem. :-)

The basics that me and my daughter both do are pretty much the same:

1. We don't really eat processed gluten-free food

2. We don't really eat grains - I just could not get better when I had any grains at all. My daughter every once in a while has Tinkyada pasta, but that seems about her limit, at the moment.

3. We both carefully source our nuts and legumes so that they are not from facilities that also process wheat. We can't much of these, but a little is okay for us.

4. We both started keeping a food journal, got tested for food and environmental allergies, went on an elimination diet based on the food journal and allergy tests, and found other foods that affect us. Now we both don't eat our 'bad' foods that make us react, either.

5. We both don't eat dairy - this is because we both react to it, but it seems to be one of the most common foods that Celiacs have trouble with in the beginning due to intestinal damage. Some of us are able to eat dairy again after we've healed up a few months later.

6. We started eating organic meats, fruits and veggies rather than conventional.

7. I started growing an herb garden and using fresh herbs rather than purchased spices. I've been very happy with this, not just for food reasons but because the fresh herbs tend to add some vitamins and antibacterial components to the diet, as well.

8. We made the house gluten free, including our pet's food and our toiletries. Some prefer to do this, some don't. But looking at everything that will touch your lips is a good idea, IMO. For example hand lotion, if you chew your nails.

I will use olive oil and sea salt, and my daughter every once in a while will eat a processed gluten-free food that is gluten free certified (it's the black circle against a white background with a black gluten-free in the middle) by the GFCO.

So yeah, those are the basics. :-D

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      104,641
    • Total Posts
      921,558
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • They are big on selling books -. They try to spam a lot forums and FB groups. why can't you eat nuts, nut flours, quinoa, hummus and beans? I think I missed that. Those are a good source of protein.  If you can't digest lactose look for a lactose free cheese - like one made from yogurt. at first,I thought life was over.  But with a few years of experience, I have found it isn't that big of a deal. It helps to have an attitude of "I am not here for the food.  I am here for the wine ( or the company . ). Also helps to not care what people think - "I don't care if you think it's odd that I brought my own lunch to the funeral luncheon. "( And it helps that my lunch looks better than theirs lol.)
    • Gracey, It am a mother and I am going to give you some  valuable advice.  You need to keep and document everything related to your health.  Every lab test result, notes from your doctor's visits, etc.  Why?  Because only you are your best health advocate (except for your mom).  Doctors come and go, but it is up to you to manage your health.   When I changed insurance and doctors, I had copies of all my medical records in hand.  My new PCP was impressed.  There was no doubt that I had celiac disease, fractures, Hashimoto's and diabetes, anemia, etc.  I had physical proof.  As an result, she was quick to refer me to a new GI  and order tests to measure my progress  (e.g bone scans).  My family health history chart helped not just me, but other family members.   So, find out if biopsies were taken during your endoscopy.  Get the pathologist's report.  See if your doctor checked for other issues besides celiac disease.   Hugs!  
    • I don't do grieving, bad enough for something that's been taken away in the past but to know my future is pretty much gone now just feels too much. The only time I've forgot about the unfolding nightmare was during my hour or so of sport so need to cling onto that at the moment or I fear going to a very dark place indeed. Yup that SCD site is terrifying, still can't make up my mind if they're giving out useful information to genuinely help people or using scare tactics to sell their books etc. 
    • I agree with all the advice you have been given.  It is excellent!   I just want to add that things will get better.  There is a huge grieving process to go through.  Do not fight it.  You have a right to grieve as your health and lifestyle will change, but you will adapt!  Exercise gently until you feel a bit better.  There is plenty of time to exercise hard later.  Taken this advice from a gal who just rode 40 miles (no biggie you say) this morning  on her bike through the Santa Ana winds (better known as the Devil's winds!).  But I am three years into my recovery.  I took it easy the first six months because I was anemic.  I teach few exercise classes, bike, swim and run and I am in my 50's.   The SCD website?  It can scare the (bleep) out of you.  There was one point that I took from the site and that was to stick to whole nourishing foods.  No rocket science -- just common sense.    
    • Thanks for the replies so far everyone, much appreciated Great, another doctor gets it wrong, how many more times can they make a mess of this diagnosis process?! Bloating had gone down a bit in these first few days of cutting the gluten so I guess expect that to come back. It's one way to have a farewell tour of the gluten foods I guess - if a little or a lot makes no difference may as well go all-in... The doctors didn't diagnose this at all, Google did. If I trusted in the health professionals I'd be blaming the symptoms all on stress and having counselling for it whilst the fire raged on inside me due to a clinical condition they'd missed. Just glad one of doctors agreed to run the test on second time of asking to keep me quiet as much as anything. Believe me I've read that newbie thread multiple times, as well as numerous others around the web. Been doing nothing but since Tuesday when the blood test results came back and each time I go into the comments sections a little bit more of me gives up inside. Seems so many don't ever heal and so many associated complications too. The reality looks bleak apart from a lucky few it seems. In the nicest possible way the vegetarian choice is non-negotiable, it's a core part of what I believe and the thought of eating any form of animal \ fish flesh would make me physically sick (sorry meat eaters) so will have to find some way around it, how I don't know yet. Perhaps lots of this... http://www.pulsin.co.uk/pea-protein-isolate.html The cooking bit is a concern as it's something none of us do well at home, adds to the feeling of being completely lost right now. I kick myself for the decision that lead to the stress as I could've avoided all this. The only thing I can cling onto there is that I was having some pains in the side before that time which I blamed on a muscle strain... maybe that was the early stages, in which case I could feel a bit better knowing it had just come on gradually. With the biopsy and gluten from what I read the villi take a long time to heal up so they'd still see that. With the blood test result as definitive as it was surely the disease is pretty much confirmed? How can it heal enough for non eating gluten to throw a biopsy result yet on the flip side take over a year to heal (that sounds like the best case scenario time-wise from what I've read). Not suggesting anyone is wrong for one second but need to understand how that works with what's going on inside to make any sense of this situation.
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      61,644
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    Jross69
    Joined