Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Oops, Read The Label Even On Liquid Stevia
0

14 posts in this topic

I have been using flavored liquid stevia on occassion. I was having company and thought perhaps that I would use up some I don't eat anymore that has vanilla. I poured in the 1/2 tsp. Just after I did so I realized that in the 4 or so months since going gluten free I had never read the label. But it was after all just stevia, but stevia is a leaf and this is a liquid. There must be something else in it. I read it. Discovery time: There were natural flavorings in it. = wheat.

I checked the clear stevia which I have been using for my shakes and buckwheat cereal. Gasp the same. Then my husband discovered another brand in the refrigerater. Once again "natural flavorings".

If someone knows of stevia that does not include natural flavorings let me know. I do like the liquids best. It never seems to give me the bitter flavor.

Always read the label.

Diana

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Natural flavorings does not mean wheat. In the US, they must declare wheat if that is an ingredient.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"Natural flavoring" is USUALLY carried on corn. That's why Stevia is no good for folks with corn intolerance.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Corn is a not for me (and many) too. I will check up on natural flavoring, because I was told it has gluten. Oh, I guess that is the difference. For me I am not to have any grain. I know corn has gluten, because we have used corn gluten to keep the weeds down in the garden.

Bartful, please explain "Carried on Corn."

Please also explain. that Stevia is not good for Celiacs. I can grow stevia plant out in my garden, grind it, and consume it. Were you, by chance thinking of xylitol?

Diana

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OK, picture pure "flavoring". It doesn't take much. In order to put it into a food you must have enough of it to "spread around" evenly in that food. If you just put a drop into each item it will be concentrated in the area you dropped it in and won't be evenly distributed. So they usually put it in corn starch and those now flavored grains of corn starch CAN be evenly mixed into whatever food they are flavoring.

Xylitol is a no-no for corn intolerant people too, but because Stevia does have "natural flavoring", and because natural flavoring usually IS carried on corn, most corn intolerant folks avoid it.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




I know corn has gluten, because we have used corn gluten to keep the weeds down in the garden.

All grains have "gluten". Celiacs misuse that term when we are only referring to wheat, rye & barley. Corn gluten, rice gluten, etc are all safe for someone with Celiac. It is possible to have an issue with another food like corn or even bananas, that doesn't not mean they have the gluten that causes a Celiac reaction.

Please read the safe and unsafe food lists on this site. That might help you understand what has gluten and what doesn't.

http://www.celiac.com/categories/Safe-Gluten%252dFree-Food-List-%7B47%7D-Unsafe-Foods-%26amp%3B-Ingredients/

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have used PURE stevia in baking. I am a celiac who gets sick rapidly and for weeks if gluten is involved in any way.

"natural flavoring" does NOT necessarily mean wheat, corn, soy.

Pure Stevia--does not contain gluten.

Pure Stevia---is not made from corn.

It is an herb.

http://www.stevia.com/Stevia_Article/Frequently_asked_questions_FAQ/2269

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

SOME Stevia does have corn in it. The stuff in packets at coffee shops has corn to keep it from clumping. And SOME stevia has corn from ethanol which is used in extracting it from the leaf.

From Wiki: Rebaudioside A has the least bitterness of all the steviol glycosides in the stevia plant. To produce rebaudioside A commercially, stevia plants are dried and subjected to a water extraction process. This crude extract contains about 50% rebaudioside A; its various glycoside molecules are separated via crystallization techniques, typically using ethanol or methanol as solvent. This allows the manufacturer to isolate pure rebaudioside A

Granted, it won't bother most people, but those who are sensitive to corn really should avoid it unless like Diana, they grow their own.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Some, no, a lot of the stevia brands I have seen for sale are carrying a "gluten free" label somewhere. I think some of the manufacturers are aware of the coincidence that the sugar avoiding people can also be the gluten avoiding people. You can go to their websites or contact them, and see what the carrier liquid or powdered fiber is made out of. (if I was trying to avoid corn, I'd think I'd just tear my hair out at this point :rolleyes: ) I've seen plain stevia in the health food stores, also, in the form of this powder you are supposed to serve in itty bitty measures.

Since I am the person who keeps pointing out that there is a labeling loophole with these natural flavorings labels, USDA vs. FDA, just be aware that you still can have gluten free AND natural flavorings in the same item, if the manufacturer is on the up and up. We who are more sensitive to mystery ingredients just have to be more careful and do a bit more research on some items.

An example of natural flavorings labels gone awry lately, was with those Starbucks strawberry- flavored fancy drinks not really being vegan, because they used cochineal, which is red dye made from insects, which upset some people, so they are phasing it out. Of course, cochineal is also used in a lot of cosmetics, and to some people, this matters, and they prefer to use vegan cosmetics, others probably don't really want to know what is in that blush. I just don't want my lipstick or balm to have gluten. :P

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OK, picture pure "flavoring". It doesn't take much. In order to put it into a food you must have enough of it to "spread around" evenly in that food. If you just put a drop into each item it will be concentrated in the area you dropped it in and won't be evenly distributed. So they usually put it in corn starch and those now flavored grains of corn starch CAN be evenly mixed into whatever food they are flavoring.

Xylitol is a no-no for corn intolerant people too, but because Stevia does have "natural flavoring", and because natural flavoring usually IS carried on corn, most corn intolerant folks avoid it.

Thank you.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I only "Cook from scratch". I always thought that Salt, and other simple items would only have what is in the bold print. Hopefully, I woke up to this now.

Karen, I will have a look, or print of the lists of watch out fors.

DIana

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I use packets of "Stevia in the Raw", a powdered stevia. It contains dextrose and stevia leaf extract. Each little packet states "Naturally Gluten Free Food". This product also comes in bulk form, which I think is also gluten free, although I have not used it nor looked at the package in awhile. I believe instead of dextrose it contains maltodextrin, which is also gluten free.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I use packets of "Stevia in the Raw", a powdered stevia. It contains dextrose and stevia leaf extract. Each little packet states "Naturally Gluten Free Food". This product also comes in bulk form, which I think is also gluten free, although I have not used it nor looked at the package in awhile. I believe instead of dextrose it contains maltodextrin, which is also gluten free.

Thanks,

I have purchased the green form of stevia. Perhaps next year I can plant it in the garden. I have made other attempts at that. Anyway, since I purchased the green form I very rarely use it. Maybe I can do without?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

starbucks is now using tomato extract for the coloring... <_<

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      104,354
    • Total Posts
      920,509
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Yes it most certainly could be a false negative, and I would bet you a dozen donuts that it is (gluten free, of course.   )  At the very least you can be sure it is related to gluten.  These gluten rashes take forever to clear up.  I don't know about you, but whenever I start to doubt my gluten intolerance, I just look at my skin, and the old blood stains on my sheets, and I am reassured that it's not all in my head, and I need to avoid gluten as if it were a bucket of battery acid.
    • Hello, My fiance and I are going to Singapore for our honeymoon next year and I was wondering if anyone knew any cafes/restaurants etc that have gluten-free dishes? We previously went two years ago and enjoyed ourselves so much that we definitely wanted to go back our our honeymoon. Catch is I got diagnosed as being gluten intolerant a few months ago, negative for Coeliac though. If I eat gluten I have bad nausea, bloating, diarrhea etc. Not pretty for a honeymoon :-) I am more than happy to eat fruit at breakfast and make do with steamed rice at dinner etc but if anyone has any ideas on anywhere I can safely eat that would be much appreciated. I don't care how much it costs! Also is it possible for me to bring packaged gluten-free food into Singapore from Australia? I am not sure on the rules. Thank you!!
    • Went in and talked to the manager of our pm and asked about the gluten free pizza, and he told me he can't guarantee its 100% gluten free because of the flour in the air from the other crusts being made.  I value the honesty.   The other employee also mentioned changing gloves.   I was thinking wow great, until I walked out and got to thinking about cross contamination from everyone grabbing the toppings out of the same bins and spreading the sauce with the same utensils.    My son was just diagnosed this week so we are new to the whole lifestyle.   So any help or info is greatly appreciated.    Thanks  
    • Before i was diagnosed 2 years ago i had a severe chronic itchy scalp.  It would develop minor pimple like blisters then turn in to sores from the intense scratching.  At the time the dr i saw did a punch biopsy on the original sore, it came back with a florescent pattern and micro abcessing.  i saw a dermatologist who said it was a staph infection (wasn't checking for dh) sent me home with cream and a steroid lotion, didnt work. Shortly after i was diagnosed with celiac and went back to the dermatologist.  He did a punch biopsy BUT he took it from the top of my butt cheek saying that was the most common spot for dh to manifest.  My results were negative.   my question is...   Can this be a false negative due to the punch biopsy not being taken from skin adjacent to the lesions? since being gluten free the intensity has subsided but is still there.
    • Hi Morna.  I will have to add Tom and Chee's to my list.  I have found so many new restaurants on this forum.  My family's birthday season is coming up (I swear, everyone was born between September-December), so I am going to have to check out the bakery on Campbell Station.  Sneak in some gluten-free cake and goodies and see if anyone notices.  I miss cake.
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      61,422
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    Celiacinthesea
    Joined