Jump to content

Follow Us:  Twitter Facebook RSS Feed            




   arrowShare this page:
   

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

 
Celiac.com Sponsor:                                    


Photo
- - - - -

Modified corn starch?


  • Please log in to reply

3 replies to this topic

#1

 
Christine1109

    New Community Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
 

Posted 08 September 2012 - 05:34 PM

I've been reading a lot about gluten-free since I'm a newly diagnosed Celiac & I've read that "modified corn starch" & "other natural ingredients" could contain gluten.
  • 0

Lupus (2001)
Celiac (07/2012)
Gilbert's (07/2012)
GLUTEN FREE (07/2012)..... Lots to learn!!

Celiac.com Sponsor:

#2

 
Lisa

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,818 posts
 

Posted 08 September 2012 - 06:09 PM

I've been reading a lot about gluten-free since I'm a newly diagnosed Celiac & I've read that "modified corn starch" & "other natural ingredients" could contain gluten.

No, and Welcome!

In the US, any ingredient containing wheat will be required to be disclosed.

Modified Corn Starch is gluten free. No wheat involved.

And any natural ingredient, if involved wheat, by law should be listed. If you don't see it, it's not in there.

We have had and increase of members, who are ADDITIONALLY intolerant to corn, post. Generally, most people with Celiac, do not have issues with corn.
  • 0
Lisa

Gluten Free - August 15, 2004

"Not all who wander are lost" - JRR Tolkien

#3

 
kareng

    Kiss me! I'm Irish!

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 14,578 posts
 

Posted 08 September 2012 - 06:16 PM

I agree with Lisa. Now this applies to the US and Canada.. If you live in a more exotic locale, the rules could be different.

Look at some of these lists. Of course, we can't list everyting that is safe or the list would be too long...bananas, oranges, white rice, brown rice, etc.

http://www.celiac.co...-&-Ingredients/
  • 0

"We have always found the Irish a bit odd. They refuse to be English."

 

Winston Churchill

 

 

May your glass be ever full. May the roof over your head be always strong. And may you be in heaven half an hour before the devil knows you’re dead. 

 
 
music-on-st-patricks-day-smiley-emoticon
 

 




 

 
 

 


#4

 
Carmen13

    New Community Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
 

Posted 11 September 2012 - 07:47 AM

I agree with Lisa. Now this applies to the US and Canada.. If you live in a more exotic locale, the rules could be different.

Look at some of these lists. Of course, we can't list everyting that is safe or the list would be too long...bananas, oranges, white rice, brown rice, etc.

http://www.celiac.co...-&-Ingredients/



How often are theses gluten safe/unsafe food lists updated? I've looked it over, but it was first published in 2007 and I know some guidelines on food labeling have changed since then.
  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Celiac.com Sponsors: