Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Taco Bell?
0

15 posts in this topic

I am new to this and the other day my boyfriend and I went to Taco Bell. I got 2 hard shell tacos with beans instead of meat. I assumed (I know I know) the hard shells would be corn and fine to eat. Then out of curiosity I looked on the website. It says tostadas are safe, but hard shell tacos are not?! Why is that?! Is it because of the beef? However, I had it with beans...maybe different?! Help!! I have done so good on the gluten-free diet that I don't want to mess up over 2 Taco Bell tacos :(

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Never assume ingredients. Taco Bell has almost nothing listed as gluten-free. It is unlikely the employees know what is in the food either.

Always keep something with you. Maybe in your purse or car for times when you are really hungry. A Lara bar/gluten-free granola/gfprotein bar, package of nuts, etc. That way you won't make these mistakes.

Some people print off what is gluten-free at various fast food places and keep it in the car. Then if they get stuck with nothing to eat, they look at the Wendy's page and see they can have a baked potato with chili on it and a Frosty.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your reply! Good idea about the print outs! Can anyone answer my question about the difference between a tostada shell and a hard taco shell?!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your reply! Good idea about the print outs! Can anyone answer my question about the difference between a tostada shell and a hard taco shell?!

Email taco bell? They know the ingredients

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your reply! Good idea about the print outs! Can anyone answer my question about the difference between a tostada shell and a hard taco shell?!

A tostada is flat and a taco is curved. As far as what Taco Bell serves, you're going to ask them and don't assume ANYONE ELSE will do it the same way. Every manufacturer and restaurant is different.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




Thanks for that one difference of appearance!! I meant the ingredients however! Haha! I guess I will email them. Thanks for the help anyways :)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your reply! Good idea about the print outs! Can anyone answer my question about the difference between a tostada shell and a hard taco shell?!

They probably use different ingredients for different menu items. Some restaurants and chip brands have wheat listed in the ingredients for corn chips and shells. My husband picked up some Aldi-brand tortilla chips last week instead of our usual brand, and they have wheat listed in the ingredients. On the Border chips are not gluten free either.

I'd stay away from Taco Bell entirely. They put so many non-food ingredients in their food that you never know what you're eating. Here's their ingredients list: http://www.tacobell.com/nutrition/ingredientstatement

Looks like the taco shell contains oat fiber, which can be CC'd with wheat, and it's listed twice.

A bunch of their menu items also have TBHQ listed. Sounds harmless right? Well, I wish the FDA would require labeling to include the non-acronymed name of that substance, which is tertiary butylhydroquinone. Who would want to eat that? But that FDA thinks it's okay because it only causes cancer in lab animals in extremely high doses. :o

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for that one difference of appearance!! I meant the ingredients however! Haha! I guess I will email them. Thanks for the help anyways :)

Well, you asked...:).

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The taco shell contains oat fiber, which most likely comes from contaminated sources.

TACO SHELL

Ground Corn treated with Lime, Water, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Corn Oil) With TBHQ And Citric Acid Added As Preservative, Oat Fiber. Corn, Vegetable Oil (May Contain One Or All Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Corn Oil, Or Cottonseed Oil), Oat Fiber, TBHQ (Used As A Preservative). *Will Contain One Of The Ingredient Statements Above, Depending Upon Regional Suppliers

The tostada shell does not:

TOSTADA SHELL*

Ground Corn Treated With Lime, Water, Vegetable Oil (May Contain One Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Corn Oil), With TBHQ and Citric Acid Added As A Preservative.

Corn, Vegetable Oil (May Contain One Of The Following: Soybean, Corn, Or Cottonseed Oil), TBHQ (Used As A Preservative).

http://www.tacobell.com/nutrition/ingredientstatement

richard

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Richard! Exactly, the info I was looking for. I guess I set myself back eating those 2 tacos :(

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You didn't mention if they affected you?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

....... I guess I set myself back eating those 2 tacos :(

IMO, I doubt if there was enough wheat contamination, if any, to cause much, if any, damage to your small intestines. I wouldn't worry too much about it after the fact.

You didn't say if you were diagnosed with Celiac Disease, are self diagnosed with gluten intolerance, or what. That could make a difference also. Celiacs can have long term accumulated damage with no acute symptoms. I'm under the impression that gluten intolerance has more immediate, but not necessarily long lasting effects.

best regards, lm

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would agree that there would probably be little gluten from that oat bran, but still that's a difference between the two.

richard

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When eating fast food it can be as simple as someone touching a flour tortilla and then touching your corn one. You have to think about the cross contamination along with the food item.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It could also be that the taco shells are deep fried. I'm not sure about the tostada shells, but they may not be. Anything deep fried in a non-dedicated fryer will be cc'd

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.