Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Dr Has Results
0

7 posts in this topic

I am so irritated right now. I had blood work done Friday morning. I am having lots of symptoms of celiac but also could be other things so they ran a bunch of blood work. I get a phone call this morning the dr got my blood test results and would like to see me. So I'm thinking they've found something, not necessarily celiac but something. Normally when its just anemia or something they just tell me over the phone. So I'm thinking, yay the blood test results are back, maybe I can get some answers. Nope, the dr can't fit me into his schedule until October 11! I am so upset! I told the receptionist that that was a really long wait and that I am very sick and she said (in a snide tone) well the results aren't urgent. They wouldn't consider celiac urgent so I am still thinking its a possibility but who knows. I am going to go insane waiting 9 more days to find out the rests of the blood tests. Then something even weirder - the dr wants me to repeat some of the blood work. I won't know until I get the requisition whether that includes the celiac testing or not. But why would a dr want to repeat bloodwork that was just done 4 days ago? I just feel so sick and I can't believe I have to wait 9 days just to see blood test results.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Can you ask them to make a photocopy of the blood work results and let you pick them up in reception? Or better yet, could they email them to you? In most states you don't have to wait and get the news from the doctor.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am so sorry - that is just wrong. I'd call back and ask for a return phone call from the doctor or minimally his nurse - sometimes the nurse can fit you in for a earlier appointment - dismiss the receptionist if she gives you attitude - simply be clear you need to talk with the doctor or his nurse - if she tries to dismiss you, tell her you have new pain that can not wait nine days for a conversation with the doctor. Demand to be told your results over the phone or to be seen sooner. Minimally you should be told what bloodwork needs to be re-done and why.

Has he ordered the new tests? If so, you can find out at the lab exactly what was ordered - he may have ordered additional tests, not just re-dos.

Medical testing limbo is the worse and is not necessary in this case.

Let us know how it goes.

Hang in there!!!!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can you ask them to make a photocopy of the blood work results and let you pick them up in reception? Or better yet, could they email them to you? In most states you don't have to wait and get the news from the doctor.

Yep, you can do what kitty suggested. If you didn't have the blood work done at the doctor's office, like at a hospital or outpatient facility, you could go and sign a release and pick up a copy of your blood work in medical records. I do this all the time to take to other doctors and for my personal file.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Okay, my husband went and got a copy of the blood work but the celiac test result isn't on there??? Does this mean it wasn't back yet or something? He just did the tTG test. I paid $65 dollars so they darn well better have done it. Okay so for the blood test results that came back here is what is circled as being off: (I'm in Canada so some of the numbers might be different than what the US numbers would be)

Hemoglobin: 99 (normal is 120-160)

Hematocrit: 0.32 (normal is 0.35-0.45)

MCV (Mean Corpuscular Volume): 69.0 (normal is 80.0-100.0)

MCH (Mean Corpuscular Hemoglobin): 21.4 (normal is 27.5-33.0)

RDW (RBC Distribution Width): 16.1 (normal is 11.5-14.5)

Neutrophils: 8.3 (normal is 2.0-7.5)

Lymphocytes: 3.8 (normal is 1.0-3.5)

Eosinophils: 0.7 (normal is 0.0-0.5)

Ferritin: <5 (normal is 10-291)

Everything else was normal. I don't know if any of the above results point to anything (except obviously anemia). The only new test they are ordering is HB Electrophoresis, something to do with the red blood cells. I also bought a thermometer and my temp has been consistently hovering around 99.5 all day and I feel the same as I have felt for 3 weeks so I am assuming that I have had a low-grade fever the whole time.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




Okay, my husband went and got a copy of the blood work but the celiac test result isn't on there??? Does this mean it wasn't back yet or something? He just did the tTG test. I paid $65 dollars so they darn well better have done it. Okay so for the blood test results that came back here is what is circled as being off: (I'm in Canada so some of the numbers might be different than what the US numbers would be)

Hemoglobin: 99 (normal is 120-160)

Hematocrit: 0.32 (normal is 0.35-0.45)

MCV (Mean Corpuscular Volume): 69.0 (normal is 80.0-100.0)

MCH (Mean Corpuscular Hemoglobin): 21.4 (normal is 27.5-33.0)

RDW (RBC Distribution Width): 16.1 (normal is 11.5-14.5)

Neutrophils: 8.3 (normal is 2.0-7.5)

Lymphocytes: 3.8 (normal is 1.0-3.5)

Eosinophils: 0.7 (normal is 0.0-0.5)

Ferritin: <5 (normal is 10-291)

Everything else was normal. I don't know if any of the above results point to anything (except obviously anemia). The only new test they are ordering is HB Electrophoresis, something to do with the red blood cells. I also bought a thermometer and my temp has been consistently hovering around 99.5 all day and I feel the same as I have felt for 3 weeks so I am assuming that I have had a low-grade fever the whole time.

anemia and perhaps infection. The RDW means RBCs are being released before they are quite mature, probably in reaction to your anemia, but are you bleeding anywhere? The MCV being lowish, I am thinking iron def anemia rather than B12.

If your WBCs weren't "off", I would have been willing to discount the Temp, after all 98.6 is only a mean. If you can tolerate Acetominophin, you could try a couple of doses and recheck your temp. Good luck.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They may have needed to send the celiac test to a different lab, which is why it's taking longer.

Your blood results are very similar to what mine were pre-gluten free. I also had low MCV and MCH, high RDW and high white blood cell counts. I don't know if that's typical with celiacs, or if it's just a coincidence.

Even though I've been gluten free for about six months the neutrophil count is still really high, which can be an indication of celiac-related inflammation being repaired.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      104,131
    • Total Posts
      919,521
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Cyclinglady is absolutely correct, after hours of internet research the only gluten-free food available at JNB is a fast food chain called 'Nandos'. I was hoping for a bit more variety, but I'll take what I get.   
    • I'm so confused about my daughter's diagnosis.  I hope somebody can help.   My 4 year old daughter has a swollen belly, stomachaches, and lots of gas.  She does not have diarrhea or delayed growth.  Because of her symptoms and because it runs in the family (2nd degree relatives) I had her tested for celiac.   She was weak positive for TTG (IGA)  and strong positive for DGP (IGG)   TTG (IGA)  8   (0-3 neg, 4-10 weak positive, greater than 10 positive) TTG (IGG)  2   EMA: Negative DGP (IGG)  47  (0-19 negative, 20-30 weak positive, greater than 30 positive) Last week, she had her endoscopy.  The doctor found inflammation and little holes or bumps on her duodenum.  He started her on prevacid and said based on his observations, he was suspicious of celiac, but he would not be able to confirm until the biopsy came back. The biopsy showed no signs of celiac disease.  He said that he could not diagnose her with celiac without the biopsy report saying there was celiac damage.  He said he would categorize her as a potential celiac, keep her on a gluten diet and redo the endoscopy in a year or two to check for damage again.  My questions are: 1.)  If it is not celiac, something is causing her duodenum to be inflamed and have little holes or bumps on it, right?  Could it be a wheat allergy or gluten sensitivity?  What else could it be and how do they test for it?  Given her elevated celiac antibodies, how likely is it to be anything besides celiac causing the damage?  2.)  How likely are false positives for TTG and DGP?  I've heard they are pretty sensitive and specific.  Does getting two positives make false positives less likely? 3.) What have you done in this situation?  I want her to have an official diagnosis to make things easier at school and to feel confident that we are eliminating gluten permanently for a worthy reason, etc.  But, I'm having a hard time imagining keeping her on gluten and waiting for her to get more sick and have more intestinal damage just for a diagnosis.     Thanks in advance for your help.  I'm so overwhelmed and confused.  I hope someone has some insight and experience that will help clear things up for me.            
    • Yeah I actually live in Japan which is pretty similar, because Coeliac disease is rare over here so is the understanding and accommodating it. When I mention Gluten to some restaurants they think I am talking in English and they are unfamiliar with the word in Japanese.    So it seems I can write off my chances of getting some authentic Chinese gluten-free food at the airport, but at least there is a Thai restaurant in T3 so I won't starve. Its called  'Phrik Thai' for future reference. http://en-shopping.bcia.com.cn/store/739.html  
    • While in Boston I found Cheer's  Bloody Mary mix that says gluten-free on the bottle and have had no issues and  tastes pretty good 
    • I always assumed plain coffee was, but I have seen some controversy online about this. I know someone who is gluten free and only buys whole beans and grinds them herself because she doesn't trust how the grounds are processed.
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      61,167
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    Cristina17
    Joined