Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Dr Has Results
0

7 posts in this topic

I am so irritated right now. I had blood work done Friday morning. I am having lots of symptoms of celiac but also could be other things so they ran a bunch of blood work. I get a phone call this morning the dr got my blood test results and would like to see me. So I'm thinking they've found something, not necessarily celiac but something. Normally when its just anemia or something they just tell me over the phone. So I'm thinking, yay the blood test results are back, maybe I can get some answers. Nope, the dr can't fit me into his schedule until October 11! I am so upset! I told the receptionist that that was a really long wait and that I am very sick and she said (in a snide tone) well the results aren't urgent. They wouldn't consider celiac urgent so I am still thinking its a possibility but who knows. I am going to go insane waiting 9 more days to find out the rests of the blood tests. Then something even weirder - the dr wants me to repeat some of the blood work. I won't know until I get the requisition whether that includes the celiac testing or not. But why would a dr want to repeat bloodwork that was just done 4 days ago? I just feel so sick and I can't believe I have to wait 9 days just to see blood test results.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Can you ask them to make a photocopy of the blood work results and let you pick them up in reception? Or better yet, could they email them to you? In most states you don't have to wait and get the news from the doctor.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am so sorry - that is just wrong. I'd call back and ask for a return phone call from the doctor or minimally his nurse - sometimes the nurse can fit you in for a earlier appointment - dismiss the receptionist if she gives you attitude - simply be clear you need to talk with the doctor or his nurse - if she tries to dismiss you, tell her you have new pain that can not wait nine days for a conversation with the doctor. Demand to be told your results over the phone or to be seen sooner. Minimally you should be told what bloodwork needs to be re-done and why.

Has he ordered the new tests? If so, you can find out at the lab exactly what was ordered - he may have ordered additional tests, not just re-dos.

Medical testing limbo is the worse and is not necessary in this case.

Let us know how it goes.

Hang in there!!!!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can you ask them to make a photocopy of the blood work results and let you pick them up in reception? Or better yet, could they email them to you? In most states you don't have to wait and get the news from the doctor.

Yep, you can do what kitty suggested. If you didn't have the blood work done at the doctor's office, like at a hospital or outpatient facility, you could go and sign a release and pick up a copy of your blood work in medical records. I do this all the time to take to other doctors and for my personal file.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Okay, my husband went and got a copy of the blood work but the celiac test result isn't on there??? Does this mean it wasn't back yet or something? He just did the tTG test. I paid $65 dollars so they darn well better have done it. Okay so for the blood test results that came back here is what is circled as being off: (I'm in Canada so some of the numbers might be different than what the US numbers would be)

Hemoglobin: 99 (normal is 120-160)

Hematocrit: 0.32 (normal is 0.35-0.45)

MCV (Mean Corpuscular Volume): 69.0 (normal is 80.0-100.0)

MCH (Mean Corpuscular Hemoglobin): 21.4 (normal is 27.5-33.0)

RDW (RBC Distribution Width): 16.1 (normal is 11.5-14.5)

Neutrophils: 8.3 (normal is 2.0-7.5)

Lymphocytes: 3.8 (normal is 1.0-3.5)

Eosinophils: 0.7 (normal is 0.0-0.5)

Ferritin: <5 (normal is 10-291)

Everything else was normal. I don't know if any of the above results point to anything (except obviously anemia). The only new test they are ordering is HB Electrophoresis, something to do with the red blood cells. I also bought a thermometer and my temp has been consistently hovering around 99.5 all day and I feel the same as I have felt for 3 weeks so I am assuming that I have had a low-grade fever the whole time.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




Okay, my husband went and got a copy of the blood work but the celiac test result isn't on there??? Does this mean it wasn't back yet or something? He just did the tTG test. I paid $65 dollars so they darn well better have done it. Okay so for the blood test results that came back here is what is circled as being off: (I'm in Canada so some of the numbers might be different than what the US numbers would be)

Hemoglobin: 99 (normal is 120-160)

Hematocrit: 0.32 (normal is 0.35-0.45)

MCV (Mean Corpuscular Volume): 69.0 (normal is 80.0-100.0)

MCH (Mean Corpuscular Hemoglobin): 21.4 (normal is 27.5-33.0)

RDW (RBC Distribution Width): 16.1 (normal is 11.5-14.5)

Neutrophils: 8.3 (normal is 2.0-7.5)

Lymphocytes: 3.8 (normal is 1.0-3.5)

Eosinophils: 0.7 (normal is 0.0-0.5)

Ferritin: <5 (normal is 10-291)

Everything else was normal. I don't know if any of the above results point to anything (except obviously anemia). The only new test they are ordering is HB Electrophoresis, something to do with the red blood cells. I also bought a thermometer and my temp has been consistently hovering around 99.5 all day and I feel the same as I have felt for 3 weeks so I am assuming that I have had a low-grade fever the whole time.

anemia and perhaps infection. The RDW means RBCs are being released before they are quite mature, probably in reaction to your anemia, but are you bleeding anywhere? The MCV being lowish, I am thinking iron def anemia rather than B12.

If your WBCs weren't "off", I would have been willing to discount the Temp, after all 98.6 is only a mean. If you can tolerate Acetominophin, you could try a couple of doses and recheck your temp. Good luck.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They may have needed to send the celiac test to a different lab, which is why it's taking longer.

Your blood results are very similar to what mine were pre-gluten free. I also had low MCV and MCH, high RDW and high white blood cell counts. I don't know if that's typical with celiacs, or if it's just a coincidence.

Even though I've been gluten free for about six months the neutrophil count is still really high, which can be an indication of celiac-related inflammation being repaired.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      104,676
    • Total Posts
      921,696
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • I doubt it. I would think that would be a questions for the company that make them.    But if smoking makes you feel bad....and you are able to quit for several weeks at a time....why go back to it?
    • Hi. I've noticed that after a break of smoking (2-3 weeks) I feel bad, when I begin to smoke again.  Maybe they contain some additives with gluten??
    • Thank you everyone! Good to know I am not alone with this. I am asking for a referral to a new cardio. Hopefully it will all go away the longer I am gluten-free. It started up in February/March after a gluten challenge and mostly vanished until July when I had a lot of shortness of breath. It absolutely was CRAZY just a few days after the glutening. I was gasping for breath and the beats were all over the place just walking through a parking garage and I was only mildy anemic at the time.   But it seems to "quiver" and do funny things for a bit still. I sort of theorized maybe it was inflammation in the heart because after this last glutening, my head felt like it was in a vice and my eyes would sting or get stabbing pain hurt (that is finally going away thankfully...knock on wood).  The head/eye pressure I learned also happens to my sibling who has celiac and his naturopath told him that sometimes the brain gets inflamed. Hopefully I can meet the new cardio soon and feel confident that he is taking me seriously. It is sort of difficult to feel confident in the opinion of a doctor that your ticker is ok when they are not really listening and end up making you cry. LOL. A friend of mine in the mental health field recently listened to my story of doc after doc and test after test and said that it was akin to the folk story of blind men describing an elephant. A group of blind men all feel one part of an elephant (tusk, tail, ear, tail) and then compare notes only to find they all disagree.  In some  versions they argue intensely. In other versions they have to collaborate and listen to each other in order to "describe" an elephant.    
    • Good afternoon! I am new to this board and fairly new to researching Celiac Disease, although I had a general idea what it was. My health has become a huge mystery to me, and it's one that I am desperate to solve. The biggest issue right now is horrible, life affecting fatigue. I have been dealing with it for several years now- as many as 5 to 6. It has gotten progressively worse, and nothing at all helps. Sleep apnea has been ruled out. Intestinal issues are something I have dealt with for almost two decades. I'm 45, but I've already had two colonoscopies as well as two endoscopies. My first endoscopy was as a child for persistent, severe stomach pain. My last colonoscopy and endoscopy was two years ago. The only thing that has come from those is an Irritable Bowel type condition and GERD, which is pretty bad. My bowel movements have always been crazy. They can be very normal and healthy to completely crazy. I've had periods of persistent diarrhea to occasional constipation, which is a fairly new thing within the last year. Last week, I went from having diarrhea that morning to hard, round balls of stool by that evening. My most common stools here lately, though, are not quite diarrhea, but more fluffy, large piles. Gas is an ongoing, daily issue for me. I have copious amounts of gas every day no matter what I eat or drink. Most of the gas in non-odorous but it can be very loud. I am currently on a total of 60 mg of Ritalin per day just to function. I often add energy pills, purchased from places such as GNC, because the Ritalin isn't working. Yesterday, I took both doses of Ritalin and two energy pills, and I passed out on the couch after work. I work from 7:30am to 3:30pm, and my work day is nothing too crazy. I try to keep very consistent sleep hours and could easily sleep to 1:00pm or longer if I don't have to get up for something. I sometimes have short periods of energy in the mornings, but that is usually over by noon. The quality of my life is greatly affected. I don't want to go anywhere or do anything because I am way too tired. I'm trying to keep up with my exercising, but that is also a struggle.  I have a history of clinical depression for practically all my adulthood, but it has been very well managed for the last four years. The fatigue is currently causing a great deal of depression, but it is very different from the clinical depression that I use to deal with. When I don't feel sleepy and tired, I don't feel depressed. When the fatigue sets in, I feel very irritable and sad. I realize that the stimulants can cause irritability, but I don't feel irritable or sad when I'm not feeling fatigued.  I've only recently began to explore that the fatigue and the intestinal issues could be related. I have always accepted that I have a sensitive, cooky digestive track. The increasing, unrelenting fatigue is what has lead me to exploring the possibility that everything could be related. I did have blood work last November. My doctor did not test for anything Celiac Disease specific, but she did do a Vitamin D, ferritin level and overall metabolic panel. All of that is normal. My thyroid level is also normal, and I do take thyroid hormone because I had half of my thyroid removed 11 years ago due to what turned out to be a benign thyroid tumor.  I just saw my doctor two weeks ago, and she increased the dosage of my Ritalin. That has not helped at all. She has never mentioned Celiac Disease to me before. I made an appointment for this Friday afternoon to talk about it, but I keep wondering if I'm even heading in a direction that makes sense. I decided to post here for some guidance. I'm sorry this has been so long. I'm not really into cutting something totally out of my diet just to see what happens. I also feel like that if I have something that is poisoning my system, I need a real clinical diagnosis of that. I feel like maybe I'm grasping at straws now and imagining a correlation that isn't there. I am not looking for a quick fix, but right now I have no idea what needs to be fixed. I am open to any information and/or suggestions. Thanks so much!   Jennifer
    • Celiac disease sufferers or those who embrace a life without gluten can check out Canada's Gluten-Free Market when it makes stops in London and ... View the full article
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      61,673
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    KAN
    Joined