Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Depression
0

29 posts in this topic

I was diagnosed with gluten intolerance in 2009 and immediately went Gluten-Free. Looking back, i most likely had this problem all my life, but the damage was already done. At 13 i was extremely depressed. I now realize that gluten affects teens in a particularlly harsh way. However, all the research i have done says that you should recover after going Gluten-Free. I have not. Does anyone else have this problem? Right now i am going through a rough patch and do not know if its another problem or if its something i will have to live with for the rest of my life.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

I'm right there with you, still depressed (have been since I was about 10 to the point that I cut myself for 12 years to try and feel better) and after going gluten free 20 months ago I started getting panic attacks that got so bad I can really go out of the house. Started on paxil about 2 months ago but the meds are almost gone and all it seems to have done is make it so I don't snap at people so easily.

Fingers crossed that we figure out the problem soon enough.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I also suffered from depression from early childhood and later developed anxiety.

I find I have to be super strict with the diet because even a small amount of gluten will send the depression roaring back full force. Being gluten free didn't have any effect on my anxiety issues though. I hope things improve for you soon.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry you are having such a rough time. My story is a little different because I was diagnosed several months after giving birth... so we were not sure if it was just the Celiacs, or post partum depression. I am still in the early stages, as I was only diagnosed in May. I never went on an anti depressant though... good luck, I hope you find something that works for you soon!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Gluten can certainly cause depression, but it isn't the only cause by any means. Some things to look at:

Have your thyroid checked, a full panel, not just tsh

Have them check Vit D, E, A, K B12 and iron/ ferritin. Deficiencies are common amongst celiacs (and those who are gluten sensitive as well) and can cause depression

You may have additional food issues. Casein is similar in structure to gliadin, and can cause problems for people who are gluten sensitive. Trying a gluten free and casein free diet may bring relief

Hormonal causes are also accountable for depression. Are you on birth control pills? Consider having your hormone levels checked as well.

Lastly...sometimes you can't find the cause. And sometimes you know the cause (for instance, gluten) but the damage may have already been done and is not reversible.

For me, celiac definitely caused depression. At 18 mos gluten and now casein free as well, it has gotten better...but it is still there. I still require antidepressants to control it. Maybe I will heal eventually, maybe not.

For you, investigate every possible cause and solution before resigning yourself to a life of depression. Many times relief can be gained from simple measures.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




MitziG, thanks for the advice about the vit deficiencies and horomonal levels. I have not had these checked in a long time. I made an appt with my gp for thurs. I already take prozac, but something else is going on as i adhere to a strict Gluten-Free diet. The depression has been going on so since June and i have rarely left the house. I am exhausted all the time and i just want to stay in bed. I guess i will see what the dr says.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

MitziG, thanks for the advice about the vit deficiencies and horomonal levels. I have not had these checked in a long time. I made an appt with my gp for thurs. I already take prozac, but something else is going on as i adhere to a strict Gluten-Free diet. The depression has been going on so since June and i have rarely left the house. I am exhausted all the time and i just want to stay in bed. I guess i will see what the dr says.

Glad to hear you have an appointment with your GP. Hope he will be checking for other issues that can cause depressive symptoms. You have gotten good advice from others on what he should be checking. If all that checks out good perhaps your doctor could try a different antidepressant. In my families experience Prozac wasn't helpful at all and actually made things worse. You may want to consult a psychiatrist as they will be more knowledgeable about psychotropic drugs than a GP. Hope you feel better soon.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I tried wellbutrin before and let me tell you i will never do that again. I had every side effect you can name. I am going to ask my GP for a couple names for psychiatrists when i go in.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My dr did change my med to pristiq and take labs. So time will only tell if this works and what outcome there is from the blood work. In the long run, i just need to work up the courage to get some counselling.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was diagnosed with gluten intolerance in 2009 and immediately went Gluten-Free. Looking back, i most likely had this problem all my life, but the damage was already done. At 13 i was extremely depressed. I now realize that gluten affects teens in a particularlly harsh way. However, all the research i have done says that you should recover after going Gluten-Free. I have not. Does anyone else have this problem? Right now i am going through a rough patch and do not know if its another problem or if its something i will have to live with for the rest of my life.

do you live in a mixed household? have you checked out your personal care products? If you are in a relationship, is your partner maintaining gluten free in his/her contact with you? pet food? house remodeling? hobbies?

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

HI,

It could be a different food causing your symptoms also. Celiacs tend to develop food intolerances beyond gluten. Have you tried an elimination diet? And eating no processed foods for a while? It might be good to try that as you never know for sure unless you do. It could be a simple food diet change would help.

You can check on medicines side effects by looking them up on http://www.askapatient.com/mobile/default.asp

Meanwhile, have a nice day! :)

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I found out from my lab work that my iron is low. Dr wants me to take 325 mg/day. My vit D is low. I need to take 1000 IU/day. Finally, my A1C is being run and i need to go back in a week to get my kidney function retested as it is running a bit high.

To the other questions, i am very strict about using Gluten-Free hba products and meds. My husband, not Gluten-Free, does help me keep the kitchen as clean as possible. Any meals eaten together are Gluten-Free. He does use as many Gluten-Free hba products as possible. Our pets are rabbits and do not require baths. Their cages contain pine chips. I have had allergy scratch tests. I am allergic to many things, but not rabbits or their foods. Will start allergy shots for the other things soon. I have eliminated other allergens from my diet and never noticed any difference.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh forgot, someone asked about hobbies. That made me smile. I cross stitch. I think that is gluten free;)

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh forgot, someone asked about hobbies. That made me smile. I cross stitch. I think that is gluten free;)

Probably! I did just try looking up fabric sizing, didn't find what it was made of.....

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just got back some more bloodwork. My creatinine which was originally mildly elevated came back normal this time. Yeah no kidney probs. I have had stones in the past, but nothing since 2005. However, my cholesterol is extremely high. Starting cholesterol meds asap. I also have a stress test wed. Then another sleep study later on. Crazy things have been happening lately. Hope to get something figured out soon.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good news on your kidneys :)

Hope you start to get some answers from all of this x

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My biggest complaint was depression before I went gluten-free. It took about a year to completely resolve, but I am free and clear and don't need medications, like I used to. I will say, though, that I get a bout of depression whenever I get sick. If I get a really bad cold or the flu, I feel horribly depressed for the duration. Also, if I don't eat healthy foods or get enough light or exercise, it causes problems.

If your iron and vitamin D are low, that could definitely cause you to feel depressed. My mother used to take supplements for the exact same configuration of deficiencies. If you don't mind my asking, are you overweight? Your body utilizes vitamin D differently if you are overweight, often resulting in a deficiency.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Feeling like crud today. I can not decide if its just pms or i am just having one of "those" days. I am still having problems sleeping. I went to sleep at 8 pm then woke at 11pm. I tried to go to sleep at 2am, but emotions got the better of me. Now who knows if i will sleep and who knows what this is really about. Maybe i am just exhausted and overwhealmed. Next week i have more dr appts and more tests. I am beginning to hate it. I know they are run some tests and the tests are going to come back negative. What really got me down tonight concerns my parent's flighty support in my life. I get blamed for the most insignificant things or dumped on with everyone's problems. Then when i need support and their faith in me, i get ripped to shreds. I am sorry for venting, but with it being 3am there is no one with which to comiserate.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hang in there.

And hang out here.

We know it is all real stuff, and many of us have been there. Not sleeping makes everything harder. Is it your sleep study this week?

Sorry your family is not supportive.

Maybe get out and get some fresh air today? I always find it helps.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hopefully, the sleep study will be this week. I think i am going batty. What probably compounds the problem is that we only have one car. My husband uses it for work and is working alot. So he gets done with a job, calls me to see if i need anything from the store, picks up a few groceries, and like tonight got home at 8:15. This is pretty normal so i am stuck in the house except for dr appts. I hear you about getting out for some sunshine.

I do have an appt with my dr concerning my fibromyalgia. I hope to bring up some different things with her and talk about different treatments other than meds.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's tough. I spent 5 months of pregnancy housebound except medical appts and I definitely went a bit bats.

It does sound like you have pushed hard to get to the right people to help. Make sure you let us know how it all goes.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I identify with you about the depression. I am maybe two months gluten free and when I accidently ingest it, the last symptom and longest symptom is depression. It doesn't seem to exit my system for days. If I stay away from it I don't get it...I will have normal 'bad days.' Also, if I limit my caffeine intake to just tea I do better as well. I believe I have been suffering from a gluten intolerance since I was a kid, and it can definetely explain the physical comfort issues I had. Lots of bloating...I think the kind of bloat I get is not a normal kind, it sticks, it feels yucky. I was a very depressed teenager. I'm starting to believe that feeling physically horrible brings you down, like a mind - body connection. Gluten in our bodies either does damage or causess uncomfortable symptoms, so it makes sense that depression goes along with it.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm another celiac who has had severe depression in the past. It has taken a lot of trial and error to figure out my triggers, although gluten is a major one.

I've found that I'm very sensitive and I feel so much better off all grains, including rice. I'm still working on staying rice free, though, because that means yet another major diet change and I've found that I adapt better when I incorporate changes slowly (except gluten free, which was "cold turkey").

Once you're able to find your major triggers, life will be so much easier. Please keep trying.

Take care.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have an appt with my fibro dr tomorrow. I have several questions for her. Maybe i can make some headway as well as an upcoming sleep study.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      104,367
    • Total Posts
      920,556
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • This easy to make bean dip makes a great addisiton to any good munching session. Goes gret with salsa and gluten-free beer. View the full article
    • Good grief!  :o. I'm so sorry, I wish there was something I could do or say to help you.  I agree with the NP, your primary needs to be requesting copies of your records from the other doctors, as well as the records and lab reports from your hospital stay.  They are supposed to work together as a team, not just individually out in left field.
    • Just a quick one to say I got a diagnosis of celiac disease today. I know in the past it's been helpful for me to know the outcome for other folk, so thought I would update. The moral of this story is even with a VERY borderline blood test it's worth persisting. thanks for all the help Sue 
    • Our own resident gluten-free expert is Suzie Davies. Suzie has been dedicated to gluten-free products since she was diagnosed with celiac disease ... View the full article
    • Well, I am stressed to the max. I just spent 3 days in the hospital with D and stomach pain, dizziness, chest pain, generally unwell. Then another trip to the ER on top of that. My protein was low and my RBC and hemoglobin dropped below normal in 3 days. Not terribly low, but below normal. I also had metabolic acidosis which still confuses me. I usually eat every 2-3 hours despite it causing pain to keep my energy up and was unable to eat that frequently in the hospital. I usually carry protein with me and had been taking liquid iron which I stopped a few weeks ago because my new endo is not a fan of iron supplements. As soon as I got home from the hospital I started with my protein drinks and blackstrap molasses for iron.  I now have bilateral mild pleural effusions and a nodule on my left lung, which hopefully is nothing, but was not there on a CT back in March. In addition, my left adrenal gland, which also appeared normal in March, is calcified and the report indicates this is most likely due to a previous bleed or infection. My colon appears tortuous (whatever that means) and we are waiting on colon/endo biopsies. I have been gluten-free since March except for cc so expect the biopsies to again be negative.  My primary care is useless. I am in the process of getting a new one I will see on the 7th but need the current one to fill out FMLA paperwork because I both physically and mentally need time to recover. I will have to go off of payroll for 2 weeks but I think I need to. I called the primary's office today to discuss the hospital tests which she does NOT have yet and to ask if we should/could start a low dose of prednisone because my body is attacking itself. My thyroid on ultrasound is also abnormal though my bloodwork thus far is normal. But it hurts on that side. The only reason the ultrasound was ordered is because I asked for it in the first place. The only reason I have started seeing an endocrinologist is because I found one myself. Anyway...I broke down in tears on the phone eith her today and she told me I was having a "manic episode". I have no history of mania. I only recently started taking xanax to help me cope with the stress of being sick. I was not sick until I did this stupid gluten challenge over the winter. My mother was in town and spoke with the doctor on the phone as well who was trying to get my mom to take me to a psych hospital. She also threatened to send the police to check on me. My mother assured her I was in no danger and we hung up the phone in complete shock. Admittedly, I was in tears when I called her and probably sounded like a fucking mess. But I believe I referenced the dropping iron, protein, fluid near lungs, enlarged thyroid and attacked adrenal gland then literally said "my body is attacking itself and I need help" to which she said, "I think you are manic". Lovely. If I was a mess before that phone call it was 10x worse when we hung up.  Anyway, this is the first night it has been extremely difficult to sleep. I admit my thoughts about my odd symptoms keep me up often recently. I mean, who the hell bleeds from or gets an infected adrenal gland?! I am sure it was another time I begged my primary for help. On a side not, the NP at the ER told me the primary should be putting these pieces together and communicating with my other doctors better. He then stated that he used to go to the same practice but left because the practice got too big and like a business. So I got some validation from that chat.  A melatonin or a .25 xanax usually does the trick for me to sleep but I am so disturbed about my interaction today, stressed at my health, stressed that my ex has our son so much because I am always sick (bless him for coming through), stressed that I have to go back to this awful doctor because I will need the FMLA paperwork before I see the new doc on the 7th.  8 months ago, I took a multivitamin when I remembered it and that was it.  End rant. Maybe now that it is off my chest I can finally sleep. 
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      61,443
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    Richard Green
    Joined