Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

More Questions After Blood Work...
0

14 posts in this topic

Been in for blood work 2 additional times since diagnosed with celiac and LC because of my overbearing fatigue - most recent test did the ANA along with 3 others which all were negative except for the ANA, which came back as speckled at 1:80. More extensive blood work tomorrow, and a recommendation to see a rheumatologist. This is all so foreign to me, just wanted some input based on the ANA results?! :)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

1:80 is not a very high positive so try not to worry too much.... Easier siad than done, right? Even an infection (like an ear infection) can raise it temporarily. The speckled pattern is found with many autoimmune disorders (like RA, MCTD, lupus, sjorgens, Raynauds, Hashimotos) but it is also found in almost a quarter of the healthy population too.

Hashimoto's thyroiditis (hypothyroidism) has elevated ANA levels and can do a number on your energy levels; it is also strongly linked to celiac disease and found in almost 10% of the population... I would check out this one first. Your thyroid basically controls how your metabolism runs so if your thyroid is not putting out the hormones it should, your entire body will slow down. It REALLY affects my energy, temperature (I occasionally hit 97F, usually 96F something and my hands and feet are usually cold to the touch), hairloss, dry cracked skin, and even my pulse is slow (usually just above 60 bpm and I am not all that fit... at all LOL).

If you want to have it checked, ask the doctor to run:



  • TSH - Thyroid Stimulating Hormone is secreted by the pituitarty gland to get the thyroid to release T4 and T3 hormones. If the TSH is high [above a 5 to above a 10 depending on the doctor] that means your thyroid is not working well enough.

  • TPO Ab - Thyroid Peroxidae Antibodies will indicate an autoimmune attack on the thyroid. This should be close to a zero on the test.

  • Free T4 - Main hormone released by the thyroid, and is converted into usable T3 by various body parts. This is often on the low end for Hashi patients.

Free T3 can be very helpful later on if you are diagnosed and adjusting your med/hormone levels.

Good luck, and I hope you feel better soon.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1:80 is not a very high positive so try not to worry too much.... Easier siad than done, right? Even an infection (like an ear infection) can raise it temporarily. The speckled pattern is found with many autoimmune disorders (like RA, MCTD, lupus, sjorgens, Raynauds, Hashimotos) but it is also found in almost a quarter of the healthy population too.

Hashimoto's thyroiditis (hypothyroidism) has elevated ANA levels and can do a number on your energy levels; it is also strongly linked to celiac disease and found in almost 10% of the population... I would check out this one first. Your thyroid basically controls how your metabolism runs so if your thyroid is not putting out the hormones it should, your entire body will slow down. It REALLY affects my energy, temperature (I occasionally hit 97F, usually 96F something and my hands and feet are usually cold to the touch), hairloss, dry cracked skin, and even my pulse is slow (usually just above 60 bpm and I am not all that fit... at all LOL).

If you want to have it checked, ask the doctor to run:



  • TSH - Thyroid Stimulating Hormone is secreted by the pituitarty gland to get the thyroid to release T4 and T3 hormones. If the TSH is high [above a 5 to above a 10 depending on the doctor] that means your thyroid is not working well enough.

  • TPO Ab - Thyroid Peroxidae Antibodies will indicate an autoimmune attack on the thyroid. This should be close to a zero on the test.

  • Free T4 - Main hormone released by the thyroid, and is converted into usable T3 by various body parts. This is often on the low end for Hashi patients.

Free T3 can be very helpful later on if you are diagnosed and adjusting your med/hormone levels.

Good luck, and I hope you feel better soon.

They did my TSH and T3 levels, all of which were normal. Everything they've run my blood for has been negative except for the ANA. I go back in today for more extensive bloodwork, I'll see what they come up with. AND I'll try not to worry!! Quite the learning experience this has been...thanks for the good luck wishes, I hope I feel better soon as well, this has been a serious struggle!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Someone on the forum, I can't remember who, told me that their GI doc told them that celiac can cause a positive ANA too. I'm not entirely sure that's accurate as the only documents I can find on the topic say otherwise. Anyway, it could be something to consider too.

It is hard to wait isn't it? I've had some abnormal tests in the past and symptoms that have me worried about lupus or something similar. I'm waiting to hear from a rheumy too.... Patience is hard isn't it?

Did they run an ENA panel on the various antigens that can show up in connective tissue AI diseases? Or TPO Ab which will show if you have an autoimmune thyroid problem even if your TSH happens to be normal (which is close to a 1)?

Good luck with the tests.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Someone on the forum, I can't remember who, told me that their GI doc told them that celiac can cause a positive ANA too. I'm not entirely sure that's accurate as the only documents I can find on the topic say otherwise. Anyway, it could be something to consider too.

It is hard to wait isn't it? I've had some abnormal tests in the past and symptoms that have me worried about lupus or something similar. I'm waiting to hear from a rheumy too.... Patience is hard isn't it?

Did they run an ENA panel on the various antigens that can show up in connective tissue AI diseases? Or TPO Ab which will show if you have an autoimmune thyroid problem even if your TSH happens to be normal (which is close to a 1)?

Good luck with the tests.

It is hard...donated some more blood today, they are testing for:

ANTI-Sm

ANTI-RNP

Anti-SSB

Anti-Top 1

Anti-SSA

Hopefully it all comes back ok. They're definitely worried though because of how tired I am!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




I'm glad to see you are having additional testing as it is important to rule out other causes of fatigue.

Did you have fatigue prior to Celiac Diagnosis? It can take many months gluten-free for fatigue to improve and it can even worsen in the early months. I had some improvement in the first weeks gluten-free, but my fatigue worsened for several months post celiac diagnosis.

Besides additional testing - your best course of action is to eat plenty of whole foods, avoid processed foods, get moderate exercise and if your body needs rest, then rest -- others gave me this advice and I know I did not do a great job adhering to it at first.

Hang in there - your body needs lots of energy to heal and will leave you feeling worse some days / better on other days.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is hard...donated some more blood today, they are testing for:

ANTI-Sm

ANTI-RNP

Anti-SSB

Anti-Top 1

Anti-SSA

Hopefully it all comes back ok. They're definitely worried though because of how tired I am!

I found the Lab Tests Online site very helpful for linking tests to AI diseases. This site discusses the ANA test and what it indicates:

http://labtestsonline.org/understanding/analytes/ana/tab/test

This site discusses the ENA panel which is basically what they've run on you:

http://labtestsonline.org/understanding/analytes/ena-panel/tab/test

Hopefully your symptoms are celiac related although it's hard to tell since so many symptoms overlap.

If you don't get answers, you might want to request the TPO Ab test for Hashimotos hypothyroidism. The TSH and T3 can be normal and you can still feel poorly if your thyroid is under attack. For instance, My past TSH readings were 6.7 (not sure of the decimal), 4.71 a couple weeks later, 2.68 (tested a few years later because my body temp didn't get above 97F), and 14.27 (a few months back when they finally agreed something was wrong) and 7.5 or so recently which is from being treated... and my doctor thinks it's almost normal yet I feel no different than when TSH was 13 or 2.68. All of my tests reference ranges are 0.20-6.00. Your TSH can vary wildly if you have TPO Ab and you can feel poorly in the normal range.

I hope your tests are back soon and that you can find your "get up and go" once again. Best wishes.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm glad to see you are having additional testing as it is important to rule out other causes of fatigue.

Did you have fatigue prior to Celiac Diagnosis? It can take many months gluten-free for fatigue to improve and it can even worsen in the early months. I had some improvement in the first weeks gluten-free, but my fatigue worsened for several months post celiac diagnosis.

Besides additional testing - your best course of action is to eat plenty of whole foods, avoid processed foods, get moderate exercise and if your body needs rest, then rest -- others gave me this advice and I know I did not do a great job adhering to it at first.

Hang in there - your body needs lots of energy to heal and will leave you feeling worse some days / better on other days.

The fatigue started long before I knew I had celiac, it just got worse after going off gluten. I am on a very strict paleo diet, and never have been much for processed foods. I tried to push myself physically and ended up close to puking and dang near passing out. I've yet to have those "better days"...but I'm hoping they are in the near future!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I found the Lab Tests Online site very helpful for linking tests to AI diseases. This site discusses the ANA test and what it indicates:

http://labtestsonline.org/understanding/analytes/ana/tab/test

This site discusses the ENA panel which is basically what they've run on you:

http://labtestsonline.org/understanding/analytes/ena-panel/tab/test

Hopefully your symptoms are celiac related although it's hard to tell since so many symptoms overlap.

If you don't get answers, you might want to request the TPO Ab test for Hashimotos hypothyroidism. The TSH and T3 can be normal and you can still feel poorly if your thyroid is under attack. For instance, My past TSH readings were 6.7 (not sure of the decimal), 4.71 a couple weeks later, 2.68 (tested a few years later because my body temp didn't get above 97F), and 14.27 (a few months back when they finally agreed something was wrong) and 7.5 or so recently which is from being treated... and my doctor thinks it's almost normal yet I feel no different than when TSH was 13 or 2.68. All of my tests reference ranges are 0.20-6.00. Your TSH can vary wildly if you have TPO Ab and you can feel poorly in the normal range.

I hope your tests are back soon and that you can find your "get up and go" once again. Best wishes.

Thanks for the advice on what else I can get tested for! I hope this is all celiac related - and that it gets better soon! I leave for Italy on Thursday and was hoping I'd have more energy by now...maybe a vacation will do the trick :P

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Italy is SO beautiful. Maybe you can at least get some nice shoes to cheer you up?

Hope you energy improves and you get that next bit of puzzle

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Someone on the forum, I can't remember who, told me that their GI doc told them that celiac can cause a positive ANA too. I'm not entirely sure that's accurate as the only documents I can find on the topic say otherwise. Anyway, it could be something to consider too.

It is hard to wait isn't it? I've had some abnormal tests in the past and symptoms that have me worried about lupus or something similar. I'm waiting to hear from a rheumy too.... Patience is hard isn't it?

Did they run an ENA panel on the various antigens that can show up in connective tissue AI diseases? Or TPO Ab which will show if you have an autoimmune thyroid problem even if your TSH happens to be normal (which is close to a 1)?

Good luck with the tests.

That was me who told you that Celiac can raise ANA. It is very accurate but you will not find that information easily. It falls into the category of

"most doctors know jack squat about Celiac". Celiac can also raise blood protein levels, which will freak a doctor out as that can be indicative of Multiple Myeloma. I had this information confirmed by a great hematologist who knew a lot about AI diseases.

My ANA and RF tests were in the stratosphere when I was first diagnosed with Celiac. It's been 7 1/2 years gluten-free and every time I ask for them to be re-tested, they are coming down. They are half of what they used to be. My blood protein levels are normal now also. Sometimes I really think that these tests are just a way to keep rheumatologists employed. People worry needlessly about them when many times it's the Celiac.

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is hard...donated some more blood today, they are testing for:

ANTI-Sm

ANTI-RNP

Anti-SSB

Anti-Top 1

Anti-SSA

Hopefully it all comes back ok. They're definitely worried though because of how tired I am!

I do know that they SSA and SSB tests are for Sjogren's Syndrome. I have Sjogren's.

Fatigue can be caused by just having AI diseases so it could be from that. You may have other ones as they come in clusters sometimes. I have 4 AI diseases total but have been gluten-free for a long time and all of them have gotten immensely better. I do get tired though but just push through it. I don't have a choice.

You'll get this figured out but try not to worry too much. AI diseases can be very manageable, especially if you follow a strict gluten-free diet. That is the single most important thing you can do!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The fatigue started long before I knew I had celiac, it just got worse after going off gluten. I am on a very strict paleo diet, and never have been much for processed foods. I tried to push myself physically and ended up close to puking and dang near passing out. I've yet to have those "better days"...but I'm hoping they are in the near future!

You know, sometimes not eating carbs can make one very fatigued. Carbs are a major energy source and some people do not do well without them. There are good quality carbs out there....not all are crappy processed foods. Just something to think about.....

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You know, sometimes not eating carbs can make one very fatigued. Carbs are a major energy source and some people do not do well without them. There are good quality carbs out there....not all are crappy processed foods. Just something to think about.....

I'd blame it on that if this hadn't been going on for so long. I get plenty of carbs from healthy foods, close to 40% of my diet is carbs. It doesn't seem to matter what I do or don't eat...I'm tired regardless. :unsure:

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      104,337
    • Total Posts
      920,448
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Hi everyone! I'm feeling very frustrated. I have been dealing with GI upset, bloating, very painful gas(that is hard to release), alternating from constipation to diarrhea for a long time now:(... my symptoms seem to be getting worse. Sometimes I get painful spasms located on my upper right quadrant of my stomach and low grade fever. I recently went to a GI doctor and he put me on a lactose free diet. He said I might be lactose intolerant and may have IBS. He did not think I would have celiac. I did relatively well on the lactose free diet for 2weeks.This diet alleviated some of my gas discomfort. Also, he had me get blood work for celiac, ulcerative colitis and H pylori. My bloodwork was positive for celiac disease. The antibody TTG was high 36.6, which is specific for celiac. My C-reactive protein was high as well 13.4--Norm is 2-7(C-reactive protein checks for inflammation anywhere in the body). They called me and told me I had to get an upper endoscopy, which biopsy showed up normal. So should I just leave it like that, or go to a different doctor and get a different opinion? I'm just wondering why TTG antibody-A  was elevated. I'm so frustrated and I really don't want my symptoms to get worse... is there a lot of false negative biopsy? What should I do:(??? Should I just give up...
    • It's all very frustrating.  I had the skin prick tests done last year and they told me I had no allergies, but I have reactions all the time, such as itching, watery, runny, itchy eyes, digestive issues, stomach cramps, IBS-type symptoms,  mental fogginess, etc.   I had blood tests done by a naturopath a few years ago and my worst food intolerance was wheat/gluten by far.  The naturopath found several other reactive foods but said most of them were mild compared to my reaction to gluten.  I looked online at the ingredients for both products, but it's confusing, the main ingredients shared by these two products were brown rice flour and potato starch.  I've used brown rice in baking with no problems, it could be the potato starch, which I don't often use, but I don't have any reaction to eating real potatoes.  
    • It starts as a piercing itch and the skin turns reddish with a few tiny red bumps. Then tiny watery vesicles appear and itch like crazy. The whole process from start to finish is about 3 weeks and the lesions leave a purplish skin tone and scab. I get them on the back side of both knees near the bend.  Sometimes it's just a few scattered vesicles in the same area. I've had Drs say eczema or herpes. My next step is to find a dermatologist familiar with dh. Thanks for the input.
    • DH can look like that but other things can as well. It would help if you described the way it acts/presents. You can get a dh biopsy. Read threads in this section to find out how the biopsy is done correctly. 
    • my celiac was triggered by pregnancy.  had no clue.  symptoms creeped up (started with indigestion, deemed as 'colitis' or 'ibs') but eventually all the ones you mentioned above all joined the party.  sounds like you are headed in the right direction.  one of the points of diagnosis is the reaction to the gluten-free diet.  keep digging.  half the people on here don't have a firm diagnosis (science really needs to catch up with this disease)  and a false negative blood test is fairly common, for whatever reason - if you've not been eating gluten every day for like 8 weeks, it may not detect antibodies, which is what these tests are measuring.  sorry you're having this dilemma!  hope you find some answers.
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      61,396
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    Carmen30
    Joined