Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Drinks That Are Okay.
0

12 posts in this topic

I'm trying to start a gluten free diet and meeting with a lot of success. One thing I'm running into though, is lack of confidence in what I can drink. Is soda off limits? I myself don't have celiac but my beloved does and I'm trying to go gluten-free with her, to avoid future complications, and to make the transition easier for her as well. Also, would juice (the frozen canned kind one gets from a grocery store) be alright?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Soda is almost always gluten-free, although there might be something out there. All variations of Coke and Pepsi are definitely gluten-free. I believe that all the other sodas made by those two companies are gluten-free as well. Caramel color does not contain gluten.

Fruit juices, likewise, are usually safe, but there are some exceptions, so be sure to read the ingredients carefully. If I recall, some Minute Maid products contain gluten.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also, some flavored coffees and teas have it as well.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Things I enjoy are

Foldger coffee

diet Pepsi

teas by Bigelow

White wines

Woodchuck hard cider. The flavor "Fall" is out now and yummy.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your tips! :)

Me and my beloved are both under legal drinking age so I'm not really worried about alcohol, and we don't plan on drinking at any time in the future, but I have read that in other articles and I appreciate the information provided by everyone ^_^.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




Soda is almost always gluten-free, although there might be something out there. All variations of Coke and Pepsi are definitely gluten-free. I believe that all the other sodas made by those two companies are gluten-free as well. Caramel color does not contain gluten.

Fruit juices, likewise, are usually safe, but there are some exceptions, so be sure to read the ingredients carefully. If I recall, some Minute Maid products contain gluten.

Are there any specific ingredients I should look for? I know of a few, but I'm sure there are more than the few that I know of already.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are there any specific ingredients I should look for? I know of a few, but I'm sure there are more than the few that I know of already.

Try these links for useful information:

Unsafe ingredients.

Safe ingredients.

Here's a list of companies that have a clear gluten policy. If you don't see "wheat, rye, barley, barley malt, oats" on the labels, its not there, or hidden in "flavors, starches, etc."

Always read the label.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I like well or spring water best of all. If it is kept in the refrigerator it is deliciously cool. It is low in sugar (unlike fruit juice) high in hydrating qualities. Herbal tea can be warming on the cool days coming our way. I just use loose leaf to avoid tea bags. I have most recently been really enjoying coconut water that hydrates me better than water. It is also high in potassium and magnesium needed by recovering celiac. I enjoy the taste of it, but if you just expect it to taste like water is better than if you compare it to a sweet drink.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks a lot for the helpful links and the list of ingredients! I've already been on the lookout for whole grain and nearly everything else grain and oats and such. I've been reading labels on just about everything ^_^ also, me and my father went to a little grocery store just off-campus and it has a whole wall devoted to gluten-free stuff :). Great to see that my dietary menu really isn't going to shrink at all. If anything, it'll grow!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The only ones I'm aware of are ones we wouldn't buy anyway like the flavoured coffees, vanilla flavoured milk which contains malt from barley, beer is almost always out, except for a few brands which make gluten free beer. I saw Up n Go are in the fridge section now with the flavoured milks, these contain cereals that contain gluten.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What a loving thing you are doing by going gluten free with her. She is a very lucky lady.

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What a loving thing you are doing by going gluten free with her. She is a very lucky lady.

Thank you very much :)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0