Jump to content

Follow Us:  Twitter Facebook RSS Feed            




   arrowShare this page:
   

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

 
Ads by Google:
Celiac.com Sponsor:                                    


Photo
- - - - -

Hair Loss - Help


  • Please log in to reply

19 replies to this topic

#1 nvsmom

 
nvsmom

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,353 posts
 

Posted 28 October 2012 - 09:09 AM

I thought I posted on this yesterday but I guess it got lost with the forum changes. Anyway...

I'm about 4 months into the gluten-free diet. At 2 months, I noticed that I was getting some new growth, which was very welcome because my hair has been steadily thinning for over a decade. Unfortunately at around that same time, I had some sort of autoimmune attack, possibly from my undertreated Hashimotos or another autoimmune problem (lupus suspected) that is yet undiagnosed, and my hair loss increased dramatically; I'm talking a dozen hair balls in the shower alone. My hair thinned noticeably at the front and I have some very thin spots at the back of my head which I can luckily mostly cover with longer hair. The AI attack is mostly subsiding so my hair loss has slowed again, and I do still have the short spikes of regrowth sticking out of my head... Attractive. LOL My husband gave me some looks of sympathy when I asked him to check it for me. :(

My question is: Does anyone have tips or ideas to encourage hair regrowth, and to prevent or slow those periods when my body wants to ... shed?

I currently take biotin on top of B12 (my B levels are good). I also supplement with omega 3 fish oil, cod liver oil and evening primrose oil 2 to 3 times a day. As far as I know, only my D levels are a bit low and they are just on the low side of normal, the rest of my blood levels are really good for a celiac... or even a non-celiac. I take a lot of other vits and supplements but these are the only ones I know of related to hair.

I don't use any special lotions or shampoos but I'm willing to try some... I'm willing to try almost anything. My hair is getting very thin; my pony tail is smaller than a dime. If I was a guy, and it got much thinner, I would be thinking about shaving it off just so I wouldn't have to deal with it.... my husband wouldn't appreciate that look and to be honest, I'm to vain to do that.

Any help would be appreciated. :)
  • 0
Nicole Posted Image

"Acceptance is the key to happiness."

ITP - 1993
Celiac - June, 2012
Hypothyroid - August, 2012

CANADIAN

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator

Celiac.com Sponsor:

#2 Findin my way

 
Findin my way

    Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 34 posts
 

Posted 28 October 2012 - 10:01 AM

Hi Nicole,

You could try a good b complex vitamin. I think it's b6 that's needed for hair growth. Get one that has methylcobalmin (b12) and 5-MTHF (folate). AOR is a respected brand in Canada and their b complex is pretty good.

I'm so sorry to hear about the possible Lupus. Hopefully it's not Lupus, but something more treatable. Thinking about you.
  • 0

#3 nvsmom

 
nvsmom

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,353 posts
 

Posted 28 October 2012 - 10:18 AM

Hi Nicole,

You could try a good b complex vitamin. I think it's b6 that's needed for hair growth. Get one that has methylcobalmin (b12) and 5-MTHF (folate). AOR is a respected brand in Canada and their b complex is pretty good.

I'm so sorry to hear about the possible Lupus. Hopefully it's not Lupus, but something more treatable. Thinking about you.


Thanks for the advice... I don't take a B6 so I'll add that to my grocery list.

I'm not sure about the lupus, it could be something else (like MCTD or UCTD) or just residual celiac or hashimoto problems, or nothing autoimmune related (doubt that one). I'm waiting to see a rheumatologist but apparently there is a doctor shortage since I haven't heard back from anyone after being refered to a rheumatology triage a month ago. I sooo wish I could wash my hands of the whole medical community... I consider them to be a necessary evil! LOL
  • 0
Nicole Posted Image

"Acceptance is the key to happiness."

ITP - 1993
Celiac - June, 2012
Hypothyroid - August, 2012

CANADIAN

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator

#4 Linda422

 
Linda422

    New Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
 

Posted 28 October 2012 - 10:59 AM

I thought I posted on this yesterday but I guess it got lost with the forum changes. Anyway...

I'm about 4 months into the gluten-free diet. At 2 months, I noticed that I was getting some new growth, which was very welcome because my hair has been steadily thinning for over a decade. Unfortunately at around that same time, I had some sort of autoimmune attack, possibly from my undertreated Hashimotos or another autoimmune problem (lupus suspected) that is yet undiagnosed, and my hair loss increased dramatically; I'm talking a dozen hair balls in the shower alone. My hair thinned noticeably at the front and I have some very thin spots at the back of my head which I can luckily mostly cover with longer hair. The AI attack is mostly subsiding so my hair loss has slowed again, and I do still have the short spikes of regrowth sticking out of my head... Attractive. LOL My husband gave me some looks of sympathy when I asked him to check it for me. :(

My question is: Does anyone have tips or ideas to encourage hair regrowth, and to prevent or slow those periods when my body wants to ... shed?

I currently take biotin on top of B12 (my B levels are good). I also supplement with omega 3 fish oil, cod liver oil and evening primrose oil 2 to 3 times a day. As far as I know, only my D levels are a bit low and they are just on the low side of normal, the rest of my blood levels are really good for a celiac... or even a non-celiac. I take a lot of other vits and supplements but these are the only ones I know of related to hair.

I don't use any special lotions or shampoos but I'm willing to try some... I'm willing to try almost anything. My hair is getting very thin; my pony tail is smaller than a dime. If I was a guy, and it got much thinner, I would be thinking about shaving it off just so I wouldn't have to deal with it.... my husband wouldn't appreciate that look and to be honest, I'm to vain to do that.

Any help would be appreciated. :)


Know just what you mean I had a big bald spot right on top of my head and two big sore that wouldn't heal on my arm, I was told it was cause of the lupus and the sun. But now that I have gone gluten free my hair is coming back and my sore are all gone. I also have a flat top. At least now when I comb my hair I am not picking it up from all the place.
I went gluten free May 16 so it may just take some time.
  • 0

#5 rosetapper23

 
rosetapper23

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,361 posts
 

Posted 28 October 2012 - 11:20 AM

What I've used in the past after a glutening or Hashimoto's flareup (with resultant hair loss) are the following products with much success: BioSil, NeoCell Super Collagen, and chelated zinc. For a number of us here, BioSil has been the most effective.
  • 0

#6 nvsmom

 
nvsmom

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,353 posts
 

Posted 28 October 2012 - 12:21 PM

Know just what you mean I had a big bald spot right on top of my head and two big sore that wouldn't heal on my arm, I was told it was cause of the lupus and the sun. But now that I have gone gluten free my hair is coming back and my sore are all gone. I also have a flat top. At least now when I comb my hair I am not picking it up from all the place.
I went gluten free May 16 so it may just take some time.


Thanks Linda. My hair was coming in quite nicely on the gluten-free diet but then something flared up and it fell out worse. I'm hoping being gluten-free will help it grow in again... like before.

What I've used in the past after a glutening or Hashimoto's flareup (with resultant hair loss) are the following products with much success: BioSil, NeoCell Super Collagen, and chelated zinc. For a number of us here, BioSil has been the most effective.


Thanks Rosetapper. I'm hoping it was just a hashi's flareup since I had just started on synthroid a week or two before the "shedding" occurred. I'll look into The Biosil and NeoCell. Thanks. :)
  • 0
Nicole Posted Image

"Acceptance is the key to happiness."

ITP - 1993
Celiac - June, 2012
Hypothyroid - August, 2012

CANADIAN

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator

#7 rosetapper23

 
rosetapper23

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,361 posts
 

Posted 28 October 2012 - 04:13 PM

Good luck! With these products, you should start seeing little "fluffies" around your hairline in about three weeks.
  • 0

#8 flowerqueen

 
flowerqueen

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 223 posts
 

Posted 29 October 2012 - 12:55 AM

Hi Nicole, has anyone tested your TSH levels recently, like you said it could be under treated Hashimotos. I had under active thyroid diagnosed many years before Coeliacs disease and I lost 50% of my hair. Fortunately I had very thick hair then, and lots of it, prior to losing it. I did notice more hair loss when my Coeliacs symptoms were at their worst. (2 yrs ago) but I had extremely low ferritin levels (have you been checked for anaemia?) and I had to have high doses of iron for it. I also had very low vitamin D levels, so perhaps these levels need checking too.

Hope this is helpful to you.


  • 0
Under active thyroid; diabetic; hiatus hernia; acid reflux; dairy intolerant; arthritis; sciatica due to spine degeneration; diagnosed with coeliac disease November 2011; fibromyalgia; allergic to Thyme & MSG and alcohol. Allergic to TCP antiseptic, and plasters. Taking medication for severe muscle spasms in upper back.
Despite all, remaining positive!

#9 nvsmom

 
nvsmom

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,353 posts
 

Posted 29 October 2012 - 07:17 AM

Good luck! With these products, you should start seeing little "fluffies" around your hairline in about three weeks.


Fluffies are good! LOL To bad this isn't the 80's, I could tease my hair back into sky high knots and curls. LOL
  • 0
Nicole Posted Image

"Acceptance is the key to happiness."

ITP - 1993
Celiac - June, 2012
Hypothyroid - August, 2012

CANADIAN

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator

#10 nvsmom

 
nvsmom

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,353 posts
 

Posted 29 October 2012 - 07:33 AM

Hi Nicole, has anyone tested your TSH levels recently, like you said it could be under treated Hashimotos. I had under active thyroid diagnosed many years before Coeliacs disease and I lost 50% of my hair. Fortunately I had very thick hair then, and lots of it, prior to losing it. I did notice more hair loss when my Coeliacs symptoms were at their worst. (2 yrs ago) but I had extremely low ferritin levels (have you been checked for anaemia?) and I had to have high doses of iron for it. I also had very low vitamin D levels, so perhaps these levels need checking too.

Hope this is helpful to you.


I did have thick hair when I was a teenager. Back in the 80's (decade of shoulder pads and big hair) I had a perm and my hair looked so thick it's width was almost past my shoulders...and I've got wide shoulders. It's been thinning for so long, and mostly very slowly (except for a few periods like a month ago and postpartum) that it snuck up on me. I can't ignore it much anymore. :rolleyes:

My last TSH was a 7 something or other, with a range of 0.2-6.0. This is down from a couple of months ago when it was in the teens. I'm fairly new to being diagnosed with Hashi's but have had symptoms and marginally elevated TSH tests for about 15 years. I've only been treated (synthetic T4) for about 2 months. My doctor is very slow in increasing my doses so my symptoms are not changing, nor are my free T4 or total T3 levels. At this rate, I doubt my Hashi's will be under control until some time in the new year... and from what I've heard, when the med levels are changing, that can cause more hypo symptoms. :wacko:

I'm not anemic, or at least I wasn't in the summer when it was last checked. My D was near the lower end of the normal range, but since that lab result (in summer) I have quadrupled my (sublingual) D intake so I imagine it will start improving. I will request that my labs be rechecked around the New Year (for a 6-7 month check on how I'm doing on the gluten-free diet).

Thanks for the advice. I appreciate it. :)
  • 0
Nicole Posted Image

"Acceptance is the key to happiness."

ITP - 1993
Celiac - June, 2012
Hypothyroid - August, 2012

CANADIAN

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator

#11 rosetapper23

 
rosetapper23

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,361 posts
 

Posted 29 October 2012 - 05:03 PM

Good grief! Your doctor is killing you! Is there any way you can changes doctors (like PDQ?)? A level of 7 is unacceptable! You should try to get as close as possible to 2. Also, sometimes the synthetic stuff simply doesn't work--if your body is unable to make T3 from T4, you'll never get better....and so what you'd need is Armour Thyroid, which provides both T3 and T4. Are you really stuck with this doctor? Some doctors are extremely weird when it comes to increasing the dose, Yes, too much thyroid medication CAN kill a person, but, generally, you can "up" the dosage by a safe amount without worrying that. With Armour Thyroid, their site said that I could increase the dose safely by 1/2 tablet...so I did when it became obvious that my thyroid level was too high. You might check out the website of your particular medication to see what they recommend for increasing the dose safely. You can then present that evidence to your doctor and demand a higher increase in dose.
  • 0

#12 nvsmom

 
nvsmom

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,353 posts
 

Posted 29 October 2012 - 05:21 PM

Good grief! Your doctor is killing you! Is there any way you can changes doctors (like PDQ?)? A level of 7 is unacceptable! You should try to get as close as possible to 2. Also, sometimes the synthetic stuff simply doesn't work--if your body is unable to make T3 from T4, you'll never get better....and so what you'd need is Armour Thyroid, which provides both T3 and T4. Are you really stuck with this doctor? Some doctors are extremely weird when it comes to increasing the dose, Yes, too much thyroid medication CAN kill a person, but, generally, you can "up" the dosage by a safe amount without worrying that. With Armour Thyroid, their site said that I could increase the dose safely by 1/2 tablet...so I did when it became obvious that my thyroid level was too high. You might check out the website of your particular medication to see what they recommend for increasing the dose safely. You can then present that evidence to your doctor and demand a higher increase in dose.


He's still in the process of bringing my TSH down, I'm just impatient with the process. He started me at 50mcg synthroid for 7 weeks and now I'm on 75mcg and will be checked again in about a month. He has said that he is aiming for a TSH below a 6 (top of the lab range) and I'm pretty sure that I'll have to fight him to treat my symptoms rather than the labs. I feel no different now (at about a 7) than I did when my TSH was above 14... I just wish the thyroid ranges weren't so broad; for patients who have doctors that live and die by lab results, it's a bit daunting.

And I am sort of stuck with my doctor for now. There is a shortage of doctors in my city so it's very tough to find a good one who is accepting new patients.

I would like to try armour, but I thought it might be easier to get him to switch if I could get my TSH closer to a 2 or 1 first... I'll see.

And thanks again. :)
  • 0
Nicole Posted Image

"Acceptance is the key to happiness."

ITP - 1993
Celiac - June, 2012
Hypothyroid - August, 2012

CANADIAN

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator

#13 Chiana

 
Chiana

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 123 posts
 

Posted 02 November 2012 - 06:39 AM

I've been on the diet for almost two years now, and I didn't realise how bad my hair loss was (I'm in my early 20s) until I stopped losing it a few months ago. I woke up one morning, got in the shower and thought about how strange it was that there wasn't any hair in the drain...or in my hair-brush...or all over my clothes. It just took almost two years to get to this point. I try to eat a high-fat, whole-grain diet. If you can get a doctor to prescribe it, the b-complex shots (it contains all the b vitamins - not just b12) are good for hair/nails, but if your digestive tract heals and you eat a healthy diet, you won't need them.
  • 0

#14 AVR1962

 
AVR1962

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,107 posts
 

Posted 02 November 2012 - 07:04 AM

I used BioSil drops and zinc tablets.
  • 0
Yesterday is not ours to recover but today is ours to win or lose!

Miscarriage, Kidney stones, Anemia, Pneumonia, Migraines, Restless leg, Bone fractures, Blurred/Double vision, Extreme fatigue, Bone & Joint Pain, Thyroid nodule, Celiac diagnosed 2011, Spine and leg bone loss, GERD, Vitamin deficiencies, Malabsorbtion, Neuropathy issues, Ataxia, Raynaud's Syndrome. Currently on diet with limited grain and sugar.

#15 frieze

 
frieze

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,086 posts
 

Posted 02 November 2012 - 10:27 AM

He's still in the process of bringing my TSH down, I'm just impatient with the process. He started me at 50mcg synthroid for 7 weeks and now I'm on 75mcg and will be checked again in about a month. He has said that he is aiming for a TSH below a 6 (top of the lab range) and I'm pretty sure that I'll have to fight him to treat my symptoms rather than the labs. I feel no different now (at about a 7) than I did when my TSH was above 14... I just wish the thyroid ranges weren't so broad; for patients who have doctors that live and die by lab results, it's a bit daunting.

And I am sort of stuck with my doctor for now. There is a shortage of doctors in my city so it's very tough to find a good one who is accepting new patients.

I would like to try armour, but I thought it might be easier to get him to switch if I could get my TSH closer to a 2 or 1 first... I'll see.

And thanks again. :)

The upper limit on TSH is really about 3....per the endocrinology congress from about 6-8 years ago!!!!!! I am not aware of the time needed between med adjustments, so can't help you there....
Just went hunting....lol. Per the european endo journal, 4 weeks is the accepted interval, down from 8 apparently.
  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Celiac.com Sponsors: