Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Just Tested....still Don't Know What's Wrong
0

8 posts in this topic

I went to my doctor about 2 months ago. I was advised to be gluten and dairy free for a month and a half and then start eating gluten again. During that time, my symptoms were nonexistent and I felt better. But when I started eating gluten again, my symptoms returned and I felt that my previous symptoms were worse. I just had blood tests to test for allergies to wheat, milk, etc, including Tissue transglutaminase IgA. I just received the results and it seems that they are negative. Could they have come back negative because after being gluten free, I only started eating gluten for 2 1/2 weeks? It is frustrating that the results came back negative and my symptoms are back. I just want to know what my diagnosis is or if its something else. My doctor didn't seem very knowledgable about gluten sensitivity and celiac disease, which from reading from many posts is very common. What should my next steps be? (I 'm waiting to hear from my doctor as I just got my results a few hours ago). In a way, having the test come back positive meant that at least I knew what was wrong but having them come back negative, it just feels that I am back to square one.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Hello, and welcome.

I always feel so sorry for those whose doctors do things in reverse -- cause the medical reactions to go aay and then test for the medical reactions. It is absolute insanity. Test first, quit gluten second is the mantra we preach over and over. The blood tests are looking for antibodies to gluten, which start fading away once they are no longer exposed to gluten. And the sad part is, he could do an endoscopy with biopsy to test for intestinal damage, but after six weeks that may also be negative because sufficient healing may have taken place to take you out of range of the testing. There is great dispute about how long it takes on gluten to make the testing results valid, but the majority of doctors tend to underestimate the time required. Six to eight weeks for those not severely compromised seems to be a reasonable estimate -- YMMV.

You can continue eating gluten for a sufficient time for your results to be positive (if it is not too painful for you); you can ask for an endoscopy with biopsy to see if you can get a positive result from that (and make sure he takes at least six samples), or you can just try the gluten free diet and see how it works for you -- how did it work for you??

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree with mushroom. I would only add get written or electrinic copies of all test results.

Was the tTG-IgA the only celiac antiboody test run? If so, remain on gluten - if you can - and have the full celiac panel along with nutrient testing. Nutritional deficicies is another indicator of the malabsorption found in Celiac Disease.

Let us know if you have more questions. Iit is unfortunate that this diagnosis process is often extremely frustrating.

Hang in there :)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And if all else fails and not eating gluten solves your problems, well, I think you know the rest.

richard

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for that information. It just comes to show that doctors do not have sufficient knowledge on this condition. I didn't have symptoms when I was gluten free and I felt better. Now with eating gluten, the biggest difference is that I am even more tired. It was difficult in the beginning eating gluten free. My doctor didn't really give any helpful advice to what to eat (I lost 10 pounds about less than 2 weeks because I didn't really know what to eat). I have actually had to educate myself on celiac disease because I wasn't reallly obtaining information from my primary doctor and the allergy doctor that reqested the testing.

I have also read about people being non celiac gluten sensitive but that there isn't a blood test, etc to test for this. I don't know if that is something to consider that I could have. I did hear back from my allergy doctor....he said to try gluten free and that there are no other tests to do. I was really disappointed to receive that response. I am considering contacting a local celiac clinic and getting a second opinion. I'm just concerned about the cost for additional testing.

Hello, and welcome.

I always feel so sorry for those whose doctors do things in reverse -- cause the medical reactions to go aay and then test for the medical reactions. It is absolute insanity. Test first, quit gluten second is the mantra we preach over and over. The blood tests are looking for antibodies to gluten, which start fading away once they are no longer exposed to gluten. And the sad part is, he could do an endoscopy with biopsy to test for intestinal damage, but after six weeks that may also be negative because sufficient healing may have taken place to take you out of range of the testing. There is great dispute about how long it takes on gluten to make the testing results valid, but the majority of doctors tend to underestimate the time required. Six to eight weeks for those not severely compromised seems to be a reasonable estimate -- YMMV.

You can continue eating gluten for a sufficient time for your results to be positive (if it is not too painful for you); you can ask for an endoscopy with biopsy to see if you can get a positive result from that (and make sure he takes at least six samples), or you can just try the gluten free diet and see how it works for you -- how did it work for you??

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




I was tested for wheat, milk, eggs, etc. and the tTG-IgA only. The response from my doctor was that I should limited gluten but not totally eliminate it right away and to test what my body can tolerate. Maybe I need to accept that I won't likely get a diagnosis and limited gluten based on the fact the effects of my symptoms decreased. But I don't know what internal damage if any I might have. That is what also concerns me.

I agree with mushroom. I would only add get written or electrinic copies of all test results.

Was the tTG-IgA the only celiac antiboody test run? If so, remain on gluten - if you can - and have the full celiac panel along with nutrient testing. Nutritional deficicies is another indicator of the malabsorption found in Celiac Disease.

Let us know if you have more questions. Iit is unfortunate that this diagnosis process is often extremely frustrating.

Hang in there :)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

...

The response from my doctor was that I should limited gluten but not totally eliminate it right away and to test what my body can tolerate.

...

For anyone who IS an actual celiac (regardless of what limited/insufficient testing says) this is horrible terrible horrendous malpractice-level bad advice.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I had limited gluten for years as I was wheat free 9 years. Gluten free is so different. My life is transformed.

Dreadful advice you got there.

Hope you find a way through, keep asking questions

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      103,906
    • Total Posts
      919,573
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Most New Celiac Patients Show Normal Bone Density
      Some doctors recommend that patients with newly diagnosed celiac disease get scanned for bone density. Several researchers recently set out to assess the bone density results in a cohort of patients with celiac disease. View the full article
    • Kidney disease question
      Hi all,   I don't know whether kidney disease is celiac related or not but hopefully someone here can advise.
      I recently had a general blood test as I'd been feeling unwell. I think I've been glutened tbh but I also felt lethargic and out of sorts. I asked for thyroid and other levels to be checked. Frustratingly they didnt run the TTG - something I'm really down about. Anyway, The doctor looked at my test results and told me (via the receptionist) there was nothing to worry about. Given past experiences I requested a paper copy of the results and I found the following under the renal profile section:

      Renal profile 142 (135-145)
      Serum Sodium 4.7 (3.5 5.3)
      Serum potassium 5.5 (2.5 - 7.5)
      Serum urea 93 (62 - 120)
      Serum creatinine 93 (62 - 120)
      GFR 77ml/min/1.73m^2 - STAGE 2: CKD only if other evidence of renal damage

      The doctor is presumably happy with this but I'm a little concerned. Should I ask for a doctors appointment and perhaps a urine test? Is the GFR result on its own not sufficient reason to investigate further? 
      Many thanks for any advice you can offer

      Matt 
    • Test Results
      Thank you, guys. I will let you know how it goes sometime after 8 a.m. on Tuesday morning. 
    • New to this gluten-free life
      This site has a lot of good info.  And you can get a free " care package"  which is fun. http://www.cureceliacdisease.org   this thread has some useful info -       
    • New to this gluten-free life
      So I just got diagnosed with celiacs and I felt like after all the testing and stuff I would finally get the information my fiancé and I so badly needed about what is wrong with me, but the doctor came in the room at our appt and spent about 15 minutes with us talking a little bit about cross contamination, then said I need to avoid gluten like i would arsenic then sent us on our way! So I guess I am looking for some good tips and information about what is really wrong with me! I know own it's an auto immune disease. I just feel scares because I am so uneducated about it and it's such a big change. I just want to know what to do and do it right so I feel better! 
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

    • Jmg  »  admin

      Hello Admin!
      I don't know whether this is of interest to post on your articles feed:
      http://pratt.duke.edu/about/news/window-guts-brain
      Kind Regards,
      Matt
      · 2 replies
    • celiac sharon  »  cyclinglady

      Hello cycling lady, have you noticed my picture is showing up as you?  Have no idea why but it's rather disconcerting to see my picture and your words 😉  Do you know how to fix it?  You seem to have far more experience with this board than I do
      · 1 reply
    • Larry Gessner  »  cyclinglady

      Hi There, I don't know if there is a place for videos in the forum. I just watched "The Truth About Gluten" I think it is a good video. I would like to share it somewhere but don't know where it should go. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
      Here is the link if you have never watched it.
      https://youtu.be/IU6jVEwpjnE Thank You,
      Larry
      · 2 replies
  • Who's Online (See full list)

    There are no registered users currently online

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      60,951
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    lfoisy
    Joined