Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Celiac.com Store.

Newbie Needs Advice
0

5 posts in this topic

My blood test for the celiac genes and the antibodies got sent off to Prometheus Labs today, but i feel pretty certain i already know i have it. i think i've had it basically my whole life, and i turn 54 this week.

my 20yr old daughter has had increasing stomach problems for the past 2 years, since she went to college. she's been allergy tested and reacted to a number of foods. since that time (about a year ago) she's become allergic to more foods (has an epi-pen), and was still having daily diarrhea. one of my friends recommended she talk to a local nurse who is an expert in celiac. my daughter is now 10 days into a gluten/dairy free diet and feeling infinitely better. i feel like my "old" daughter is returning, physically, emotionally and mentally.

in reading online to educate myself for her benefit, i realized it's obvious i probably have it and my mother probably had it starting when she went to college at age 16. i sent info to my brother, who said "my stomach stopped working at 25" and he is doing a gluten-free trial as well. my first food allegy showed by by age 9 - bacon. by 15 or younger i was lactose intolerant and allergic to all citrus. (i was given citrus fruits at 2 weeks of age because the pediatrician told my mom i needed vitamin C. when i vomited across the room after a teaspoon of orange juice, the doc had her keep giving it to me and then switch to other citrus juices. i don't know how long that went on before my mom ditched the doc's advice, but the consequence is the lifelong allergy to citrus.)

at age 17, i went off to college and had a major digestive disaster that lasted for years. (yay for digestive woes when you live in a dorm!) i went to a gastroenterologist who did a sigmoidoscopy & said i had "dumping syndrome" meaning that i couldn't digest fats. except it was never just fats, although fried foods were always terrible.

at age 18, i did a 2 week fast, only eating chicken, rice, apples and bananas. my terrible cystic acne completely cleared up. i kept trying to add new foods one at a time. i learned i was highly allergic to citric acid. anything fried goes right through me, although i can eat something like a Marie Callendar pot pie with a ton of fat in it without problem if i eat it with digestive enzymes. i also became very allergic to cinnamon. i can't eat sesame seeds, although i can have the sesame oil. anything with peppers, paprika or smoke-seasoning (think smokehouse almonds) makes my face break out in a rash and if i keep eating it, it turns into acne pimples. poppyseeds make me break out also. my doctor said it was in my head, of course, but it's actually on my face. and apparently, in my gut. years later a different doctor told me i have rosacea and that what happens to the skin on your face happens to your gut as well - although that doc diagnosed based upon my story and not seeing it.

so . . . when i was perhaps 22 i discovered Lact-aid drops that you could put in milk to break down the lactase. that worked for me. the tablets came later and sometimes they worked and sometimes they didn't. i knew i didn't digest well because some foods i could eat separately, but not together. i could eat a steak or baked potato or green salad (no white or iceberg lettuce), but not together. i kept trying things from the health food store - first hydrochloric acid, which was a weird buzzy feeling that i only used once. somewhere in my 20's i became allergic to strawberries and discovered i was allergic to oregano & basil. later it was pork. then i found GNC's digestive enzymes in my late 30's. that turned my life around. through all of this, bread products (cookies, cake, bread, doughnuts) were food that i could always count on NOT upsetting my stomach.

i began taking the digestive enzymes with pretty much every meal, unless it was only carbs. they made it possible for me to eat all the things that i'm not directly allergic to.

as one my friends with celiac said to me - i'm getting along ok because i have a lot of things propping me up. i usually eat a bagel or waffle for breakfast, then take the digestive enzymes with lunch & dinner, take the lactase enzyme once a day and that covers most milk products that i eat. if i have something with a ton of milk, like a bowl of ice cream, i take Accuflora. with all those things, i probably have an upset stomach perhaps once a month or even less often.

from my mom's history, i'm fairly sure she had it. she had ulcerative colitis for nearly her whole life, but from stories, i'm pretty sure about the celiac. we never knew. i contacted a bunch of my maternal cousins - one is already gluten-free and the others had waaayyyy too many auto-immune diseases and terrible health that i never knew about, including lactose intolerance, crohn's, colitis, diabetes, fibromyalgia, cancer and meniere's disease. most seem like they could be related to celiac.

today i stopped eating gluten, but unfortunately my digestive enzymes say they are "low-gluten" but not gluten-free. i had dinner tonight for the first time in who-knows-how-long without the enzymes. i made soup with broth, turkey, rice, carrots, broccoli, onion and garlic - which should all be ok. but my stomach is hugely bloated and unhappy feeling. it should've been a harmless meal.

does anyone have thoughts for me on something to help with my digestion that is gluten-free? i read that eventually enough healing may happen that i *might* be ok, but i have to think if i've had this basically all my life and didn't know it, there must be a chance that the damage is done. i think the digestive enzymes have kept me "healthy" through all this and i don't know how to get by without them. over the years i asked multiple docs why i need digestive enzymes to eat and no one ever knew or pursued it - and honestly, i felt healthy, although now i know i wasn't. or did the digestive enzymes protect me in some way? this weekend i looked online what might cause a person to need to take digestive enzymes and the list was short: pancreatitis, cystic fibrosis, pancreatic cancer and celiac disease. :-(

i also feel a little despair because the recipes i'm finding are often full of these other things i can't eat - like the seeds and citrus. i could really use some ideas, especially about the digestive enzymes. i don't want to return to the life of having to run to the bathroom before i've even finished eating.

i reluctantly sorta get it that i can still be celiac and think i'm ok eating bread. sadly. and i don't want the future with autoimmune diseases that i've read can be coming if i continue eating it.

i'm sorry for writing a book! help would be very welcome. this sucks. i see many of you have learned to cope with it and i would welcome your wisdom. thanks so much.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Hi Madagascar,

Welcome to the forum! :)

You need to get tested right away if you want to know if you have celiac disease. You really shouldn't stop eating gluten until all your celiac testing is done. The antibodies will start declining after you stop gluten and the tests depend on them being at high levels in the blood stream.

You won't know what foods you can safely eat until you are gluten-free for quite a while. At the beginning of the gluten-free diet people tend to react to all kinds of foods that later may not be a problem. Your digestive system is not in pristine shape at this point, and it won't act like it is until it heals a bunch. You may find relief by taking your digestive enzymes and taking pro-biotics also. Also avoiding sugar, starchy foods and alcohol can help. Treat your gut like a sick patient that needs tender care and good wholesome, simple foods to heal. In our case that could mean chicken soup but without the noodles. Getting your gut healed up doesn't take one day, it can take months or years. You are also going to change the bacterial flora mixture in your gut which can have a large impact on how you feel and even what vitamins you absorb. Also the die off of unneeded bacteria can cause issues. All this means is that you need to expect the good days to be mixed with bad days as you get started, which can be a couple months or more.

But don't despair, we all started at some point too and even sometimrs remember what it felt like to be a newbie. It really is a big change in diet, and the change is good but not nessecarily easy for everyone. But it is a very worthwhile change when you start feeling better for months at a time. :)

Helpful threads:

FAQ Celiac com

http://www.celiac.co...celiac-disease/

Newbie Info 101

http://www.celiac.co...ewbie-info-101/

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi paul, thanks for your reply. the blood tests were taken yesterday, and i didn't start gluten-free til after they were done.

thanks for the link - i found the newbie 101 post last night after i'd posted, but couldn't edit my post because i'm new and it had to be approved before it posted. i saw the info in there about Digestive Gold enzymes. turns out that the store closest to me sells them, so i ran out this morning and bought some. hopefully they will keep me able to eat while i wait for my gut to heal.

i should get the test results back on Monday for both the antibodies and the genes.

it's a little overwhelming.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Madagascar, yes, continue taking digestive enzymes, however, DO find safe ones. This is

not hard- I get mine at Trader Joe's, any Whole Foods or health food store should have it,

or there's always the "big evil river" website (I say evil because they spammed the board

and are banned) you can order from, or Vitacost. Probiotics are also a good idea at this

point, I take PB8, other people will recommend other brands.

Your tummy will not get all better right away. You are on the right track and it sounds

like you have a good handle on how to feed yourself properly. Yay!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

blood tests can be inconclusive you may also wish to do the endoscopy for a biopsy. There is also a genetic test.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      102,702
    • Total Posts
      914,492
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Do this, scientists! (experiment to confirm/deny the existence of "leaky gut")
      Good idea! Add also the lactulose - mannitol test, to confirm they are/are not experiencing leakyness in the gut, then correlate the results with the symptoms (obviously digestive symptoms would have to be excluded, because diarrhea and bloating will probably be present anyway, due to having damaged intestines). You see, ironically it would be "gluten-free challenge", because possibly systemic symptoms ("leaky gut syndrome")  and GI symptoms start after going IV fluids -> gluten-free (instead of "gluten challenge", which would be gluten-free -> gluten).
             
    • "Pre-Celiac" & scared
      PPIs should not affect your digestion of gluten one way or another. Many folks with celiac disease may have villous damage without obvious symptoms. Others eventually get symptoms after the disease is "activated," but exactly how or why this happens is not yet clearly understood. Biopsies are generally done after someone has symptoms, and likely already has villous damage, so I would imagine your doctor must be necessarily a bit vague about whether you might have "inactive" or "active" celiac disease. The gold standard is to get a biopsy while still eating gluten, and then another after being on a gluten-free diet for some time, to assess whether you heal without gluten in your system. Positive genes and blood work, AND villous atrophy would seem like fairly strong evidence, but that's up to your doctor to determine. If you feel comfortable sharing your test results on the forum, some folks here can give you their two cents. But listen to your doctor! Glutenease might help your digestion, but if you have an autoimmune reaction to gluten, it won't prevent the possible damage that comes with gluten mistakes. Research on l-glutamine is somewhat supportive for healing, but it's not a panacea.  You will read about various levels of sensitivity and prudence here and elsewhere. Eventually you'll come up with a plan that you consider is "safe," but hopefully will still let you get out in the world. Read up on gluten-free groceries and how to deal with restaurants safely, and you ought to be able to find a happy "middle-path" between prudence and paranoia. I'm one of the fairly sensitive/paranoid types at this point in my life. I personally don't worry too much about possibly breathing in gluten, but on the other hand I wouldn't eat anything that's been out where flour is in the air. Nor would I use a shared toaster or fryer. Again, it's important that you form a lifestyle approach that is informed about the risks but still a good life! Most importantly, work with your medical team to determine if you in fact have celiac disease.
    • Second Panel has come back...advice?
      We are utilizing the "our kitchen is completely gluten free" and DEFINITELY checking every label every time methods. SO glad to hear my DGP should drop!!!! 
    • Celiac in 10 month old?
      Without reference ranges for the IgA there's no telling wether the IgA or tTG are anything worth while.  I think your best bet is to wait on a call from them for interpretation. I know that's hard but really, they are the ones with all the necessary information.  
    • Celiac in 10 month old?
      Hello all, new to this site!  My 10 month old son was referred to an endocrinologist as he has consistently failed to chart in both weight and height.  After discussing his symptoms with the endocrinologist (fussiness after eating, diarrhea) she suggested it could be Celiac disease.  She ordered several blood tests to which I have received results that I am not quite sure how to interpret (and of course I haven't heard back and she hasn't returned my messages).  The following abnormal test results I received: Immunoglobulin A:  Less than 8 mg/dl IgA TTG Antibody:  Negative (I've read this can be a false negative if he is IgA deficient?) SGOT/AST:  93 U/L (standard 25-55) SGPT/AST:  49 U/L (standard 13-45) IgF-1/Somatomedin-C:  Less than 25 ng/ml (standard for age range 16 days to 1 year is 55-327) Any insight into what these results mean would be extremely helpful and appreciated!  Also, my son has been exclusively breastfed; if he does, in fact, have Celiac disease is gluten transferred through breast milk? 
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      59,739
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    larnotlars
    Joined