Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Celiac.com Store.

Lab Results. Platelets Dropped Again And Not Sure About Thyroid Levels
0

4 posts in this topic

I don't even know where to begin lol gluten-free and df. Hypothyroid, Vit d deficient, found out I was also anemic (low ferritin and b12 - 278) and my platelets have been low around 122. My last lab draw was in Aug and my platelets were 122. I just had labs again and they are at 98. He wants me to go to a hematologist and I'm getting a little scared. He mentioned hepatitis?!? How would I have gotten that?

I've been taking b12 and my number shot up to over 2000 :o so I'm going to cut back. I've always had problems with sleeping a lot and brain fog. When I started armour it helped a little then it would slowly come back same with the b12. I've been lazy about taking iron. I also kept trying to tell the dr that I thought I had problems with my adrenals and he ran a few tests I think to humor me. When I was seeing a chiro he did a saliva test and it showed I had low morning cortisol. So I started taking Jarrows Adrenal Optimizer and it helped with some more of my brain fog, I haven't had as many dizzy spells apon standing and I feel it's been helping with blood sugar swings. But lately I've been sleeping a lot again. Sorry if my thoughts are scattered I'm just trying to make sure I remember everything. Last blood draw I had him do a full thyroid panel. I asked for another one this time and he just ran my TSH and ft4. So he drew blood again to get my t3. Why won't they just listen the first time. Here are some of my labs. Please let me know what you think.

Vitamin D- 45 (range 30-100)

B12- >2000 (range 200-1100)

TSH - 2.88

FT4 - 0.93 (range 0.8-1.8)

Glucose Total - 96 (range 65-99)

WBC: 4.0 (3.8-10.8)

RBC: 3.9 (3.8-5.1)

HgB: 12.4 (11.7-15.5)

Hct: 35.6 (35-45)

MCV: 91 (80-100)

MCH: 31.7 (27-33)

MCHC: 34.8 (32-36)

MPV: 9.8 (7.5-11.5)

RDW: 12.9 (11-15)

Platelets: 98 (140-400)

Monocytes: 5.5 (1.7-9.3)

Granulocytes: 53.4 (42.2-75.2)

Lymphocyte: 1.6 (1.2-3.4)

Monocyte#: 0.2 (0.1-0.6)

Granulocyte#: 2.1 (1.4-6.5)

Lymphocytes %: 41.4 (20.5-51.1)

On the referral to the hematologist I read some of the symptoms they mentioned and some stood out to me lymphadenopath. Ears both TMs are bulging. Nasal mucosa is boggy, partially obscured by clear drainage and pale. Turbinates are markedly swollen bilaterally. I'm scared about all of this :( I also mentioned to him my fingers turn a pale bluish/purplish color when I get cold. He didn't say anything. When I looked on my referral it listed my current problems:

Abnormal GTT

Acne (ugh lol)

Acquired Hypothyroidism

Celiac Disease (my tests were negative but I'm so happy they put this. It's like confirmation I guess)

Disorder of the adrenal glands (I guess he was listening :) )

Malaise and fatigue

Near-syncope

Other specified disorder of the thyroid (I have no idea what this means)

Other vitamin b12 deficiency (there's more than 1?)

Raynaud's syndrome (and advice for this one? Just stay warm? Lol)

Thrombocytopenia

Thyroid nodule (biopsy came back negative)

Unspecified C (got MUCH better with armour)

Vitamin D deficiency

Sorry for the long post but any advice on all of this would be greatly appreciated. Especially in regards to the low platelets, thyroid, raynauds, and glucose. Thank you!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Hi SleepyBunny,

98 for a platelet count is low, but it's not dangerously low. I had ITP as a kid and my platelets were usually in the teens. NOT FUN!! Anyway, this could all be related to the b12 deficiency you were talking about. I know your blood serum level is over 2000 but that doesn't really mean anything. It's the amount of b12 (both active and nonactive) floating around in your blood. So I want to ask, what type of b12 were you taking? If it was cyanocobalamin it has to be converted to methylcobalamin and/or adenosylcobalamin for our bodies to use it. If your body is unable to convert the b12 it will float around in your blood and do nothing until it is excreted. If you were taking supplements right before testing it will raise your serum level too.

Also you absolutely MUST take folate (methyltetrahydrofolate is best) for b12 to work. They go hand in hand. Avoid folic or folinic acid as they have to be converted to 5-L MTHF for our bodies to use it.

B12 deficiencies can cause the brain fog, dizzy spells and fatigue. So can thyroid issues. You mentioned that these lessened after taking armour (which I'm assuming is the thyroid drug) but came back again. Your thyroid may have leveled out, but the b12 deficiency may still be there.

If b12 is the issue, with serum levels that high you would have what is called a "functional deficiency." Just make sure your supplement is a METHYLcobalamin sublingual. You want to hold that in your mouth for as long as possible, not chew it or slurp it down. And don't forget the MTHF folate. Good luck.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I make sure not to take my thyroid med or any supplement before labs for that reason. I'm taking Source Naturals Advanced B-12 Complex. It's 400mcg of Folate as Folic Acid and 5mg of Methylcobalamin and Adenosylcobalamin. I've been taking 2 each morning sublingually. I pop them under my tongue and go back to sleep lol I was going to ask him to increase my armour. I'll wait until the t3 results come in. Maybe if they're still on the low side he won't be as nervous to increase it. He's a nurse practitioner. He's told me to go to an endo but I don't like endo's :/ thank you for responding!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your FT4 is still pretty low and in the bottom 15% of the normal range. From what I understand, most hypothyroid /Hashimoto's patients feel best when their FT4 is above 50% and closer to 75%; for you that would be 1.3 to about 1.6. My FT4 is just above where yours is (with synthroid) and I still feel pretty fatigued. Your TSH might do better near a 1.0 too; I know I was hypo at 2.6 but my doctor said I was normal... You might want your TPO Ab checked to see if your thyroid is under autoimmune attack. When it's under attack, you can swing between high and low TSH's which could explain your TSH not being really high; going on Armour or other thyroid hormones could help.

I had ITP (Idiopathic thrombocytopenia purpura) as a teen. My white blood cells targeted my platelets for destruction they passed through my spleen; it's an autommune disorder or it can be linked to other AI disorders like Lupus. My symptoms included petechia (tiny red purple spots on my skin), a lot of bruises, and incredibly heavy menstral flow. I was young and ignored my symptoms until I was so anemic I was fainting at work. My platelet count was down to to 2 (thousand) and I was low on blood. It is rare for it to get as low as that, I don't want to worry you.

Steroids were used to get my counts under control, along with gammaglobulin. Unfortunately my platelet counts dropped when not on treatment (and this was 20 years ago when treatmenst weren't as good) so they took out my spleen, which happily solved the problem.

Because you have a few AI disorders, I would request to get in to see a rheumatologist. Get an ANA test run along with other blood work that tests for Lupus, UCTD or MCTD, and Sjorgens. AI's tend to run in groups, and one groups often has Hashimotos, Celiac, Lupus, thrombocytopenia and the others I mentioned.

I personally have celiac, ITP, Hashis and suspect I have (mild) lupus so I would advise you to look into it. I would also do some thyroid antibody testing and consider T4 and/or T3 supplementation. I'm not medically trained though, this is just based on my own experiences.

This is a thrombocytopenia support forum that might give you more info:

http://pdsa.org/forum/index.html

Best wishes to you. I hope you feel better soon and get it all figured out. :)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      103,595
    • Total Posts
      918,298
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • antibiotic for my 6 year old- could it have gluten?
      My 6 year old just got prescribed an antibiotic (keflex) and is the liquid pink stuff they give kids.  I just realized I didn't ask if it was gluten free when I picked it up from the pharmacy!  Anyone know if I should be concerned?  Does that pink stuff have gluten?
    • Oat Flour making me sick?
      We suspect my 6 year old cannot tolerate gluten-free oats either... do we need to treat them just like wheat as far as CC issues?  Should I not cook oatmeal in pots that we prepare her food in?
    • In Dire Need Of Help
      Having anxiety is a major symptom of celiac disease per many of our members on this forum (including me).  These are the tests needed for diagnosing celiac disease but the catch is that you need to be consuming gluten in order for them to be valid.   http://www.cureceliacdisease.org/screening/ Your GP or PCD doctor can order the panel.  Try to go for the complete panel.  Often just the TTG tests are given in order to save costs.  It's good, but does not catch all celiacs. I hope you get relief!  
    • In Dire Need Of Help
      You need to have your adrenal glands checked. I was diagnosed with celiac after my adrenal glands started to shut down. Since then I have met at least 3 others that had the same thing happen. It was missed 3 times in the hospital, for some reason the adrenals often get missed.  It sounds like the latter stages of hypo adrenalism, not adrenal fatigue. Research it to see if that seems like what you are going through and make sure you find a dr that knows how to diagnose and treat it
    • In Dire Need Of Help
      Hi my name is Alex and I am 23 years old. I am suffering so badly right now in life. Everyday I have multiple, very severe panic attacks. I have called 911 many times in the last 6 months. I am suffering with vertigo, intense weakness and pains, I can not digest anything, I have terrible acid reflux, I can't sleep, I can't relax, my heart constantly palpitates, my breathing is "forced labor" all day. I am suffering in a mental fog. I have been from doctor to hospital to doctor and every EKG comes back normal, every doctor says the same thing, I am struggling with anxiety and they write me whatever prescription of the week they are offering  I recently took it upon myself to cut gluten out of my diet, and wallah! I felt like I did in high school within 2 days. I work in NYC and many times it is nearly impossible to find something containing no gluten, and many times when I ask they tell me "No Gluten" and I eat whatever food I ordered (probably salad w/ dressing) and i find myself driving home in a terrible panic attack. Panic is my main symptom. I have not been diagnosed yet, but the difference from how I feel and how to the people around me tell me I act I am 100% convinced. The question I'm having is, what do you think? Is it possible I have Celiac? Can panic be the main symptom? I'm telling you right now, my anxiety is unlike anything anyone has ever seen. I lay on the ground for 2 hours with numb limbs feeling like I am having a stroke unable to talk to anyone. I have 2 of these a day. Please let me know your thoughts. I truly am a novice with all of this. I am suffering and I need help. Thanks
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

    • celiac sharon  »  cyclinglady

      Hello cycling lady, have you noticed my picture is showing up as you?  Have no idea why but it's rather disconcerting to see my picture and your words 😉  Do you know how to fix it?  You seem to have far more experience with this board than I do
      · 1 reply
    • Larry Gessner  »  cyclinglady

      Hi There, I don't know if there is a place for videos in the forum. I just watched "The Truth About Gluten" I think it is a good video. I would like to share it somewhere but don't know where it should go. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
      Here is the link if you have never watched it.
      https://youtu.be/IU6jVEwpjnE Thank You,
      Larry
      · 2 replies
    • ChiaChick  »  Peaceflower

      Hi Peaceflower, Just wanted to say thank you for the chat.
      · 0 replies
  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      60,696
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    Ruth Dana
    Joined