Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Can't Keep Food Down
0

5 posts in this topic

I was diagnosed about 5 months ago and have been doing much better now that I've cut out all gluten related foods. There are still those times that I slip up and don't realize it (did you know chilis uses the same oil to cook their chips as the rest of their food!?). However these last two weeks I've been unable to keep any food down. A couple days after Thanksgiving I started feeling queasy after eating anything. I just ignored it since I'm not used to eating as much as I did on Thanksgiving since going Gluten-Free.

However since Monday 11/26 I haven't been able to keep any food down. No matter what food I try it just comes back up 5 minutes later. I've been writing down everything I eat to see if there's any kind of pattern in ingredients and can't find anything. It's gotten to the point where extremely strong food smells make me throw up. At this point it's been a week since I've kept anything down and have moved to a liquid diet of Gatorade/Pedialyte to stay hydrated and out of the hospital. I have no stomach pain or any other symptoms, I feel completely fine until I eat something.

I've met with my regular doctor and went through a list of possibilities. There's no stomach bug to speak of. He gave me some anti-nausea medicine that hasn't helped at all. I've got an appointment with a GI specialist Wednesday but I'm curious if anyone else has had this problem related to Celiac.

Edited by Tyler
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

My daughter had symptoms that caused her to vomit up to 5 times a day. It seemed like she was having a gluten reaction. (She was diagnosed with Celiac when she was 17 months old and did vommit a lot as well as "D". She was diagnosed with Eosinophilic Esophaitus when she was 6. There is a knwon connection between EE and Celiac.

I also had gall bladder issues after being on a gluten free diet for years. That caused a lot of nausea and vommiting until I had it removed.

For diagnosing EE a scope with biopsy was done. (this can also rule out or diagnose a lot of issues that present with the same symptoms). For diagnosing a gall bladder problem a HIDA scan, gallbladder function testing was done.

My thoughts and prayers go out to you for a speedy diagnoses and recovery!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It could be a lot of different things but for some short term relief I would ask your doctor about sublingual Zofran, it's the antinausea medicine that he/she may have prescribed for you but it'll dissolve under your tongue instead of you having to swallow it, it'll enter your bloodstream and since it's not entering your GI system should actually help with some of your symptoms (when I'm in the same place that you are the meds I take I just throw them back up...)

It is possible it is just an AWFUL reaction to gluten (I've had ones like this that last up to 2 weeks...) but it's good that you are seeing a GI doc.

Hope you start feeling better soon!!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you really aren't keeping anything down, they can give you a shot of it. It has really helped my daughter a few times. (kept her from needing an IV)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the help. I actually just got back from the ER :(

Got some much needed IV fluids which has helped a lot for the night. They did a CT scan to rule out any neurological problems, and found evidence of an Arnold Chiari Malformation, however they don't think that is causing this as it's just a small malformation.

So they gave me a prescription for protonix to see if that'll help with my symptoms and try to treat a possible Ulcer.

I do have my appointment with my GI specialist tomorrow so hopefully I'll learn something.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      103,906
    • Total Posts
      919,573
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Most New Celiac Patients Show Normal Bone Density
      Some doctors recommend that patients with newly diagnosed celiac disease get scanned for bone density. Several researchers recently set out to assess the bone density results in a cohort of patients with celiac disease. View the full article
    • Kidney disease question
      Hi all,   I don't know whether kidney disease is celiac related or not but hopefully someone here can advise.
      I recently had a general blood test as I'd been feeling unwell. I think I've been glutened tbh but I also felt lethargic and out of sorts. I asked for thyroid and other levels to be checked. Frustratingly they didnt run the TTG - something I'm really down about. Anyway, The doctor looked at my test results and told me (via the receptionist) there was nothing to worry about. Given past experiences I requested a paper copy of the results and I found the following under the renal profile section:

      Renal profile 142 (135-145)
      Serum Sodium 4.7 (3.5 5.3)
      Serum potassium 5.5 (2.5 - 7.5)
      Serum urea 93 (62 - 120)
      Serum creatinine 93 (62 - 120)
      GFR 77ml/min/1.73m^2 - STAGE 2: CKD only if other evidence of renal damage

      The doctor is presumably happy with this but I'm a little concerned. Should I ask for a doctors appointment and perhaps a urine test? Is the GFR result on its own not sufficient reason to investigate further? 
      Many thanks for any advice you can offer

      Matt 
    • Test Results
      Thank you, guys. I will let you know how it goes sometime after 8 a.m. on Tuesday morning. 
    • New to this gluten-free life
      This site has a lot of good info.  And you can get a free " care package"  which is fun. http://www.cureceliacdisease.org   this thread has some useful info -       
    • New to this gluten-free life
      So I just got diagnosed with celiacs and I felt like after all the testing and stuff I would finally get the information my fiancé and I so badly needed about what is wrong with me, but the doctor came in the room at our appt and spent about 15 minutes with us talking a little bit about cross contamination, then said I need to avoid gluten like i would arsenic then sent us on our way! So I guess I am looking for some good tips and information about what is really wrong with me! I know own it's an auto immune disease. I just feel scares because I am so uneducated about it and it's such a big change. I just want to know what to do and do it right so I feel better! 
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

    • Jmg  »  admin

      Hello Admin!
      I don't know whether this is of interest to post on your articles feed:
      http://pratt.duke.edu/about/news/window-guts-brain
      Kind Regards,
      Matt
      · 2 replies
    • celiac sharon  »  cyclinglady

      Hello cycling lady, have you noticed my picture is showing up as you?  Have no idea why but it's rather disconcerting to see my picture and your words 😉  Do you know how to fix it?  You seem to have far more experience with this board than I do
      · 1 reply
    • Larry Gessner  »  cyclinglady

      Hi There, I don't know if there is a place for videos in the forum. I just watched "The Truth About Gluten" I think it is a good video. I would like to share it somewhere but don't know where it should go. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
      Here is the link if you have never watched it.
      https://youtu.be/IU6jVEwpjnE Thank You,
      Larry
      · 2 replies
  • Who's Online (See full list)

    There are no registered users currently online

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      60,951
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    lfoisy
    Joined