Jump to content





   arrowShare this page:
   

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

 
Ads by Google:
Celiac.com Sponsor:                                    


Photo
- - - - -

Any New Jersey Celiac's Out There?


  • Please log in to reply

22 replies to this topic

#1 Sarahsmile416

 
Sarahsmile416

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 106 posts
 

Posted 05 December 2012 - 02:04 PM

Hi!

I'm 31 years old and just joined the board. I have Type 1 Diabetes and am pre-diagnosis but will be having an endoscopy soon so hopefully will know more. My husband and I live in Middlesex County in NJ but I have recently moved to NJ and am looking for people like me to talk to. My husband has no food allergies or issues to speak of, so it's just me. Kind of gets isolating from time to time particularly when I'm dealing with symptoms that people may be able to sympathize with but cannot truly empathize because they have no similar issues. Would just be good to talk to someone while I am waiting for more information...
  • 0

Celiac.com Sponsor:

#2 Opa3

 
Opa3

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 94 posts
 

Posted 28 December 2012 - 12:36 PM

Hi!

I'm 31 years old and just joined the board. I have Type 1 Diabetes and am pre-diagnosis but will be having an endoscopy soon so hopefully will know more. My husband and I live in Middlesex County in NJ but I have recently moved to NJ and am looking for people like me to talk to. My husband has no food allergies or issues to speak of, so it's just me. Kind of gets isolating from time to time particularly when I'm dealing with symptoms that people may be able to sympathize with but cannot truly empathize because they have no similar issues. Would just be good to talk to someone while I am waiting for more information...

Hi Sarah
I live in Middlesex County. I suggest you read the following books:

"Real Life With Celiac Disease" by Melinda Dennis & Daniel Leffler.
"The Inside Tract" by Gerard Mullin & Kathie M. Swift.

I've been a Celiac patient since Oct.,1983. Since 2007, got IBS, GERD, Diverticulosis. and now (2012) I'm pre-diabetic. Gee, all these food restrictions are very confusing. Gotta eat something!! Still living!! Still learning!! You'll be OK. My wife thrives on a GFD and takes good care me accordingly.
What do you want to talk about, public or privately(send me a PM)?
  • 0

#3 LauraB0927

 
LauraB0927

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 208 posts
 

Posted 06 January 2013 - 04:53 PM

I'm in Union County, NJ - right next to you - I have some great recommendations for places to go!! Would love to talk! Feel free to message me anytime!!
  • 0



"Dark and difficult times lie ahead ahead - soon we must all face the choice, to do what is right, or what is easy..." - Albus Dumbledore (Harry Potter)

Diagnosed Celiac in May 2012 by TTG level and endoscopy
Acid reflux/GERD (stopped since eating gluten-free)
Syncope
Raynaud's Syndrome
Iron Deficient

#4 Opa3

 
Opa3

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 94 posts
 

Posted 07 January 2013 - 01:53 PM

Laura,
I noticed in your personal notes: "acid reflux/GERD (stopped since eating gluten-free").
Im gluten-free and still have issues with AR/GERD. In your diet, do do also avoid foods like citrus, fatty/fried, spicy, mint, vinegar, caffeine, alcohol, chocolate, and tomato sauce?
  • 0

#5 LauraB0927

 
LauraB0927

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 208 posts
 

Posted 11 January 2013 - 10:32 PM

Laura,
I noticed in your personal notes: "acid reflux/GERD (stopped since eating gluten-free").
Im gluten-free and still have issues with AR/GERD. In your diet, do do also avoid foods like citrus, fatty/fried, spicy, mint, vinegar, caffeine, alcohol, chocolate, and tomato sauce?


Hey Opa!
I haven't been actively avoiding those foods, but as a nursing student I know that I should be! The only thing that I notice now is that if I go overboard with citrus type drinks (like frozen fruity alcoholic beverages) then I will get a bit of pain and reflux. I used to be uncomfortable all the time but since going gluten free I noticed that most of it went away. Now when I get glutened, it comes right back again! Have you discussed your symptoms with your doc? They can prescribe some different types of medications if you're feeling very uncomfortable...
  • 0



"Dark and difficult times lie ahead ahead - soon we must all face the choice, to do what is right, or what is easy..." - Albus Dumbledore (Harry Potter)

Diagnosed Celiac in May 2012 by TTG level and endoscopy
Acid reflux/GERD (stopped since eating gluten-free)
Syncope
Raynaud's Syndrome
Iron Deficient

#6 Opa3

 
Opa3

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 94 posts
 

Posted 12 January 2013 - 09:04 AM

Hey Opa!
............, but as a nursing student I know that I should be! ......... I go overboard with citrus type drinks (like frozen fruity alcoholic beverages) then I will get a bit of pain and reflux. t away. Now when I get glutened, it comes right back again! Have you discussed your symptoms with your doc? They can prescribe some different types of medications if you're feeling very uncomfortable...


Me too, I went "overboard" with chocolate and balsam vineagrette. My GI Doc put me on Omeprazole, 40mg/1daily. It's starting to help.
He told me to take 1/day for the REST OF MY LIFE. :unsure: I read that is not good therapy to take long term. To much PPI's can cause an overgrowth of clostridium difficle and other bad bugs in the stomach and small intestines. Other things like pneumonia, hip fractures, malabsorption of vitamins & minerals. As a student nurse, what do think?

My best wishes for nursing school and good health to you.
  • 0

#7 anonymous_123

 
anonymous_123

    Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 54 posts
 

Posted 12 January 2013 - 06:07 PM

I haven't been officially diagnosed with anything yet, but I believe I have some sort of intolerance. I'm seeing my doctor on Tuesday. But anyway, I am located in Northern NJ.
  • 0

#8 Sarahsmile416

 
Sarahsmile416

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 106 posts
 

Posted 12 January 2013 - 08:27 PM

Hi!

What are of Northern NJ are you in?

Good luck with the doctor! Hope you get a much better answer than I did! :)
  • 0

#9 anonymous_123

 
anonymous_123

    Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 54 posts
 

Posted 13 January 2013 - 06:17 AM

Hi!

What are of Northern NJ are you in?

Good luck with the doctor! Hope you get a much better answer than I did! :)


Hi....I am in Sussex County, NJ. Thanks, I hope so too. Doctors seem to blow off my symptoms for the past two years. Hope they can figure out what is going on with you and give you the help you need.
  • 0

#10 Sarahsmile416

 
Sarahsmile416

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 106 posts
 

Posted 13 January 2013 - 02:24 PM

Wow, you are way up there!

I hear you on ignoring symptoms! That is the story of my life! I was telling people for 8 months I thought I had diabetes and no one listened to me until a routine blood test showed I had a blood sugar of 420 and an A1C of 14.3. Now, they are not listening to me for other reasons...if you find a good doctor, hold on to them! They are few and far between that's for sure!! I am still holding out hope of finding a better doc.
  • 0

#11 Opa3

 
Opa3

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 94 posts
 

Posted 13 January 2013 - 04:55 PM

......... I had a blood sugar of 420 and an A1C of 14.3.



At 420, what symptoms do you have?
I'm not diabetic, and my highest was 168mg/dL. I ate 160 grams of sugary foods that day and I got very dizzy after dinner with the room spinning. With me, it's sugar spikes. When I feel crummy, I check myself with a glucose meter.
How do your numbers run on a typical day as opposed to one lab result?

I do hope you find a likeable Doc.
  • 0

#12 Sarahsmile416

 
Sarahsmile416

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 106 posts
 

Posted 14 January 2013 - 06:00 AM

Well, remember this was probably almost four years ago, but I had the classic symptoms- I was thirsty all the time - could never get enough to drink (my sister, a nurse, told me it was be because I drank too much caffeine), I was always hungry but was down to about 90 pounds at time of DX...and at that point, I had the beginnings of neuropathy in my feet and fevers on and off - I couldn't stay well.

On a typical day, my average blood sugar is probably 150 or so...my A1C at my last visit was 6.7 (and that was up from before). Although I have notice that when I have a food intolerance response, my blood sugar tends to go up and I have some trouble getting it down again
  • 0

#13 Opa3

 
Opa3

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 94 posts
 

Posted 14 January 2013 - 08:33 AM

On a typical day, my average blood sugar is probably 150 or so...my A1C at my last visit was 6.7 (and that was up from before). Although I have notice that when I have a food intolerance response, my blood sugar tends to go up and I have some trouble getting it down again


My last A1c(11/2012) was 6.0 (range: 4.8-5.6%). Optimal is less than 7.0%. Blood glucose was 108 (lab,range: 65-99 mg/dL).
One typical day, my numbers were 99, 92, 95, 99, 87, 90 with home glucose meter. If I add 14 points( the difference between home/lab results) to each value, it supports the lab result of 108. Consumed only 30 grams sugar. Cann't get mine down either. My PCP said to go sugarless. Are you?

You might consider using cinnamon, if you can tolerate spices. It is known to maintain a healthy blood sugar level. I would try cinnamon but need to err the side of caution since I
have AR/GERD. Spices, caffeine, etc need to be avoided. When my peptic duodenitis heals up, I might try this out on a limited basis. If fasting (am) blood glucose drops to 70, perhaps I'll feel better too. Dry mouth always.
  • 0

#14 Sarahsmile416

 
Sarahsmile416

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 106 posts
 

Posted 14 January 2013 - 01:25 PM

Those are very good blood sugars! I will tell you, if that was an average day for me, I would be ecstatic...but I also suspect that that is why I'm diabetic, haha! For example, my waking blood sugar was 207...then 185...then 224...,then 145 before lunch. I will say this is a higher day than most...I have an insulin pump and I need to change the site soon.

I have heard from so many people regarding cinnamon...and I love cinnamon but I'm not sure yet how my blood sugar reacts to it...I need to do a little more research.

A fasting blood sugar below 70 makes me shaky and miserable, lol...now if I wake up at 90, I am very happy :)
  • 0

#15 Sarahsmile416

 
Sarahsmile416

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 106 posts
 

Posted 14 January 2013 - 01:30 PM

I do not go sugarless, Opa. My endocrinologist has always preached not to avoid foods because by avoiding foods, you will naturally be more drawn to those foods and may be prone to overindulge. That being said, I am not a sugar-a-holic, never have been. What I am trying to do lately is go low-carb...and that has led to good results for me. I am trying to get tighter control right now..,
  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Celiac.com Sponsors: