Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Celiac.com Store.

Help With Cp Results?
0

9 posts in this topic

My daughter had a celiac panel done in 2010. I was told the results were neg. so we left it at that. She has been having API s again so I had them run another panel, new doctor. I don't have the new results back yet but here are the ones from 2010. Can you tell me what you think?

Gliadin Antibody IgA - H 83 normal high Less 20

Gliadin Antibody IgG - 19 normal,high less 20

Tissue Trans AB IgA - H 28 normal high less 20

Tissue Trans AB IgG - 18 normal high less 20

And yes I did bring these results to the new doctor -though her doctor was more consernd about the urinalysis report so she focused on that. They are supposed to be calling me,with an appointment for a GI referral today Also

I had my son tested in 2010, all his results were less than 20 excepts for the Gliadin Antibody IgA which was 27. I will be bring him back to have him rested. He has been having increased stomach pains for the past month. My son also was dx with leukemia at the age of 21, received chemotherapy for 3 years, is now cancer free. My youngest daughter also had leukemia, dx at the age of 3 1/2 , passed away 2007 at the age of 11 due to complication from the bone marrow transplant. My oldest daughter has had a few stomach issues, nothing too bad, will also have her tested. All my labs were normal. We have suspected celiac or crohns with my husband though he has never been tested

The panel was ran on Friday afternoon, I'm not sure how long it takes for results. I will be calling when they open this morning. .

H. Pylori AB Negative

My daughter is also having some kidney issues the last few weeks, currently waiting on repeating an urinalysis. I won't list those labs unless someone here knows something about those results. From the searching I've done this weekend I found that celiac can be linked to kidney disease?

Thank you!

Edited by Rgd
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Uhm those results are not negative, two are clearly flagged as "H" for high. Can you post the reference range of the tests? I am assuming the tests are the standard negative under 20, your IgA specific antibody reaction to gluten is high positive, and the tissue transglutaminase is also positive showing there is damage in the intestine. Put that together and you have a damaged intestine due to a negative reaction to gluten. I bet your new results will be much higher, hopefully they tested the deamidated versions this time, let us know the results.

I am just throwing this out there but because those results were obviously positive (especially the gliadin IgA) and your doctor never reported that to you, upon your daughter actually being diagnosed, you could have a malpractice law suit in your hands. Especially if you can link further complications due to being misdiagnosed.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can you give us the range of the tests? What is considered normal, and whatnot? All labs are a bit different.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you brought those test results to her new doctor? Do bring those to that doctors attention. She should have been diagnosed when the tests you posted were run. Yes celiac can impact kidney function (and many other organs) but once she goes gluten free her kidney function can return to normal. I hope you are able to get her diagnosed quickly and do test every other family member as well.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can you give us the range of the tests? What is considered normal, and whatnot? All labs are a bit different.

I added the normal range above. I'm not sure if they added the "deamidated" version, not sure what that is?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




The deamidated version is more specific to celiac, the older anti-gliadin tests are not very accurate, especially the IgG version. However the IgA is still sensitive to celiac which is what came back high positive.

These tests would be necessary for a more accurate diagnosis:

Deamidated gliadin IgA

Deamidated gliadin IgG

Endomysial Ab

As I said before, your daughters results were strong positive in reaction to gluten and positive to the gut damage test, you are going to need to run the three tests I just posted as well as possibly an endoscopy if it is necessary.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The deamidated version is more specific to celiac, the older anti-gliadin tests are not very accurate, especially the IgG version. However the IgA is still sensitive to celiac which is what came back high positive.

These tests would be necessary for a more accurate diagnosis:

Deamidated gliadin IgA

Deamidated gliadin IgG

Endomysial Ab

As I said before, your daughters results were strong positive in reaction to gluten and positive to the gut damage test, you are going to need to run the three tests I just posted as well as possibly an endoscopy if it is necessary.

My daughter had a celiac panel done in 2010. I was told the results were neg. so we left it at that. She has been having API s again so I had them run another panel, new doctor. I don't have the new results back yet but here are the ones from 2010. Can you tell me what you think?

Gliadin Antibody IgA - H 83 normal high Less 20

Gliadin Antibody IgG - 19 normal,high less 20

Tissue Trans AB IgA - H 28 normal high less 20

Tissue Trans AB IgG - 18 normal high less 20

And yes I did bring these results to the new doctor -though her doctor was more consernd about the urinalysis report so she focused on that. They are supposed to be calling me,with an appointment for a GI referral today Also

I had my son tested in 2010, all his results were less than 20 excepts for the Gliadin Antibody IgA which was 27. I will be bring him back to have him rested. He has been having increased stomach pains for the past month. My son also was dx with leukemia at the age of 21, received chemotherapy for 3 years, is now cancer free. My youngest daughter also had leukemia, dx at the age of 3 1/2 , passed away 2007 at the age of 11 due to complication from the bone marrow transplant. My oldest daughter has had a few stomach issues, nothing too bad, will also have her tested. All my labs were normal. We have suspected celiac or crohns with my husband though he has never been tested

The panel was ran on Friday afternoon, I'm not sure how long it takes for results. I will be calling when they open this morning. .

H. Pylori AB Negative

My daughter is also having some kidney issues the last few weeks, currently waiting on repeating an urinalysis. I won't list those labs unless someone here knows something about those results. From the searching I've done this weekend I found that celiac can be linked to kidney disease?

Thank you!

I got the results of my daughters cp panel. I don't have a copy of them yet, nurse said it was negative. She read a few values off to me, the ttIgA was less than 2 , Gliadin IgA was 5 last time was 83. Now she was on flagly and serious for 1 day- would that effect the results at all ?? I'm happy if those are the true results but the results are way different than the ones taken in 2010, something doesn't seem right?

Sorry that should have said steriods not serious, she had 30 mg of steriods in her system and took 2 doses of flagyl , each tablet 500 mg, the day before the blood draw. The little searching I did does show that steriods can show a false neg, but would 30 mg be enough to mess up the results?

Just got off phone with nurse, they have schechduled an appoint for next week with a GI doctor. I did call that doctor and ask about the steriod issues, they want the labs drawn again so I will have that done next monday and hopefully have the results by Thursday. Does anyone see a GI doctor at st Louis children's ?

Edited by Rgd
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Steroids in prolonged use can effect the results, I doubt that one time before would but I can't be sure on that. Flagyl would not cause false negatives, if anything it would cause false positives since it is notoriously hard on the small intestine.

I am at a loss at this point, I am not sure what to make of results being so high than dropping, perhaps your daughter is an example of how inaccurate Gliadin AB's are. If your daughter had celiac and was eating gluten there is no reason for the antibodies to drop like that, active disease simply does not do that.

My only suggestion would be to retest using the methods I posted above as well as being off steroids for a week. Also did she get tested for IgA sufficiency? What led you guys to celiac to begin with?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Steroids in prolonged use can effect the results, I doubt that one time before would but I can't be sure on that. Flagyl would not cause false negatives, if anything it would cause false positives since it is notoriously hard on the small intestine.

I am at a loss at this point, I am not sure what to make of results being so high than dropping, perhaps your daughter is an example of how inaccurate Gliadin AB's are. If your daughter had celiac and was eating gluten there is no reason for the antibodies to drop like that, active disease simply does not do that.

My only suggestion would be to retest using the methods I posted above as well as being off steroids for a week. Also did she get tested for IgA sufficiency? What led you guys to celiac to begin with?

In 2010 she was having constant bad stomach pains, missing lots of school. My husband has had horrible stomach problems all his life. we're always assumed that he had colitis. He has never been tested for it though, stubborn. So they tested her knowing my husband has some thing going on. She has been eating gluten all this time. I don't know what to think with those results. She will be retested next week. So I guess I'll just have to wait and see. thank you for your help.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      103,602
    • Total Posts
      918,318
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • to biopsy or not?
      Some other boxed mixes that I think are worth it are  http://www.krusteaz.com/products/gluten-free-mixes/gluten-free-double-chocolate-brownie-mix http://www.namastefoods.com/products/cgi-bin/products.cgi?Function=show&Category_Id=4&Id=21 We didn't care for any of the other Namaste products but the Spice Cake IS very good. Against the Grain Gourmet Frozen Pizza is really good! I hope you can find it at your local stores.   BTW, when I made breads of any kind from the ATK cookbook, when everything was totally cooled off I would wrap tightly in tin foil, slip that into a gallon ziplock & freeze. Slice things like laves of bread & rolls, buns, biscuits before you freeze them. Then I would just take out what I needed & heat in the convection oven or in the case of toast -- just toast it. Everything I froze turned out great so don't think you have to eat everything in 2 days. Of course with a family of 5 and how good this stuff is I imagine you won't need to freeze anything. 
    • Blood results - odd
      Hi I have been given a  working diagnosis of celiac disease TTG 103. I had the endoscopy yesterday and I am awaiting celiac serology ( tests go to a different lab so take longer). my GI Dr ordered more tests and some have come back odd, my ferrtain was 9 ( range 20-204) my folate 4.4 ( range 3.1 - 20.5) my B12 982 ( range 187-883). FBC  mean cell volume 76.9 ( range 80-100) mean cell haemaglobim 24 ( range 26.9 - 32) mchc 312 ( range 320- 359).   All other results appear to be in the normal range.  My question is the high B12 is odd, has any one else had anemia/ b12 deficiency symtoms whilst having high B12.   I went to the Dr as I am feeling awful, dizzy, palpitations and breathlessness and think it's to do with my iron, my gp was beyond useless and thinks it's all due to an infection as I had a temperature of 37.9. I still feel awful but not Like I have flu awful if that makes sense. I have gone gluten free as I have had the panel and the endoscopy now but feeling so much worse than I have in a long time. Gp has taken blood for CRP and FBC to rule out sepsis as I was feeling pretty broken as he though my iron levels would not cause these symptoms. I am going to try and get hold of my GI Dr or his sectary tomorrow and go back to the Gp and beg for iron.
    • Celiac.com: ImmusanT Inc Reports Nexvax2 Phase 1 Data In Patients With Celiac Disease
      A gluten-free diet is the only current management for this disease. The community prevalence of celiac disease is approximately 1% percent in the ... View the full article
    • Washing Dishes
      Gluten is a very sticky protein that cannot be removed easily. Non porous items can be washed safely and effectively, being very careful to throughly rinse, use a dedicated sponge/washcloth to wash. If washed by hand wash and rinse under hot running water not in a sink of water if you don't have a dedicated gluten free kitchen. My kitchen is totally gluten free and I still rinse under running water. I attempted to use the dishwasher for the first time yesterday and I feel like I've been glutened so I'm not sure if it's safe or not. There was no gluten containing dishes in it, but it's a rental house so God knows how the previous tenants used it and whether there may be any lingering gluten in it. I also have other issues that cause a lot of the same problems so I'm going to keep trying to use it for a few days and see if I continue to feel glutened or not. As far as counter tops, sinks etc, any non porous surfaces can be wiped clean, but it takes multiple wipe downs with multiple sponges. Thoroughly wipe down and rinse out the sink to rid it off any lose gluten particles. The same thing I did when first going gluten free. Only the kitchen I had then had laminated counter tops that were all scratched up. There is no getting gluten out of those kind of counter tops or cracks around the sink, etc. The ONLY way to possibly destroy/remove gluten from surfaces it's stuck in is to heat it above temperatures most things cannot tolerate and not all ovens can reach. You're looking at like 600°-700° F for a minimum of 30 min. So some stuff can be effectively cleaned in the self cleaning mode of an oven if it has one. Most cookware and utensils cannot tolerate those temperatures though and it's impossible to heat counters and other items to that temperature. Therefore being in a blended house is very risky if not done right. When I went gluten free everyone in my house went gluten free. Except the fish, you can't find gluten free fish food. My husband who shouldn't eat gluten anyway is gluten free and all our animals are on a grain free diet. Even my snake is gluten free since I breed my own feeder mice and feed them a gluten free organic diet. 
    • to biopsy or not?
      A small suggestion........for banana bread, try the King Arthur gluten free banana bread mix.  Yeah, I know......it's a mix but sometimes, time is short and a mix works well.  My husband and I were shocked at how good this is!  it rose up high and beautiful in the oven and has a really good banana flavor to it.  Really....give it a try.  It is so easy to make also! http://www.kingarthurflour.com/shop/items/gluten-free-banana-bread   The ATK cookbook is a keeper for every Celiac!
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

    • celiac sharon  »  cyclinglady

      Hello cycling lady, have you noticed my picture is showing up as you?  Have no idea why but it's rather disconcerting to see my picture and your words 😉  Do you know how to fix it?  You seem to have far more experience with this board than I do
      · 1 reply
    • Larry Gessner  »  cyclinglady

      Hi There, I don't know if there is a place for videos in the forum. I just watched "The Truth About Gluten" I think it is a good video. I would like to share it somewhere but don't know where it should go. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
      Here is the link if you have never watched it.
      https://youtu.be/IU6jVEwpjnE Thank You,
      Larry
      · 2 replies
    • ChiaChick  »  Peaceflower

      Hi Peaceflower, Just wanted to say thank you for the chat.
      · 0 replies
  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      60,702
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    DaveDaveDave
    Joined