Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Found Out I Now Have Lupus With Connective Tissue Disease
0

3 posts in this topic

My Neuro diagnosed me after she checked to make sure I don't have Epilepsy and MS. She checked me for almost everything else.But it is Lupus for sure. But she said something that i'm confused about. She said I had a low positive ANA.

I'm going tomorrow to get my paperwork. I am so Chronically anemic I need a transfusion. I cant get the transfusion until I have an Ablation procedure because I have been doing some heavy bleeding. I have endometriosis.

Anyway in the next couple of weeks it's gonna be busy and tiring.

These are the results I have so far. Anybody have any info about these?

Test level Normal Level

Hemocrit, Blood 26.8 35-60

Hemoglobin 8.2 11-18

Ethrocytes 3.90 4.00-6.00

Mean Corpuscular Volume 68.8 80-99.9

Mean Corpuscular Hemoglobin, RBC 21.1 27-31

Protien, Total Serum 6.3 6.4-8.9

Albumin, Serum 3.9 3.5-5.7

Alanine AminoTransferase Serum 9 U/L 7-52



Edited by txplowgirl
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Sorry to hear of your diagnosis. :(

ANA levels don't always indicate how active the rheumatic disease is, but it often does. A low positive ANA is probably a 1:80 or 1:160 titre.

Have your platelet levels been checked recently? I ask because thrombocytopenia (platelets are attacked so you can't clot) can be a symptom of lupus. I had a severe form of it 20 years ago and I had heavy bleeding to the point of needing a blood transfusion too. I have heard (could be way off on this) that the medical community tends to avoid transfusions with lupus patients because it can encourage more autoimmune attacks... if the endometriosis is not the cause of the bleeding, but rather thrombocytopenia, a transfusion may not help as much as it could.

Best wishes to you. I hope you feel better soon.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I hope you're hanging in there TxPlowGirl. Hugs.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      104,094
    • Total Posts
      920,328
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • I sit in an ice bath after a long training (running or riding).  It speeds my recovery, I swear!  
    • Oh, one last thing..... ICE PACKS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! You'll feel better. Hey, you have a tub? Want to join the polar bear club in the privacy of your own home? Fill that thing with cold water & dump a 5 or 10 lb bag of ice in there. I'm serious.
    • I don't care what she specializes in, you MAKE her do a dh biopsy. I'm not being mean. Please understand that. It's just that I've heard this a thousand times before - no, a thousand one hundred!  Here's another thing ~~~ get her to order a eTG aka TG3 serum (blood test). That is specific for dh.  Oh gosh! Don't you just hate the ones in your ears???!!!!! Nah, we hate ALL of them! I swear though, when those suckers get going in & on your ears it just drives you stark raving mad!!!!! You've convinced me there is more than ample reason to strongly suspect it's dh.  Here's a tip..... the patterning the lab will be looking for is very easily destroyed by scratching so pick you out some prime places that are new & maybe, just maybe you haven't scratched them to smithereens thus far, and make some super thick gauze bandages & place them over those places so even if you reach to scratch (& we know you will! right?) the gauze will remind you & hopefully help to protect it. The biopsy needs to be taken from a clear area adjacent to a fresh lesion. No steroid creams okay? Not till after the biopsy. BTW, if she wants to put you on steroids after the biopsy be warned, 99% of the time there is such a backlash of the rash the moment you go off the steroid that you will wish you were never born. A dx of dh IS a dx of celiac disease & no further testing is needed. Please come back & update us after you see her tomorrow. In the meantime you have my heartfelt sympathy. Take those cold showers & grit your teeth. Hopefully you will soon be able to go gluten free & start getting some relief.   
    • Extremely itchy and keeps me up at night to the point I was taking cold showers at 3am.   Currently my ears, scalp, feet, and chin just will not stop itching, my elbows have the rash and look purple. Eventually the rash will heal and leaves scars that seem to be purplish in color. I have not tried gluten free diet yet.  Waiting for all the testing to stop.  The new allergist i am seeing tomorrow specializes in skin disorders.
    • I am so sorry for your suffering.  Your story drives home the point that having Celiac Disease drives us all to do our own research and try to find a doc to help--if we are lucky. I wish you a speedy recovery and my most earnest wish that you are NEVER cross-contaminated again! You are a real trooper (little comfort, I know).  Wish I could do more.
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      61,129
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    glutenanddairyfree
    Joined