Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Found Out I Now Have Lupus With Connective Tissue Disease
0

3 posts in this topic

My Neuro diagnosed me after she checked to make sure I don't have Epilepsy and MS. She checked me for almost everything else.But it is Lupus for sure. But she said something that i'm confused about. She said I had a low positive ANA.

I'm going tomorrow to get my paperwork. I am so Chronically anemic I need a transfusion. I cant get the transfusion until I have an Ablation procedure because I have been doing some heavy bleeding. I have endometriosis.

Anyway in the next couple of weeks it's gonna be busy and tiring.

These are the results I have so far. Anybody have any info about these?

Test level Normal Level

Hemocrit, Blood 26.8 35-60

Hemoglobin 8.2 11-18

Ethrocytes 3.90 4.00-6.00

Mean Corpuscular Volume 68.8 80-99.9

Mean Corpuscular Hemoglobin, RBC 21.1 27-31

Protien, Total Serum 6.3 6.4-8.9

Albumin, Serum 3.9 3.5-5.7

Alanine AminoTransferase Serum 9 U/L 7-52



Edited by txplowgirl
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Sorry to hear of your diagnosis. :(

ANA levels don't always indicate how active the rheumatic disease is, but it often does. A low positive ANA is probably a 1:80 or 1:160 titre.

Have your platelet levels been checked recently? I ask because thrombocytopenia (platelets are attacked so you can't clot) can be a symptom of lupus. I had a severe form of it 20 years ago and I had heavy bleeding to the point of needing a blood transfusion too. I have heard (could be way off on this) that the medical community tends to avoid transfusions with lupus patients because it can encourage more autoimmune attacks... if the endometriosis is not the cause of the bleeding, but rather thrombocytopenia, a transfusion may not help as much as it could.

Best wishes to you. I hope you feel better soon.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I hope you're hanging in there TxPlowGirl. Hugs.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      104,672
    • Total Posts
      921,690
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • I too have heart palps, flutters, skips whatever you want to call them. Ecg shows nothing. I was told by my doctor it is due to my low iron which is due to celiac. They pretty much went away after being gluten-free. But occasionally do come back. I've actually been having them for the past 3 days. But I was glutened with really severe reaction about a week ago so not sure if its due to that. Or if iron is low right now. I am on supplements but it still goes up and down. I hear you about doctors. It seems if you don't do research yourself or ask questions they don't say or do or test for anything. 
    • For a number of years pre diagnosis I had irregular heartbeats - anything from a fluttering type thing to seemingly skipping one or more beats to rapid beats to something like a short drum riff. I had multiple ECG's which didn't find anything odd. It never did it when I was at the doctors or getting the ECG's. Sometimes it seemed to pound very hard & rapid, at these times I discovered if I just laid down flat on my back, it would restore normal rhythm almost instantly. These things happened at random whether I was at rest, sitting, standing, running or working hard. It was always short lived -- lasting only 1 to several seconds, perhaps the longest was close to a minute. I too have little faith in docs as I've had my share of being blown off, to misdiagnoses. The whole heart thing quit after I had been gluten-free for a while but if I get glutened, it returns.
    • My daughter had the HPV Vaccine last year. It was administered in three doses in April 2015, May 2015, and August 2015. Immediately after the third dose, she started having weird symptoms such has headaches, irritability, and a general feeling of being unwell (which she never had before). About three months later she started having gastro symptoms, most notably constant nausea. For several months we tried to figure out what was wrong and none of the doctors knew. After seeing many doctors and having a battery of tests, she was finally diagnosed with Celiac in August 2016. Her intestinal damage was a 3b Marsh score. No one else in our immediate or extended family has Celiac (myself and my other daughter were tested and are negative). No one else has symptoms or any indication that they could have Celiac. I feel like my daughter could have gone her whole life without being triggered and I'm feeling very guilty for making her get this controversial vaccine. I have done a lot of research and there seems to be conflicting studies regarding vaccines and autoimmune diseases. Some say there is no link, while others say there is a possible link, but it cannot be proven at this time. No one seems to know for sure what triggers Celiac...could it be vaccines? I'm wondering if anyone else feels that their Celiac Disease was triggered by a vaccine?  
    • Here is an article, albeit short, about Myocarditis and Celiac disease.  I have read before about a connection between the two and A-Fib is another one that can happen with undiagnosed Celiac. From one over-thinker to another......its the inflammation thing, along with maybe some genetic components to it.  I can't remember how long you have been gluten-free but it can take awhile for things to settle down, especially if your thyroid is wonky also.  I have Celiac and Hashi's so feel your pain, even though I have not had any cardiac involvement.  Some doctors really suck. I have a lifetime of bad with them so do not go that often, only when I have to and am leery about seeing any new ones. I am so done with that attitude of theirs. I think you need to find someone who has knowledge of Celiac and it's related conditions and who actually listens to the patient. That might be harder than finding a needle in a haystack but I wish you luck! 
      https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12045166
    • Older people often show clinically atypical symptoms of celiac disease, which can delay diagnosis. View the full article
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      61,669
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    Cjplmon
    Joined