Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Found Out I Now Have Lupus With Connective Tissue Disease
0

3 posts in this topic

My Neuro diagnosed me after she checked to make sure I don't have Epilepsy and MS. She checked me for almost everything else.But it is Lupus for sure. But she said something that i'm confused about. She said I had a low positive ANA.

I'm going tomorrow to get my paperwork. I am so Chronically anemic I need a transfusion. I cant get the transfusion until I have an Ablation procedure because I have been doing some heavy bleeding. I have endometriosis.

Anyway in the next couple of weeks it's gonna be busy and tiring.

These are the results I have so far. Anybody have any info about these?

Test level Normal Level

Hemocrit, Blood 26.8 35-60

Hemoglobin 8.2 11-18

Ethrocytes 3.90 4.00-6.00

Mean Corpuscular Volume 68.8 80-99.9

Mean Corpuscular Hemoglobin, RBC 21.1 27-31

Protien, Total Serum 6.3 6.4-8.9

Albumin, Serum 3.9 3.5-5.7

Alanine AminoTransferase Serum 9 U/L 7-52



Edited by txplowgirl
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Sorry to hear of your diagnosis. :(

ANA levels don't always indicate how active the rheumatic disease is, but it often does. A low positive ANA is probably a 1:80 or 1:160 titre.

Have your platelet levels been checked recently? I ask because thrombocytopenia (platelets are attacked so you can't clot) can be a symptom of lupus. I had a severe form of it 20 years ago and I had heavy bleeding to the point of needing a blood transfusion too. I have heard (could be way off on this) that the medical community tends to avoid transfusions with lupus patients because it can encourage more autoimmune attacks... if the endometriosis is not the cause of the bleeding, but rather thrombocytopenia, a transfusion may not help as much as it could.

Best wishes to you. I hope you feel better soon.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I hope you're hanging in there TxPlowGirl. Hugs.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      104,384
    • Total Posts
      920,607
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Hey guys, the last year and a month of transitioning to totally gluten free was hard, but I now seem to be healthy. The first six months I got horrible cramps that would suddenly come and hit hard, but I really havent seen any of those since about February-March. One thing that I wouldnt say has gotten better is my psyche. I was always sort of an anxious person (hard not to be when you dont feel well yet you have "IBS" and you're just "nervous", which all of you probably know), but I am borderline hermit now. I finally went to the doctor today and was prescribed prozac, so hopefully that helps, but I was just wondering about you guys? Thanks  
    • Thank-you, thank-you! I am so relieved to have input from others who have experience with celiac disease. I'm not sure what I'm going to do about the school cafeteria. I'll ask our very nice and experienced Cafe Mgr for realistic info and details. My primary concern is the safety of my daughter and packing a lunch will not be that big a deal, even though she prefers the fresh prep instead of lunchbox offerings. Sigh. It sounds as if the 504 is unquestionably the preference over the IHCP, since the 504 is binding and follows the student through his/her academic career. I have a meeting with the admin team on Tuesday. Until then, I'm reading lots so i can be informed. And, dkader, I sent you a private message via the blog's feature. I'd certainly love to read the 504 info you have squirreled away. Thank-you so much!
    • The risk of a non-celiac getting intestinal lymphoma is extremely tiny.  The risk of someone with refractory celiac disease is higher (I think maybe double?) but 2 x extremely tiny is still extremely tiny, and an elevated antibody level is not enough to say you have the refractory version.  You could have a repeat endoscopy to look for damage.  Are you still having symptoms?
    • Hello... i got dignoised July 11th... since then I found out I can't handle corn, garlic or dairy.... her stomic might be extra sensitive right now.... im not a doc but I have noticed with out those three foods I have felt better but I belive I might have to cut out more  good luck with you child!!! Its hard
    • About the dairy...I have been giving her lactose free milk and she doesn't have much else for dairy. I am lactose intolerant and I get nausea right away and then get diarrhea later. My daughter doesn't seem to have the same type of reaction I do, so I don't think it's that. For those that are lactose intolerant, were you sick right after eating lactose, or did it take a few hours or days?
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      61,455
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    JLeigh
    Joined