Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Biopsy Results
0

11 posts in this topic

Hi everybody!

A quick recap:

Negative Ttg IGA: Result <1 (Range: Positive >4)

Normal Immunoglobulin A 179 (Range: 81-463)

Had an endoscopy done on 11/30 and doc wanted to see me back for results.

Here's exactly what's written on the report:

SECOND PART OF DUODENUM, BIOPSY:

FOCAL MILD SURFACE INTRAEPITHELIAL LYMPHOCYTOSIS

COMMENT: No evidence of celiac sprue is present. The biopsy shows small intestinal mucosa which has a normal villous architecture. Focally, however, there is a minimal increase in the number of intraepithelial lymphocytes. No Giardia organisms are identified on the H&E stained section. Normal villous architecture with increased numbers of intraepithelial lymphocytes can be seen in a wide variety of clinical settings. The differential diagnosis includes partially treated-latent sprue, first degree relatives of patients with gluten sensitivity, dermatitis herpetiformis, bacterial overgrowth, Helicobacter P gastritis, hypersensitivity to non-gluten food products, lymphocytic-collagenous colitis, Crohn's disease. NSAID use as well as a variety of autoimmune disorders.

STOMACH BIOPSY: Normal no evidency of H Pylori. No evidence of dysplasia or malignancy. (I summarized this part but everything is normal except for "nervous gastritis".)

6 samples from stomach and 6 from duodenum were taken.

Doctor said the duodenal results can be seen in Celiac but since my bloodwork was negative he is ruling it out. He wants to treat me with a harsh antibiotic for Giarda to see if I feel better. (Biopsy result didn't catch any Giarda). He also said this doesn't look like Chron's.

We are waiting till January to start antibiotic since it is nasty and so I can enjoy the Holidays.

I asked him why is he ruling out Celiac if bloods can be false negative and he said not when all 4 tests were negative. I was like "Ummm, you only did 2!!!".

Had more blood drawn today for the missing tests which are the Endomesyal one and the Gliadin one. Sorry, had to turn in the order and don't remember the exact names.

Forgot to mention other than Gastro symptoms (bloating, rumbling stomach, pain, fluffy stools) I have eroding teeth and joint pain. I also think my energy levels have decreased.

Thoughts please???

I am desperate! :D

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Well..... welcome to the world of "no- diagnosis land." <_< There are many of us who went on to become gluten - free anyway, because we got sicker and sicker on a normal diet, and we feel much better on a gluten free diet. Some of us with nerve damage even had some dramatic reversals of other chronic problems, such as I slowly, over the course of several years, regained the ability to see at night and the ability to see colors out of my one eye, which was losing it.

After all the testing is done, you can do a gluten challenge and remove it from your diet and see what happens, since you have symptoms and some minor damage which is indeed showing up on that biopsy report. If you start to feel dramatically better, then you may be "non celiac gluten intolerant," or you may have caught the celiac in the earliest stages, before your body suffered enough damage for it to show up on tests.

I won't tell you what to do about the antibiotic, just telling you what you can do if and when the antibiotic does not work, it seems that there are lots of tests for giardia, did this guy run any of them ? I always keep in mind years ago, we had a horse that was suddenly, extremely sick and the veterinarian guessed correctly that the horse needed IV antibiotics before the lab tests confirmed it, and asked for permission to treat based on several other horses coming in that week with the same symptoms, caused by a tick - carried parasite. And that started with him being off of his appetite (never happens with a horse, for no reason !) and within 12 hours it was a crisis colic and extremely high fever (106º F) with sweat literally running off of him in sheets during a cool evening. Once in a while, antibiotics are very useful.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sigh, thank you for your reply. I will probably take the antibiotic and also try the diet and see if I feel better. So tired of my stomach hurting ALL the time. :(

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, the other tests that were missing for celiac are negative. Antibiotic for Giardia is the next step. It wasn't caught on the biopsies, though. Anybody has had a similar situation? Thanks so much!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My humble opinion - hold off on antibiotics - remove gluten for at least three months (six is better).

Increased lymphocytes - while not specific to Celiac Disease is in fact Stage 2 on the Marsh Scale for Celiac diagnosis!

The tests are not perfect and even when several samples are taken it is HIGHLY possible to miss early damage to the villi.

Symptoms + lymphocytes = reason to remove all gluten.

I would not be at all surprised if your DGP or AGA (gliadin) tests come back positive.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




PS...

Did you have nutrient testing? All Bs, D, K, iron, ferritin, copper and zinc along with CMP (complete metabolic panel) usually give an indication of the malabsorption caused by celiac disease.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My humble opinion - hold off on antibiotics - remove gluten for at least three months (six is better).

Increased lymphocytes - while not specific to Celiac Disease is in fact Stage 2 on the Marsh Scale for Celiac diagnosis!

The tests are not perfect and even when several samples are taken it is HIGHLY possible to miss early damage to the villi.

Symptoms + lymphocytes = reason to remove all gluten.

I would not be at all surprised if your DGP or AGA (gliadin) tests come back positive.

Thanks Lisa! My tests were negative, TTG (iga), AGA (iga and igg), and EMA. Normal Immunoglobulin levels. The DGP was NEVER ordered. Hmmm, wonder if this could be the missing link?

I am just so frustrated because my stomach hurts every single day.

PS...

Did you have nutrient testing? All Bs, D, K, iron, ferritin, copper and zinc along with CMP (complete metabolic panel) usually give an indication of the malabsorption caused by celiac disease.

I only had my ferritin, B-12 and Folate checked. All normal. But my teeth are eroding badly (according to a recent dentist visit) so I know I have malabsorption issues. All this plus my son has similar symptoms!

Why is testing so elusive????

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why is testing so elusive????

I sure wish I could answer this....some say it means you simply have Non-Celiac Gluten Intolerance...some say you have Celiac Disease that has not yet caused enough damage to release enough antibodies to test positive from the digestive tract to the blood.

For me - I tested barely positive on all antibodies at age 43 with total villi atrophy -- celic symptoms had been present my entire life - I just never knew to look for it and doctors dismissed me because I "looked" healthy and all the blood tests they chose to run where normal -- except extremely low iron from age 18. My kids all tested negative at my dx (except for the eldest's DGP) yet all have had much improved health gluten free. Are they Celiac or NCGI -- really doesn't matter the label - they cannot eat gluten and some other foods for a some of them.

Much research is needed in the areas of all digestive and autoimmune disorders -- until research catches up -- sadly we will have many unanswered questions.

For now...since you have had all the proper testing -- given your symptoms and cellular changes in the small intestine -- I would not wait until you test positive or have proof in subsequent biopsy to remove gluten and start healing. There is another way to look at this -- you can remove gluten -- if you improve have another endo at a year and see if the endo provides samples that have no lymphocytes -- also retest your full antibody panel and nutrients at the same time -- if all improved that is pretty clear that you caught Celiac Disease before it ruined your life :)

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I sure wish I could answer this....some say it means you simply have Non-Celiac Gluten Intolerance...some say you have Celiac Disease that has not yet caused enough damage to release enough antibodies to test positive from the digestive tract to the blood.

For me - I tested barely positive on all antibodies at age 43 with total villi atrophy -- celic symptoms had been present my entire life - I just never knew to look for it and doctors dismissed me because I "looked" healthy and all the blood tests they chose to run where normal -- except extremely low iron from age 18. My kids all tested negative at my dx (except for the eldest's DGP) yet all have had much improved health gluten free. Are they Celiac or NCGI -- really doesn't matter the label - they cannot eat gluten and some other foods for a some of them.

Much research is needed in the areas of all digestive and autoimmune disorders -- until research catches up -- sadly we will have many unanswered questions.

For now...since you have had all the proper testing -- given your symptoms and cellular changes in the small intestine -- I would not wait until you test positive or have proof in subsequent biopsy to remove gluten and start healing. There is another way to look at this -- you can remove gluten -- if you improve have another endo at a year and see if the endo provides samples that have no lymphocytes -- also retest your full antibody panel and nutrients at the same time -- if all improved that is pretty clear that you caught Celiac Disease before it ruined your life :)

Thank you! You are the best!!!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are changing your diet, a food journal can be very helpful. It can help track down hidden gluten and find other food intolerances.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Lisa! My tests were negative, TTG (iga), AGA (iga and igg), and EMA. Normal Immunoglobulin levels. The DGP was NEVER ordered. Hmmm, wonder if this could be the missing link?

I am just so frustrated because my stomach hurts every single day.

I only had my ferritin, B-12 and Folate checked. All normal. But my teeth are eroding badly (according to a recent dentist visit) so I know I have malabsorption issues. All this plus my son has similar symptoms!

Why is testing so elusive????

The ONLY tests that was positive for me was the DGP. It was very high. I cannot eat gluten or I get very ill, with symptoms exactly like yours. I wonder why your doc is not using the DGP, as it has replaced the anti-gliadin abs because it it much more specific for Celiac. Also, getting tested for the genes could help add some pieces of the puzzle.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      104,678
    • Total Posts
      921,703
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • At the moment it's microwave rice packets as it needs to be something easy for lunch at work. What do you choose for breakfast? At the moment I have gluten-free porridge oats with fruits but also seeing oats are a bit of a gamble in the early days. Trying to figure out how long a reaction takes to show up i.e. if I feel ropey later in the day is it really lunch as I'm blaming at present or actually is it something from the morning or even night before? The food is the toughest bit for me right now; wasn't that great with it before so will need plenty ideas from you good people... seems I'm in the right place though   
    • I know what you're going through - it's that grieving process and it's tough.  I was diagnosed in 2013, and aside from an occasional pity party, I don't look back. I have my restaurants where I feel safe, I have the food I know I can eat, and I get on with my life.  I'm lucky that I live in a big city with lots of options, but you can make this work, and you will feel better and once you do, you'll stop grieving.  The people on this site helped enormously. It is tough in the beginning to know if you've been 'glutened' vs. just going through withdrawal.  For that reason alone, it's best to avoid restaurants for a little while and be careful at home - just to be sure what's happening.  Eventually you'll be able to get back to your version of 'normal'.  Oh, I also have hypothyroid/hashimoto's.  No big deal, I take synthroid. Quinoa, eggs, nuts and beans for protein.  You don't have to go crazy on the cooking.  Just eat a lot of whole foods.  There are a lot of complicated recipes out there, but now may not be the time.  Rice noodles in veggie bouillon - easy and cheap.  gluten-free pasta with olive oil, parmesan and garlic - easy.  I eat a lot of rice and have never had a problem - you're not getting it out of one of those bulk bins, are you?  That could be contaminated.  Go with packaged.  Do you have access to the Macro Vegetarian brand of prepared rice dishes (in the refrigerated section).  They have several that are gluten free, they're delicious heated and with a little gluten-free soy sauce.  They're my go to on days I don't want to cook. Good luck!  
    • I also think that the HPV/Gardasil vaccine triggered something in my body. I had some Celiac symptoms many years before this vaccine but I felt ok. I was physically very active. However, after I received the third dose as well, I began having more problems including a more persistant pain, overall body weakness, lack of concentration, hair loss, etc.
    • OK so been to the doctor, they've sped up my referral and I should get the appointment booking form in the post shortly. They've said stay off the gluten until I have a date for the appointment then in the weeks leading up to it go back on - thoughts? Did my bit of sport last night which was a great relief to be free of any illness-related thoughts for an hour or two; didn't think I'd have the energy at the start but soon got going and was OK so that's a plus I seem to be getting some strange symptoms at the moment that have only happened since trying to remove gluten, do these sound familiar to anyone? dry forehead, just starting to go red \ itchy in places. Treating with E45-type cream tender scalp and sides of head, almost like a pulling feeling and a bit sensitive to touch. Scared this one matches the symptoms of GCA, a particularly nasty autoimmune disease that can lead to blindness 
      Edit: having said that just found this thread and funny enough did wash my hair this morning...
      http://www.celiac.com/gluten-free/topic/50920-sores-on-scalp/ one eye watering and associated fuzzy vision at times, trying to reassure myself it isn't blurred vision due to the point above sometimes bit of a lump in throat sensation, seems to come and go Been reading that some people can't handle rice - I was OK with it whilst eating gluten but have been having it for lunch each day and seem to get worse around 4-5pm so could that be a culprit? How long after coming off gluten would I be able to say I'm at a baseline to know if feeling ill is down to "glutening" vs. blaming it on the body adjusting to the change in (lack of) gluten in food?
    • First of all, welcome to the forum! it's good to have you here. Secondly, I can really relate to the fatigue portion.  it really hadn't affected me until everything hit the ceiling medically for me.  I was constantly tired all the time, and waking feeling rested in the morning. Prone to depression and anxiety, definitely.  It drove me nuts for those first few weeks.  That's when I decided to try going off the gluten to see what happened.  I still dealt with the depression, anxiety at crazy levels, and inability to focus/concentrate, but it had gotten progressively better.  The anxiety got so bad I would have panic attacks in public areas which only ramped up the anxiety because people saw what was happening.  I would encourage you and your doctor to do a full Celiac panel before you decide to try the gluten free diet.  I had my blood work done after I was off gluten for about two months or so.  Thankfully, my levels were still high to register at least a gluten sensitivity.  Since going off gluten for almost a year now, things have started to finally appear "normal".  Whatever normal means for me now.  As I am healing from the 30 years of glutenizing, I combined both natural methods with the medical methods.  If you are interested in the different avenues of natural methods, I would be willing to share with you.  I will be praying for you as you go through this journey. Let me assure you, you are not alone in this journey.  Depending on family dynamics, they can be a great source of support.  This forum is also a great place to bounce thoughts or concerns off of.  Good luck.
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      61,675
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    JVerg11
    Joined