Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Help With Results
0

6 posts in this topic

Hello,

I recently had a scope to determine reasons for weight loss, fatigue, bloating, and dry itchy skin and psorasis. I obtained the lab results today but am unable to meet with the doctor until after the holidays. Could someone please help me interpret the results.

Biopsises of duodenum

-marked increase in intraepithelial lymphocytes

Comment: Sections from duodenum show marked increase in intraephithelial lymphocytes and expansion of lamina propria by mononuclear inflammatory infiltrate. Focal minimal activity and crypt abscess is also noted. Villous blunting is noted in well oriented duodenal villi. Clinical and serological correclation is recommeded to rule out Celia disease. H. pylor micro-organisms are nto identifed on routine stains in sections examined.

Biposies of gastric antrum:

-gastric antrum and body type mucosa with mild chronic gastritis

-negative for intestinal metaplasia, dysplasis or malignancy

-negative for H. pylori micro-organisms on routine and special stains

I also have vitilogo. It was my understanding that biopsy would be the determining factor for a diagnosis of Celiac, so am confused about the recommendation for bloodwork.

Thanks in advance.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Hello,

I recently had a scope to determine reasons for weight loss, fatigue, bloating, and dry itchy skin and psorasis. I obtained the lab results today but am unable to meet with the doctor until after the holidays. Could someone please help me interpret the results.

Biopsises of duodenum

-marked increase in intraepithelial lymphocytes

Comment: Sections from duodenum show marked increase in intraephithelial lymphocytes and expansion of lamina propria by mononuclear inflammatory infiltrate. Focal minimal activity and crypt abscess is also noted. Villous blunting is noted in well oriented duodenal villi. Clinical and serological correclation is recommeded to rule out Celia disease. H. pylor micro-organisms are nto identifed on routine stains in sections examined.

Biposies of gastric antrum:

-gastric antrum and body type mucosa with mild chronic gastritis

-negative for intestinal metaplasia, dysplasis or malignancy

-negative for H. pylori micro-organisms on routine and special stains

I also have vitilogo. It was my understanding that biopsy would be the determining factor for a diagnosis of Celiac, so am confused about the recommendation for bloodwork.

Thanks in advance.

Yes, the biopsy has always been considered the 'gold standard' of celiac diagnosis, but it sounds like you are in the early stages and the pathologist who read your slides was not totally convinced. Everything I have bolded is indicative of celiac disease. He is suggesting that your doctor run the celiac blood panel for confirmation of celiac.

For now, you can enjoy the holiday food as much as you can because these might be your last glutenous holidays :D

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, the biopsy has always been considered the 'gold standard' of celiac diagnosis, but it sounds like you are in the early stages and the pathologist who read your slides was not totally convinced. Everything I have bolded is indicative of celiac disease. He is suggesting that your doctor run the celiac blood panel for confirmation of celiac.

For now, you can enjoy the holiday food as much as you can because these might be your last glutenous holidays :D

Thank you very much for your response.

My doctor has been trying to find the source of the fatigue, weight loss, etc (along with a B12 deficiency and anemia), so while I am not thrilled about the possible celiac diagnosis, I understand that there are far worse alternatives. Lymphoma has been ruled out after I had a CT scan that was negative after enlarged lymph nodes were detected on MRI.

I will enjoy the festive holiday treats and have the blood tests in the new year!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good luck with your blood tests; I hope you get clear results. :)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello again,

Firstly, I would like to thank everyone who has ever written a post on this site. I feel like I have read them all and am astounded by the depth and breadth of knowledge!

I had a follow up visit today with my doctor. Blood test (ttg IgA) results confirm diagnosis of Celiac Disease, following biopsy. Lab result was >80 with <4 being the reference range.

Additional blood tests showed elevated Red Blood cells (17.3 with reference range 11-14.5), elevated ESR (20 with reference range 0-12), Low RBC folate (319 with reference range of >829, and low ferritin (10 with reference range of 11-145).

I currently take B12 shots every three weeks. He has suggested 5 mg of folic acid. He didn't check my iron, so I am going tomorrow to have that blood test performed. Other then the folic acid, is there anything else he should be recommending. He self admitted that he does not know much about Celiac Disease and has referred me to a GI.

I have now been on a gluten free diet for 5 weeks. I am encouraged that I am seeing some small improvements..... less gastrointestinal issues, more restful sleep, gained 4 pounds :)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




Hey learningabouceliac!

Thanks for thinking to post an update. I'm so glad to hear you have a definitive answer, and it sounds like you are on your way to healing!

Cheers!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      104,694
    • Total Posts
      921,772
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Hi thanks for this. The kidney function test I a few weeks ago came back normal but there was a question mark over ketones, they said it was all okay, then last week the doctor rang me as there was ketones in a urine sample and I have to repeat the test next week. I'm a bit confused if they weren't worried about the blood test.   I feel for your brother, that sounds awful what he's been through. I have started to get some pain in the leg that is permanently numb, I really hope I find some answers soon. Thanks again.
    • I haven't seen my gastroenterologist for a few years.  I was diagnosed celiac and have been gluten free for more than 5 years.  I've been having trouble again for the past 6 months or so.  I've done a full elimination diet and have come up with the culprit - eggs!   I did a search of the forum here and have found it's not uncommon for people with celiac to develop a sensitivity to eggs.     I can forego eating eating eggs but It's getting to be flu season.  I was planning on getting my flu shot today, as usual, at work.  The pre-shot questionnaire asks if I have an allergy to eggs.  As, I have never been tested, I don't know if this is really an "allergy".   I asked the nurse about it.  She said that if I do have an allergy to eggs,  it could be dangerous to get the vaccine.   So, I didn't ended up not getting the vaccine.  Anyone else in this boat.   Has anyone actually been tested for egg allergy?   Any advice as it pertains to the flu vaccine?  
    • Thanks for replying. You've been very helpful and given me some ideas of trying a few foods in small amounts. I wish I had rotated food months ago then it might not have got so bad. Thanks again and I wish you well.
    • Until my recent blood test results I've been having cinnamon and mint tea in the mornings, which seemed to have a positive effect calming the digestive system (and tastes good too!)  After the first step of diagnosis with high Iga TTg I took at look at the cinnamon sticks I make the tea with and it says "packed in a factory that may contain wheat, corn etc. etc." so that I guess would sound alarm bells for many I reckon. That said I'd imagine the way most of these herbs and spices are harvested isn't exactly gluten-free friendly yet I've seen quite a few recipes using it. How are people getting around this as I can't see any specific gluten-free certified cinnamon products out there? Really could do with my tea back P.S. I also have chamomile tea using the raw flowers which may have a similar background but seem to be less of a risk somehow?
    • If I do have to go back on gluten for a bit it'll at least be a temporary relief from the withdrawal symptoms (or at least what I hope are just withdrawal symptoms). Today's returning malady is acid reflux, something I'd thought I'd seen the back of recently. Really need that to calm down as PPIs the doctor gave before were evil medication and caused 10x more problems, possibly the worst I've ever felt whilst on those so won't be going back there! Although the scales seem to have stabilised in terms of weight loss in myself I feel like I'm wasting away at present, what with the random pulling sensations in muscles and tender head area I'm just scared for what other illnesses may be laying in wait related to the celiac genes  Think I'll head back for the ESR and CRP blood tests next week as the shoulder and temple pains are really worrying me right now, could just be the gluten intolerance but the other options are terrifying if not caught early. So much uncertainty, apart from the fact that none of this ever gets fully better (if at all)...
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      61,698
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    kkreuz
    Joined