Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Help With Results
0

6 posts in this topic

Hello,

I recently had a scope to determine reasons for weight loss, fatigue, bloating, and dry itchy skin and psorasis. I obtained the lab results today but am unable to meet with the doctor until after the holidays. Could someone please help me interpret the results.

Biopsises of duodenum

-marked increase in intraepithelial lymphocytes

Comment: Sections from duodenum show marked increase in intraephithelial lymphocytes and expansion of lamina propria by mononuclear inflammatory infiltrate. Focal minimal activity and crypt abscess is also noted. Villous blunting is noted in well oriented duodenal villi. Clinical and serological correclation is recommeded to rule out Celia disease. H. pylor micro-organisms are nto identifed on routine stains in sections examined.

Biposies of gastric antrum:

-gastric antrum and body type mucosa with mild chronic gastritis

-negative for intestinal metaplasia, dysplasis or malignancy

-negative for H. pylori micro-organisms on routine and special stains

I also have vitilogo. It was my understanding that biopsy would be the determining factor for a diagnosis of Celiac, so am confused about the recommendation for bloodwork.

Thanks in advance.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Hello,

I recently had a scope to determine reasons for weight loss, fatigue, bloating, and dry itchy skin and psorasis. I obtained the lab results today but am unable to meet with the doctor until after the holidays. Could someone please help me interpret the results.

Biopsises of duodenum

-marked increase in intraepithelial lymphocytes

Comment: Sections from duodenum show marked increase in intraephithelial lymphocytes and expansion of lamina propria by mononuclear inflammatory infiltrate. Focal minimal activity and crypt abscess is also noted. Villous blunting is noted in well oriented duodenal villi. Clinical and serological correclation is recommeded to rule out Celia disease. H. pylor micro-organisms are nto identifed on routine stains in sections examined.

Biposies of gastric antrum:

-gastric antrum and body type mucosa with mild chronic gastritis

-negative for intestinal metaplasia, dysplasis or malignancy

-negative for H. pylori micro-organisms on routine and special stains

I also have vitilogo. It was my understanding that biopsy would be the determining factor for a diagnosis of Celiac, so am confused about the recommendation for bloodwork.

Thanks in advance.

Yes, the biopsy has always been considered the 'gold standard' of celiac diagnosis, but it sounds like you are in the early stages and the pathologist who read your slides was not totally convinced. Everything I have bolded is indicative of celiac disease. He is suggesting that your doctor run the celiac blood panel for confirmation of celiac.

For now, you can enjoy the holiday food as much as you can because these might be your last glutenous holidays :D

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, the biopsy has always been considered the 'gold standard' of celiac diagnosis, but it sounds like you are in the early stages and the pathologist who read your slides was not totally convinced. Everything I have bolded is indicative of celiac disease. He is suggesting that your doctor run the celiac blood panel for confirmation of celiac.

For now, you can enjoy the holiday food as much as you can because these might be your last glutenous holidays :D

Thank you very much for your response.

My doctor has been trying to find the source of the fatigue, weight loss, etc (along with a B12 deficiency and anemia), so while I am not thrilled about the possible celiac diagnosis, I understand that there are far worse alternatives. Lymphoma has been ruled out after I had a CT scan that was negative after enlarged lymph nodes were detected on MRI.

I will enjoy the festive holiday treats and have the blood tests in the new year!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good luck with your blood tests; I hope you get clear results. :)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello again,

Firstly, I would like to thank everyone who has ever written a post on this site. I feel like I have read them all and am astounded by the depth and breadth of knowledge!

I had a follow up visit today with my doctor. Blood test (ttg IgA) results confirm diagnosis of Celiac Disease, following biopsy. Lab result was >80 with <4 being the reference range.

Additional blood tests showed elevated Red Blood cells (17.3 with reference range 11-14.5), elevated ESR (20 with reference range 0-12), Low RBC folate (319 with reference range of >829, and low ferritin (10 with reference range of 11-145).

I currently take B12 shots every three weeks. He has suggested 5 mg of folic acid. He didn't check my iron, so I am going tomorrow to have that blood test performed. Other then the folic acid, is there anything else he should be recommending. He self admitted that he does not know much about Celiac Disease and has referred me to a GI.

I have now been on a gluten free diet for 5 weeks. I am encouraged that I am seeing some small improvements..... less gastrointestinal issues, more restful sleep, gained 4 pounds :)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




Hey learningabouceliac!

Thanks for thinking to post an update. I'm so glad to hear you have a definitive answer, and it sounds like you are on your way to healing!

Cheers!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      104,633
    • Total Posts
      921,524
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • I found my gas issues were caused by carbs, and sugars, something about how the bacteria in my gut changed and started making me gassy and extremely bloated when they got a hold of any thing more then a tbsp of grains, beans, fruit, or starch carbs. And no amount of medicine helped. Changed to 1/4 servings of those and mostly protein, fat diet. As for vitamin supplements I found I have to take B vitamin supplements 3 times a day to not go zombie mode. I personally found Liquid Vitamins Energy & Stress and the Nero-logic from them helps along with the occasional 1/2 bottle of 5 hour. As to carbonated water I avoided it when bloated cause it made me feel worse.
    • Butterbean, do go have a read of the dermatitis herpetiformis section.  See if anyone's story sound familiar to what you're experiencing.
    • Hi all. Well, it's been around twenty days since I've been taking Gas-X like meds (with simethicone), but no relief. Maybe I should drink bigger dose... Currently, I'm taking 80 mg four times per day.
      I'm so exhausted, both mentally and physically... Anyway, I have two questions:
      First, is it good or bad to drink mineral/carbonated water if you have severe trapped gas like me?
      Second: Is it possible to regain some physical strength/relieve fatigue with vitamin supplements? Thanks in advance.
    • I have had so many issues with my teeth--I keep getting decay and I have had filling after filling.  This past week, my dentist told me I may need a crown, which is pricey. I also have two missing teeth, which was a genetic thing that runs in my family. I am sick of hygienists telling me I am not doing enough brushing, flossing rinsing.  I do all three religiously (can't even imagine how bad my mouth would be if I didn't...)  Thankfully, last time I had my teeth cleaned, the hygienist said that my mouth was the cleanest one she had seen in years. And, she said, "something happened to your teeth developmentally." I explained how I had undiagnosed celiac disease many years. I am only 31... It is really disheartening.   What do you guys do to afford all this dental care?  My insurance doesn't cover a whole lot.  Thankfully, my dentist has felt bad and gives me discounts here and there.
    • I have been recently diagnosed with celiac. It causes terrible attacks that start with ear ringing (?) Anyway, I too, cannot eat Budding's lunch meat. I have discovered that it causes a gluten reaction. I did not realize it until the third time eating it as I am vegetarian. But as I literally can eat almost nothing now, I was craving "real food". I ate this lunch meat thinking it was safe and voila! Celiac attack. Swollen, painful ankle, ringing ears, itching mouth, nausea, anxiety, going to the bathroom way too much, etc...I also cannot toletare corn starch so, that might be it? So, I agree, I definitely cannot eat that nor can I tolerate 20 ppm. I empathize with all of you. Looks like potatoes and tea, at least till I learn to cook.  :-p
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      61,637
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    Gracey
    Joined