Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Celiac.com Store.

Confused.... A Little Frustrated
0

6 posts in this topic

I could use some input from people who have some experience. I recently got tests back that were a little bit more frustrating than I thought. I tested mildly positive a week ago on the celiac panel for Gliadin Igg Transglutaminase with a result of 22 (Ref. is <20) and negative for both EMA and Ttg Iga. Other notable findings:

Triglycerides: 150 (high) (ref. <150)

HCT: 38.7 (low) (ref. 39.2-52.5)

My doctor emailed me back and said that she was suspicious and was willing to go forward with a GI consult and endoscopy. She ordered more tests, and I requested a total serum Iga since it was not part of the panel with these results:

Iron: 99 (Ref. 45-150)

IgA Serum: 88 (Ref. 70-300) seems on the lower end to me... but is "normal"

Folic Acid: 16.33 (Ref. > 5.38)

Vit B12: 427 (Ref. 211-911)

Clearly from these labs I am not malnourished and am sitting here scratching my head. I thought I was IgA deficient since when I was a kid I had chronic sinus infections that led to the removal of my tonsils and adenoids. However, my IgA levels are "normal" even though they are on the lower side. Other than the symptoms that I have, I am a healthy mid-twenties male.

Another very interesting thing to note is that my sister and my first cousin both have celiac disease as well as my uncle who is blood related. There are a lot of thyroid issues in my family as well. My symptoms are foggy headedness, intense anxiety at times, slight anemia. I have a feeling that I may not have celiac based off of these test results. My doctor said she was willing to move forward with a GI and endoscopy but I was hoping for something more substantial to hold on to before that.

The problem lies in the fact that I have a MAJOR exam coming up at the end of the month for which I constantly get anxiety. I want to go gluten free before this to see if it helps with my concentration (I can read a page and sometimes forget what I read, which is eternally frustrating.) My plan is to go gluten free from now until the test and then go back on gluten for a few months for an endoscopy (I know this is crazy but my future pretty much rests on this and I cannot mess it up).

Any advice would be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance and God Bless.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


That's frustrating when the tests aren't absolutely clear. Something is going on with your slight positive result, and chances are it is celiac, but I understand your frustration with wanting to know "for sure".

If you do go gluten free before your test, be aware that some of us go through a withdrawl of sorts. Mine included a migraine that lasted for days, a lot of grumpiness, and feeling extra tired for about two weeks... I'm not sure if that would work in your favour when it comes to studying.

Many don't go through any withdrawl but there is a chance it could hit; if you do go gluten-free, I would do it as soon as possible so the withdrawl is done before February..

Have you been gluten-free in the past so you know going gluten-free will alleviate your fogginess? For some it happens quickly and for others it takes quite some time for it to improve. At 6 months in, I haven't noticed a huge difference but fogginess wasn't a huge symptom for me either. I've heard others have improved within days.

Either way, I wish you the best. And good luck on your exam!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My endocrinologist says the blood tests (for celiac) are not reliable. He's a really good doctor.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm firmly planted in the "positive is positive" camp -- because I was "weakly" and "mildly" positive with total villi atrophy - my kids and grands all test negative except for one DGP - we all have Celiac Disease and our lives have been greatly improved removing gluten.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My endocrinologist says the blood tests (for celiac) are not reliable. He's a really good doctor.

Not reliable in what way? I believe in the unreliable due to false negatives, not false positives (especially when celiac runs in the family and/or the positive result is on a celiac specific parameter)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My endocrinologist says the blood tests (for celiac) are not reliable. He's a really good doctor.

Hmm. I respectfully disagree. There is a chance (about 25%) of getting a false negative, but false positives are very rare, especially is you test positive on two or more of the blood tests.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      102,672
    • Total Posts
      914,360
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • artificial sweeteners?
      A few weeks ago I ate a quest bar and ended up feeling a bit sick for the rest of the day, and that night I started feeling nauseous and had the chills, shortness of breath, and ended up staying up all night because I just didn't feel well. I thought maybe it was too much fiber or protein, I definitely don't get enough of either (working on it) so I thought perhaps going from barely any to quite a bit could be it. Then I scrapped that idea, thought it was corn. I've heard that corn can cause symptoms similar to gluten.. but I eat other things with corn in them on a regular basis, so nope. Finally, I thought maybe it could be artificial sweeteners. I'm not a big fan and generally try to avoid them so I haven't had them in a while. Well, yesterday I had another quest bar left so I opened it and took the smallest bite in the world.. I mean it was practically a crumb. I also happened to eat a piece of sugar free gum so it could have been either one. But shortly after I started to feel kind of 'off', which turned into the same overall bad feeling that I had last time and I didn't sleep until 7am because of it. The reaction wasn't as bad as last time, but it definitely wasn't pleasant. But whether it was the gum or the bar it seems hard to believe that such a small amount would make me feel that sick.. Though if I had that much gluten I would be dead to the world for days, so maybe not THAT unlikely. However, I then noticed that the antacid that I sometimes take if I get glutened or something has sorbitol in it and I've never felt sick from that. So does it just happen that sorbitol doesn't make me sick but other sweeteners do? Also, I've never liked drinking diet soda because for as long as I can remember it has made my stomach upset. Not like this, but just that 'off' feeling for a couple hours after drinking it. Does anyone else get sick from artificial sweeteners? I'm hoping this is it, otherwise I'm kind of at a loss. I can't think of anything else in those bars that would make me sick and it doesn't seem like a coincidence that I got sick both times I tried eating them. I know it wasn't gluten either because I ate pretty plain things both days, nothing out of the ordinary that would do that. Plus the reaction is different. It's similar to gluten but not the same, with gluten it's (at first) just my stomach and with this like I said it's just a general sick feeling. What do you think? 
    • Mcdonald's French Fries
      Great discussion! These are my take-aways in researching this site and several others (not just for McD's but other items like beer & wine for a friend who crafts his own, but I am very sensitive +other digestive issues) 1. Cross contamination is always a possibility so be aware, be prepared & be safe. 2. Gov't regs regarding gluten-free claims are not great. Plus they deal in Parts Per Million (ppm) so as long as it is below the threshold, it can claim gluten-free. Your allergy & my sensitivity will be triggered at different levels, so we may react to to something that is less than 0.001ppm & is labeled as gluten-free. 3. Some cooking/processing procedures can destroy the offending allergen  (this case, gluten). I got this from 2 sources. One when I was trying to learn about gluten-free alcohol products. The other from a friend whose daughter is severely allergic to peanuts, coconut & a few other items. She spoke to the Allergist about a food item her daughter was exposed to but did not react as expected (thankfully!). After looking into it, the doctor explained that even though the allergen is listed, it may not have been the part of the food that she is allergic to (I know I am explaining this poorly, sorry) &/or the processing of the ingredient can alter it on a molecular level so as to not cause a reaction. Apparently the opposite is true: processing changes can cause us to react to things we otherwise wouldn't. 4. I don't find McD's to be greasy (you should see how I cook!). But it is so full of chemicals it's no wonder humans don't process it well. 5. COOK :-D   Certainly, I am not an expert & I know I probably didn't interpret everything correctly. So, if you have more info to help correct my "take-aways", it would be welcomed. Thank you!
    • Gluten free diet, positive celiac screen...what should I eat now?
      i would be eating pizza and donuts - two of my most missed foods and difficult to find a gluten-free substitute!  lolz, yup:  me, pizza, donuts, the bed, and the bathroom............... sorry about your dad - welcome to the forum.
    • Is Jello O.k. To Eat?
      jello is fine.  maybe you are sensitive to something else.  
    • Smoothie King
      I have had one or two and was fine.  I don't have an issue with dairy.  If I remember right, most smoothies are gluten-free.
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      59,697
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    cookbookaddict1
    Joined