Jump to content



   arrowShare this page:
   

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

 
Ads by Google:
Celiac.com Sponsor:                                    


Photo
- - - - -

Ferritin Rising Since Going Gluten-Free!

ferritin hemoglobin

  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 CaliSparrow

CaliSparrow

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 250 posts

Posted 16 January 2013 - 05:27 PM

Hi folks,

I am so happy! Went on the gluten-free diet in October (to feel better like everyone talks about) and was that ever an eye opener! I honestly had no idea that this could be my problem and really knew nothing about Celiac AT ALL!

My labs just came back since going gluten-free (albeit that is a struggle all it's own) and my Ferritin and Hemoglobin is rising with NO iron supplementation! It's a miracle! My hematologist of three years (who has been pressing me about my GI doc missing something) just called THRILLED. When I told him I was not taking supplements but had merely gone gluten-free, he said, "I hear you, I hear you. Happy New Year dear!".

This journey has been so long. I've spent so many years sick and, no, I don't have a crystal ball but just to THINK this is the answer, well, I am doing cartwheels (in my head because, Lord knows I don't feel well enough for the real ones YET). But I finally have hope.

I'm sure I'll have more to share as the days go by but thank you for your support during this process so far. It is quite the crazy journey at the beginning (WOW what a life changer) but I am so looking forward to continuing the healing process. Thank God for the "fad diet"! It ain't a fad to me. It's a gift.

Sorry for blurting but today is a good day :)

Cali
  • 1
Last glutening: 12/28/13 (long time FOR ME!)
April 2014: no more reintroducing foods, not rocking the boat, no studying (except during insomnia)
March 2014: Reintroducing intolerant foods. Yolks & banana are a "no". Dairy NO
Year 2: Mental clarity improving. Hello to normalcy.
October 2013: Functional Medicine doc ref to cardiologist for possible sick sinus syndrome (deadline May)
September 2013: 55+ food intolerances, mercury poisoning, sIgA 50, leaky gut, adrenal fatigue, hormone disruption, ferritin 7, low Vit D, low Vit B6
January2013: Dairy-Free, Soy-free
November 2012: Gluten-Free
Year 1: Migraines resolved, OCD diminished, Change in skin texture, EyeBrows lifting & eyes bigger, Better memory, Better cognitive function, Better problem-solving capabilities, Lower anxiety level, Better outlook, Arrhythmia reduced, hope

Celiac.com Sponsor:

#2 1desperateladysaved

1desperateladysaved

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,127 posts

Posted 16 January 2013 - 07:34 PM

I am happy for you. I ran out of Ferritin supplements and I feel it. Hopefully my levels will be headed up again soon.
I think I have 30 years of damage? How about you?
  • 0

#3 Ninja

Ninja

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 335 posts

Posted 16 January 2013 - 07:44 PM

That's fantastic!! Isn't it great when the numbers reflect how you're feeling?!

Laura
  • 0

Gluten Free 2/12 

 

Let the soul speak with the silent articulation of a face

~Rumi
 

 


#4 CaliSparrow

CaliSparrow

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 250 posts

Posted 17 January 2013 - 09:16 AM

It's been a roller coaster ride because I have been getting glutened since the start of the diet (about every week to 10 days) so this came as a big surprise. Of course, the Ferritin has quite a ways to go and my D is in the dirt (which also causes fatigue). It is the first time my Ferritin level climbed without supplementation which, to me, speaks volumes. My body is working hard to heal (probably has worked like crazy to fight off the invaders) and so I still just want to sleep all the time (except when it's bedtime). The longest stretch of being gluten-free has been 15 days and that was the first time out. I did take Floravital liquid iron in December but only five days worth. Maybe that's an ultra good vitamin!

I think my body has a lot more healing to do and the numbers might precede my energy level. HA

LadySaved, someone posted a childhood picture of me on Facebook a few years back which horrified me. I was 11-years old and very skeletal looking. I'm holding a roll. It was the first thing in this process that made me think, "holy crow, something has been going on with me for longer than I thought"! Add a few years to that 30 and the last 8 have been a nightmare. Someone here posted that every year being gluten-free greatly decreases the chance of lymphoma and the other diseases that come from this. Having started the medical musical chairs in '05, I am hopeful to turn this slide down the road of unwell, around and actually have a life.

My hematologist still wants me to keep my appointment with the urologist for a cystoscope :-Q but I guess it's prudent to make sure everything is checked out. It's not over yet but this news is very motivating and confirming.
  • 0
Last glutening: 12/28/13 (long time FOR ME!)
April 2014: no more reintroducing foods, not rocking the boat, no studying (except during insomnia)
March 2014: Reintroducing intolerant foods. Yolks & banana are a "no". Dairy NO
Year 2: Mental clarity improving. Hello to normalcy.
October 2013: Functional Medicine doc ref to cardiologist for possible sick sinus syndrome (deadline May)
September 2013: 55+ food intolerances, mercury poisoning, sIgA 50, leaky gut, adrenal fatigue, hormone disruption, ferritin 7, low Vit D, low Vit B6
January2013: Dairy-Free, Soy-free
November 2012: Gluten-Free
Year 1: Migraines resolved, OCD diminished, Change in skin texture, EyeBrows lifting & eyes bigger, Better memory, Better cognitive function, Better problem-solving capabilities, Lower anxiety level, Better outlook, Arrhythmia reduced, hope



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Celiac.com Sponsors: