Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Could This Be Dh On Scalp?
0

10 posts in this topic

Hi Everyone- I have a question. I had positive bloodwork for gluten intolerance and I've been gluten-free since February. About 2 weeks ago, I developed these really painful bumps on my scalp behind my right ear- there wre about three of them. They looked at them for shingles (problem was by the time I saw a doctor I had scatched them open with my hairbrush). Doc decided it was some kind of scalp infection so gave me an antiobiotic.

Now I have another one on the back of my head. This one feels BIG. It doesn't itch- it just hurts a lot. Does DH always itch or does it sometime hurt?

I know my shapoos and conditioners are gluten-free but I have been exposed to airborne gluten in the past two weeks as I've been horseback riding.

The problem is I can't see this one because it's in the back of my head (hubby away) and other ones no one saw until they were broken and infected. Thanks, Beverly

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Just wanted to add my scalp is now itchy too. <_<

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't have DH, so I have no idea what it is like. But, psoriasis is common for those with celiac disease too, however, I have never heard it described as painful. It is quite common to get it on the scalp, and it feels bumpy and may or may not itch (when it does itch, it might flake and the itchness can drive a person crazy). Other common places to get psoriasis are on the elbows, knees, nails, and groin area. It can sometimes be pale or reddish, usually bumpy, and doesn't always itch. As for on the nails, the nails usually look like they either were scratched up or have fungus. Fun. Not sure if this info is applicable to you or not, but thought I should mention it just in case.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I had DH for many years and it definitely does not sound like DH. But psoriasis is a possibility.

richard

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They looked at them for shingles (problem was by the time I saw a doctor I had scatched them open with my hairbrush). Doc decided it was some kind of scalp infection so gave me an antiobiotic.

I had to go to the doc three times (each time saw a different doc at same office) to get diagnosed for my shingles last year. But I didn't know to ask if I could have shingles.... In any case, even when I was finally diagnosed, the doc gave me so much misinformation about shingles that the neurologist (I had to see for the pain)

was horrified. Almost everything the diagnosing doc told me about shingles was flat out wrong! She did not even know about postherpetic neuralgia which is what you can get if you don't get diagnosed swiftly with shingles. If you do have shingles (which I'm hopng you don't) you have to get the anti-viral meds in order for them to go away for good. Valtrex is what they give you in the US.

And if for some reason you do have shingles and you are eventually in unimaginable pain, you need to see a neurologist to help you get through it with anti- seizure meds or something similar. And one more thing - shingles can NOT pass the middle line in your body. It will affect only one side of your body. So if you have bumps that are on both sides of the body, you should not have shingles.

Good luck!

Tiffany M.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




my psoriasis can be painful--mostly if i pick at it. :( i also recently got a bit of an infection in the scalp--deducted by the fact the glands on my neck and behind my ears were swollen, and one section of the scalp was very painful. what does is look like, just red, shiny, scaly ? i guess you don't know for sure. that would be helpful to know. this is random, but i recently had chigger bites on my foot :) they looked like mosquito bites at first, then became more red and raised, shiny, sore, itched like hell at first. that's probably not it, but thought i would throw it out for the heck of it!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Tiffany- Yes, they are definitely on both sides of my head.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Jen- I wondered if they were bug bites. Doctor thinks they were. Also, wanted to thank you for the Aubrey Shampoo recommendation (Rosa Marquetts). I bought some this weekend at Whole Foods and I LOVE it! B

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Thanks Tiffany- Yes, they are definitely on both sides of my head.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

Good! At least you don't have shingles or any complication from being misdiagnosed. Thank goodness!

Tiffany M.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Berneses-

so glad you like the shampoo! my hair has never looked better -- and that's the truth! :)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      103,906
    • Total Posts
      919,573
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Most New Celiac Patients Show Normal Bone Density
      Some doctors recommend that patients with newly diagnosed celiac disease get scanned for bone density. Several researchers recently set out to assess the bone density results in a cohort of patients with celiac disease. View the full article
    • Kidney disease question
      Hi all,   I don't know whether kidney disease is celiac related or not but hopefully someone here can advise.
      I recently had a general blood test as I'd been feeling unwell. I think I've been glutened tbh but I also felt lethargic and out of sorts. I asked for thyroid and other levels to be checked. Frustratingly they didnt run the TTG - something I'm really down about. Anyway, The doctor looked at my test results and told me (via the receptionist) there was nothing to worry about. Given past experiences I requested a paper copy of the results and I found the following under the renal profile section:

      Renal profile 142 (135-145)
      Serum Sodium 4.7 (3.5 5.3)
      Serum potassium 5.5 (2.5 - 7.5)
      Serum urea 93 (62 - 120)
      Serum creatinine 93 (62 - 120)
      GFR 77ml/min/1.73m^2 - STAGE 2: CKD only if other evidence of renal damage

      The doctor is presumably happy with this but I'm a little concerned. Should I ask for a doctors appointment and perhaps a urine test? Is the GFR result on its own not sufficient reason to investigate further? 
      Many thanks for any advice you can offer

      Matt 
    • Test Results
      Thank you, guys. I will let you know how it goes sometime after 8 a.m. on Tuesday morning. 
    • New to this gluten-free life
      This site has a lot of good info.  And you can get a free " care package"  which is fun. http://www.cureceliacdisease.org   this thread has some useful info -       
    • New to this gluten-free life
      So I just got diagnosed with celiacs and I felt like after all the testing and stuff I would finally get the information my fiancé and I so badly needed about what is wrong with me, but the doctor came in the room at our appt and spent about 15 minutes with us talking a little bit about cross contamination, then said I need to avoid gluten like i would arsenic then sent us on our way! So I guess I am looking for some good tips and information about what is really wrong with me! I know own it's an auto immune disease. I just feel scares because I am so uneducated about it and it's such a big change. I just want to know what to do and do it right so I feel better! 
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

    • Jmg  »  admin

      Hello Admin!
      I don't know whether this is of interest to post on your articles feed:
      http://pratt.duke.edu/about/news/window-guts-brain
      Kind Regards,
      Matt
      · 2 replies
    • celiac sharon  »  cyclinglady

      Hello cycling lady, have you noticed my picture is showing up as you?  Have no idea why but it's rather disconcerting to see my picture and your words 😉  Do you know how to fix it?  You seem to have far more experience with this board than I do
      · 1 reply
    • Larry Gessner  »  cyclinglady

      Hi There, I don't know if there is a place for videos in the forum. I just watched "The Truth About Gluten" I think it is a good video. I would like to share it somewhere but don't know where it should go. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
      Here is the link if you have never watched it.
      https://youtu.be/IU6jVEwpjnE Thank You,
      Larry
      · 2 replies
  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      60,951
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    lfoisy
    Joined