Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Nope Not Me!
0

9 posts in this topic

I've read the posts of celiacs and other gluten sensitive souls and always thought everyone had it so much worse than I could imagine. I kind of had a "there but for the grace of God" attitude about the multitude of food issues many celiacs face. But I've come to realize that once you have some serious GI issues they don't just go away...sometimes they get worse!

I've been Gluten Free faithfully for quite some time and I am now finding other reactions and beginning a food diary/elimination diet to track it. So far the dairy sensitivity has worsened and I have been experiencing a reaction to soy too. I've also been having heart palpitations and shortness of breath (saw a cardiologist who assured me I was fine other than trivial valve regurgitation). Oh, and diverticulitis issues too, I'm beginning to believe all of my issues are just food related.

I have a new mantra...

I AM NOT CRAZY, OR DEPRESSED, OR A HYPOCHONDRIAC, I JUST HAVE FOOD ISSUES!

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

(Hashimoto's) Thyroiditis can cause some of the symptoms you listed as your hormones swing from hyper to hypothyroidism. It could be worth checking out...beyond the food issues. :);)

Best wishes.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

(Hashimoto's) Thyroiditis can cause some of the symptoms you listed as your hormones swing from hyper to hypothyroidism. It could be worth checking out...beyond the food issues. :);)

Best wishes.

Thanks, I've had my thyroid checked and it was good, I've wondered about sjogren's because I've also been having swallowing, choking issues, but that could also be due to GERD...oh well...

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks, I've had my thyroid checked and it was good, I've wondered about sjogren's because I've also been having swallowing, choking issues, but that could also be due to GERD...oh well...

Forgive me for pushing this, but which thyroid tests did they do? Did you see the results?

Doctors often say they have checked the thyroid, but that usually means they tested TSH. If TSH is "normal" they don't look any further. Please, do check with your doc and find out if they ran Free T3, Free T4, and thyroid antibodies (anti-thyroglobulin known as TgAb and anti thyroid peroxidase, known as anti-TPO). You cannot know if you have autoimmune thyroid without those antibody tests, and autoimmune thyroid can definitely cause your symptoms.

As for the diverticulites, I've had two bouts with that. I'm finding that the soy-free, starch-free paleo/primal plan (with SCD variation so I can eat home-made yogurt!) is making a huge difference. I do not have abdominal issues as long as I stick to the plan.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Forgive me for pushing this, but which thyroid tests did they do? Did you see the results?

Doctors often say they have checked the thyroid, but that usually means they tested TSH. If TSH is "normal" they don't look any further. Please, do check with your doc and find out if they ran Free T3, Free T4, and thyroid antibodies (anti-thyroglobulin known as TgAb and anti thyroid peroxidase, known as anti-TPO). You cannot know if you have autoimmune thyroid without those antibody tests, and autoimmune thyroid can definitely cause your symptoms.

Beachbirdie is completely correct. I am almost positive that I've had thyroid issues for 15 years but the doctors would just check my TSH, which was a high normal or just above the range, and tell me I was normal.... I accepted that and didn't ask to see the specific lab results; that was a HUGE mistake on my part. My doctor finally "found" a thyroid problem when my TSH was triple the normal range, but my symptoms hadn't changed one iota from when my TSH was in the normal range... he would call it a coincidence. Sheesh. :rolleyes:

Those Free T4 and T3 labs should be in the upper half of the normal range, at about 65-80% of normal, so if the lab range was 0-10, you would ideally want to be at a 7. When my TSH was high, my Free T4 was at 10%, or in the above example it would have been a one... and I didn't feel very good.

Best wishes with it all. :)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




Beachbirdie is completely correct. I am almost positive that I've had thyroid issues for 15 years but the doctors would just check my TSH, which was a high normal or just above the range, and tell me I was normal.... I accepted that and didn't ask to see the specific lab results; that was a HUGE mistake on my part. My doctor finally "found" a thyroid problem when my TSH was triple the normal range, but my symptoms hadn't changed one iota from when my TSH was in the normal range... he would call it a coincidence. Sheesh. :rolleyes:

Those Free T4 and T3 labs should be in the upper half of the normal range, at about 65-80% of normal, so if the lab range was 0-10, you would ideally want to be at a 7. When my TSH was high, my Free T4 was at 10%, or in the above example it would have been a one... and I didn't feel very good.

Best wishes with it all. :)

Sorry i took a break from the forum for a bit...

My TSH was 2.28 and my Free T4 was .91

I spent a few days compiling all of my symptoms, organizing the patterns of highs and lows and went to the doc armed with my own "research". I figured that there had to be a reason for all of the things happening to me. They weren't just digestive but arthritic too and then there were the heart palps. He's running an ANA, RA, and Lupus panel as well as checking SED rate and another CBC.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you know your lab's ranges? A TSH of 2.28 is in the middle of my lab's range (0.2-6.0) but is on the high end if the range is 0.2-2.5... The ranges make a difference.

That's good the doctor is looking into rheumatic diseases too. Good luck with the tests.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't know the ranges. It starts at .45 but the page cut off the end range. It didn't have a flag on it.

Thanks!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry i took a break from the forum for a bit...

My TSH was 2.28 and my Free T4 was .91

I spent a few days compiling all of my symptoms, organizing the patterns of highs and lows and went to the doc armed with my own "research". I figured that there had to be a reason for all of the things happening to me. They weren't just digestive but arthritic too and then there were the heart palps. He's running an ANA, RA, and Lupus panel as well as checking SED rate and another CBC.

Ask them to test your Free T3. If your lab uses ranges like my lab, your Free T4 is on the lowish end. I can't function if my TSH is as high as yours though your mileage may vary. I'd be really suspicious of early hypothyroid here. Endocrinologists are increasingly accepting of new TSH recommendations which say 2.5 (some say 3.0) is the upper end of the range...with that in mind, you are definitely on your way.

Not to mention that many hypothyroid patients show symptoms long before their labs catch up to them. I had a heck of a time getting my doc to stop looking at me as a potential cardiac patient (palpitations, high blood pressure, high cholesterol, anxiety) and start thinking about thyroid. Turns out most everything that was wrong with me at the time WAS thyroid.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      104,640
    • Total Posts
      921,549
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • That's great to hear you are feeling better Nightsky.  I really think when our GI systems are in distress already that it doesn't take much to set off symptoms.  Once I eliminated the other foods that cause me symptoms that helped a lot too.  And added some extra vitamin D to my diet and selenium. Many of us have developed reactions to other foods besides gluten and need to avoid them to keep symptoms at bay.  For me nightshades, carrots, soy, dairy, and celery all cause symptoms.  It took me awhile to figure out all those food culprits, but it made a big difference getting them out of my diet. But we are all individuals, and our bodies react individually.  So you may or may not have additional food intolerances develop. Celiac is one of those life journey things and we learn as we go.  Just keep the bottle of aspirin handy!
    • I know that Lea & Perrins Worcestershire Sauce  in the US is gluten free, I also know that in Canada it is NOT. This is a very reliable site: http://www.glutenfreedietitian.com/vinegar/ But it is in the US. I'm agast that the Irish Celiac Society says malt vinegar is gluten free.  I wouldn't use it. No sense taking any chance at all.
    • You should never have cut out gluten until you had the biopsy done. It's much worse to have to go back on after you've been off gluten for a while. There's no way I could ever do the gluten challenge after being off gluten for even a month because my reactions got so dramatically worse.  Stress definately can trigger celiac- before I was diagnosed - it got the worst after surgery and after a stressful time planning my daughters wedding. 
    • Hi not diagnosed celiac, Welcome to the forum! Your doctor should be sent to remedial celiac disease training.  Since that probably won't happen, I suggest you find a new doctor.  He doesn't know what he's doing when it comes to diagnosing celiac disease. You should not have gone gluten-free before completing all celiac disease testing.  The testing for celiac disease depends on the immune reaction being active.  Removing gluten before testing removes the antigen that causes the immune system to react, and lowers the chances of getting a correct test result dramatically.  The University of Chicago celiac disease center recommends: ******************************************** http://www.cureceliacdisease.org/faq/what-is-a-gluten-challenge/ Prior to blood testing we recommend 12 weeks of eating gluten. Prior to an endoscopic biopsy we recommend 2 weeks of eating gluten. In the case of a severe reaction to gluten, a medical professional may opt to shorten the 12-week challenge and move immediately to an endoscopic biopsy. May, 2013 ******************************************** So you will need to go back to eating gluten before your endoscopy.  That may cause worse symptoms than before when you were eating gluten.  So it would have been better to do all testing before going gluten-free. Can you search for a celiac disease support group in your area?  They exist in many parts of the USA and world.  They can be a good place to get a knowledgeable doctor recommendation.  There is also a doctors subsection of this forum where you can search to see if any doctors in your area were recommended.
    • Hi All, I'm new to this and very confused! I have Lea & Perrins WC sauce, it lists it's first ingredient as Malt Vinegar.  I have the Coeliac Society of Ireland Food List 2015 here, and it says "All Vinegars are Gluten Free including Malt Vinegar." Doesn't that mean that L&P Worcestershire sauce is safe?   Their website states " Lea & Perrins® Worcestershire Sauce is cholesterol free, fat free, preservative free, gluten free and has 80% less sodium than soy sauce. " I'm cooking for my coeliac niece, can't afford to make a mistake!
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      61,643
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    moojoo
    Joined