Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Nope Not Me!
0

9 posts in this topic

I've read the posts of celiacs and other gluten sensitive souls and always thought everyone had it so much worse than I could imagine. I kind of had a "there but for the grace of God" attitude about the multitude of food issues many celiacs face. But I've come to realize that once you have some serious GI issues they don't just go away...sometimes they get worse!

I've been Gluten Free faithfully for quite some time and I am now finding other reactions and beginning a food diary/elimination diet to track it. So far the dairy sensitivity has worsened and I have been experiencing a reaction to soy too. I've also been having heart palpitations and shortness of breath (saw a cardiologist who assured me I was fine other than trivial valve regurgitation). Oh, and diverticulitis issues too, I'm beginning to believe all of my issues are just food related.

I have a new mantra...

I AM NOT CRAZY, OR DEPRESSED, OR A HYPOCHONDRIAC, I JUST HAVE FOOD ISSUES!

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

(Hashimoto's) Thyroiditis can cause some of the symptoms you listed as your hormones swing from hyper to hypothyroidism. It could be worth checking out...beyond the food issues. :);)

Best wishes.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

(Hashimoto's) Thyroiditis can cause some of the symptoms you listed as your hormones swing from hyper to hypothyroidism. It could be worth checking out...beyond the food issues. :);)

Best wishes.

Thanks, I've had my thyroid checked and it was good, I've wondered about sjogren's because I've also been having swallowing, choking issues, but that could also be due to GERD...oh well...

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks, I've had my thyroid checked and it was good, I've wondered about sjogren's because I've also been having swallowing, choking issues, but that could also be due to GERD...oh well...

Forgive me for pushing this, but which thyroid tests did they do? Did you see the results?

Doctors often say they have checked the thyroid, but that usually means they tested TSH. If TSH is "normal" they don't look any further. Please, do check with your doc and find out if they ran Free T3, Free T4, and thyroid antibodies (anti-thyroglobulin known as TgAb and anti thyroid peroxidase, known as anti-TPO). You cannot know if you have autoimmune thyroid without those antibody tests, and autoimmune thyroid can definitely cause your symptoms.

As for the diverticulites, I've had two bouts with that. I'm finding that the soy-free, starch-free paleo/primal plan (with SCD variation so I can eat home-made yogurt!) is making a huge difference. I do not have abdominal issues as long as I stick to the plan.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Forgive me for pushing this, but which thyroid tests did they do? Did you see the results?

Doctors often say they have checked the thyroid, but that usually means they tested TSH. If TSH is "normal" they don't look any further. Please, do check with your doc and find out if they ran Free T3, Free T4, and thyroid antibodies (anti-thyroglobulin known as TgAb and anti thyroid peroxidase, known as anti-TPO). You cannot know if you have autoimmune thyroid without those antibody tests, and autoimmune thyroid can definitely cause your symptoms.

Beachbirdie is completely correct. I am almost positive that I've had thyroid issues for 15 years but the doctors would just check my TSH, which was a high normal or just above the range, and tell me I was normal.... I accepted that and didn't ask to see the specific lab results; that was a HUGE mistake on my part. My doctor finally "found" a thyroid problem when my TSH was triple the normal range, but my symptoms hadn't changed one iota from when my TSH was in the normal range... he would call it a coincidence. Sheesh. :rolleyes:

Those Free T4 and T3 labs should be in the upper half of the normal range, at about 65-80% of normal, so if the lab range was 0-10, you would ideally want to be at a 7. When my TSH was high, my Free T4 was at 10%, or in the above example it would have been a one... and I didn't feel very good.

Best wishes with it all. :)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




Beachbirdie is completely correct. I am almost positive that I've had thyroid issues for 15 years but the doctors would just check my TSH, which was a high normal or just above the range, and tell me I was normal.... I accepted that and didn't ask to see the specific lab results; that was a HUGE mistake on my part. My doctor finally "found" a thyroid problem when my TSH was triple the normal range, but my symptoms hadn't changed one iota from when my TSH was in the normal range... he would call it a coincidence. Sheesh. :rolleyes:

Those Free T4 and T3 labs should be in the upper half of the normal range, at about 65-80% of normal, so if the lab range was 0-10, you would ideally want to be at a 7. When my TSH was high, my Free T4 was at 10%, or in the above example it would have been a one... and I didn't feel very good.

Best wishes with it all. :)

Sorry i took a break from the forum for a bit...

My TSH was 2.28 and my Free T4 was .91

I spent a few days compiling all of my symptoms, organizing the patterns of highs and lows and went to the doc armed with my own "research". I figured that there had to be a reason for all of the things happening to me. They weren't just digestive but arthritic too and then there were the heart palps. He's running an ANA, RA, and Lupus panel as well as checking SED rate and another CBC.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you know your lab's ranges? A TSH of 2.28 is in the middle of my lab's range (0.2-6.0) but is on the high end if the range is 0.2-2.5... The ranges make a difference.

That's good the doctor is looking into rheumatic diseases too. Good luck with the tests.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't know the ranges. It starts at .45 but the page cut off the end range. It didn't have a flag on it.

Thanks!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry i took a break from the forum for a bit...

My TSH was 2.28 and my Free T4 was .91

I spent a few days compiling all of my symptoms, organizing the patterns of highs and lows and went to the doc armed with my own "research". I figured that there had to be a reason for all of the things happening to me. They weren't just digestive but arthritic too and then there were the heart palps. He's running an ANA, RA, and Lupus panel as well as checking SED rate and another CBC.

Ask them to test your Free T3. If your lab uses ranges like my lab, your Free T4 is on the lowish end. I can't function if my TSH is as high as yours though your mileage may vary. I'd be really suspicious of early hypothyroid here. Endocrinologists are increasingly accepting of new TSH recommendations which say 2.5 (some say 3.0) is the upper end of the range...with that in mind, you are definitely on your way.

Not to mention that many hypothyroid patients show symptoms long before their labs catch up to them. I had a heck of a time getting my doc to stop looking at me as a potential cardiac patient (palpitations, high blood pressure, high cholesterol, anxiety) and start thinking about thyroid. Turns out most everything that was wrong with me at the time WAS thyroid.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      104,647
    • Total Posts
      921,596
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Tell your medical doctor that you want a full Celiac panel before you go gluten-free.  A family history of Celiac should be enough reason to run one every couple of years.  The stool tests aren't considered medically valid, so they probably won't accept those.  It would be good to know if you actually have Celiac.  That would tell you how careful you have to be with gluten consumption.  If you don't have Celiac, it will make your life easier...you can still be gluten-free but you might be able to do things like take a burger off a bun and eat at most restaurants safely.
    • Sure, if you are feeling better from the Celiac, now you might notice other things you didn't before.     a very real possibility is that you have changed your diet and are now eating something you didn't eat much of before.  Or you are eating larger or smaller amounts of protein or fiber....that sort of thing
    • This board is quite old but I'm hoping someone can continue on this topic. I am 61 years old and in all my life and doctors' visits, I have never had a western doctor ask me if I have a family history of celiac or suggest a gluten free diet. In all honesty, I have only started having what could be considered "gluten sensitive" symptoms within the past 2 years - chronic, unexplained bouts of diarrhea, mainly. Although bloodwork has shown in the past 2 years I now have high cholesterol, blood sugar, blood pressure and a bone density scan showed osteopenia. My PCP put me on meds for everything, of course. I recently began seeing a naturopath - and when I was running down my health history and list of symptoms she immediately asked about the family history of celiac. My father was positively diagnosed, through biopsy, with celiac sprue about 25 years ago, when nobody talked about gluten sensitivity. Anyway, she had me do the full panel testing at Enterolab. I have one celiac gene and a gene that indicates neurological manifestations of gluten sensitivity (I have long been plagued with panic attacks and depression). I also showed extremely high (215 units, below 10 is normal) for fecal anti-gliadin and varying high results for dairy, eggs and soy. My fat malabsorption stool test also tested high (431 units and normal is less than 300). The interpretation from Enterolab and my naturopath both strongly advised I eliminate gluten from my diet for the rest of my life. Naturopath said after a year or two I may be able to try introducing limited dairy, eggs and soy back; but not until the glutin response is completely under control. I am really struggling with this. Everyone I've talked to (including adult children, spouse, other family members, friends) is skeptical about me making such a radical change in my (our) diets based on these results. They seem to view gluten sensitivity as a "fad" and think I am going off the deep end. "Get a second opinion" - or "talk to your PCP about it". I've read enough to know that my PCP will not be of much help. And since I really only had one irritating symptom that could be related to gluten sensitivity, it's not like my life will be radically improved by going gluten free. I guess I could choose to ignore the test results - for now. I'm trying to view going gluten, dairy, egg and soy free as preventative and something that will contribute to a healthier life as I age. But it's so hard ... especially when the people who mean the most to me think I'm over-reacting and kind of cuckoo. Can anyone help me out here? I feel so alone ...  
    • Hello everybody, I'm new to the forum but am so happy to have found somewhere where people living with coeliac can share their thoughts! I've only been gluten-free for two weeks.  About three days in, I started experiencing awful heartburn which hasnt let up and I'm wondering if anyone else had this after giving up gluten? It wasn't a typical symptom for me before so feeling very uncomfortable.  I am not due to see my gastro consultant again until December and my GP (who was about as helpful as a chocolate teapot!) just gave me lansoprazole (its a PPI) which isnt even touching it.  Just wondering if giving up gluten is unmasking other symptoms or if this is a normal or common withdrawal effect?  I feel like burping/belching could help but its something I've never been able to physically do. Im in my early 30s so hoping its not another thing... Any advice would be appreciated A
    • O sorry. Negative biopsy. But this was months ago but i have no energy. My teeth are rotting i feel sick all the time. And i was told by someone who has celiac that it can also be difficult to have a diagnosis cause you would have to eat 6 pieces of bread for 6 weeks in order to get a proper diagnosis. And i just know that something is up
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      61,653
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    KerryO
    Joined