Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Nervous About Results
0

4 posts in this topic

I am new to this forum, so hello everyone. I am 41 years old and I have had stomach (gas/bloating/constipation) most of my life. I just thought it was normal because usually I could tolarate it. However right before turning 40 I had gall bladder removal and ever since my constipation has gotten worse along with other symptoms. Which include extreme fatigue, joint pain, ADD,mild depression, foggy / forgetful mind, NO motivation,my hair never grows (just breaks off a little at a time), canker sores, cold feet/hands (especially feet), tingling / numbness in feet, a pain in the neck near the tonsil area, and I have gained 18 lbs since the surgery.....etc.

Over the course of my life I have brought up some of my symptoms to doctors and always end up with negative results. They usually ended the conversation with start a healthy diet, exercise and wanting to prescribe some form of medicine. I have been given anti-depressants, ADD meds etc. Non seem to help.

Late November 2012 my constipation got so bad that I was having to take about 3 laxitives to feel some form of relief. After confiding in a friend, she advised that I see a endocrinologist, perhaps it might by hypothyroidism. Met with the Doc who was rather a skeptic about my symtoms. He did blood work found, thyroid to be fine but did find vitamin D dificiency, high cholestrol, and elevated platelets in my blood. He prescribed vitamine D pills and suggested I see a GI doc.

Met with GI....I really liked him didnt make me feel like a pyscho that was making up symptoms. He did more blood test, and today I had a endoscopy and colonoscopy. I have to wait 2 weeks for results, by the time I woke up from recovery doc was gone but told my friend that everything looked good. I read the report he gave me, which has pictures and found colon to be normal, except for hemmoroid.....

Endo has the following:

ESOPHAGUS: The Z line was visualized at 36 cm from the entry site and appeared slightly irregular, Ring w associated, mild, mucosal edema and erythema; Bx done.

STOMACH: There was a diminutive sliding hiatus hernia visible in the stomach. Mildly diffuse erythematous mucosa was found in the antrum. Forceps biopsy performed.

DUODENUM: The duodenum appeared to be normal.

I WOULD LOVE SOME FEEDBACK IF ANYONE HAS ANY SUGGESTIONS OR CAN HELP ME UNDERSTAND THE ENDO RESULTS LISTED ABOVE.

The doc prescribed a reflux medicine.....I'm just afrad that they will once again just mask the problem by applying bandaid.

Sorry for the lengthy post but I am desparate. I am tired of feeling like I am making this up. Even as I conclude this email my arms feel like I have just run a race.....extremely fatigued.

Thank you.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Hi, Dgirl! Everyone on this forum knows you are not making things up, but many have been made to feel that way from their docs....and sometimes family. And after so many years, we can begin to wonder if it's all just in our heads, right? Even though we really know it's not....

I can't help you with the GI report language, but I can tell you this part of our story. Our oldest son was 16 at the time of his endoscopy, his only symptoms (that we realized at the time) were short stature and delayed puberty. Never any digestive issues. The GI doc spoke with me immediately after the procedure and said that VISUALLY, everything looked normal, but they had taken several biopsies. And the biopsies are where they found that he did indeed have celiac. We went gluten-free with him and he grew over 7 inches in less than 2 years!

I hate to say it, but I think it's a relief for many to get a diagnosis of celiac disease. Those two words can explain YEARS of pain, lots of doctor visits, and many misdiagnoses. I hate that this disease is unfamiliar to so many doctors, but it's the root of so many diseases and ailments that are -- and those familiar ailments are the ones that get treated while the real culprit goes undetected.

Hang in there and continue to be your own advocate. I think you could be on the right track!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your doctor's report mentions only one biopsy, of the stomach. Under duodenum he only says it looks normal, not that he took any biopsies. I hope that this was not the case since as the pp mentioned the reason they do the biopsies and examine under the microscope is that damage is usually not visible to the naked eye -- unless you have have pretty extreme damage. Again, I hope he took them and just didn't mention them. Normally, a minimum of six biopsies altogether is required to be sure of locating damage and sometimes even then it is missed.

Best wishes on your results and do share them with us if you would care to. Did you get back the results of your celiac blood work?

Welcome to the forum and let us know how we can help you.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you done your testing? I'm assuming they tested ttg IgA and IgG, EMA IgA, total serum IgA, and DGP IgA and IgG; if so then you are in the clear to start on the gluten-free diet. You might want to use this time to start switching out your pantry and finishing off a few gluteny favorites while waiting for results. This way when you get your results, you can start right in on the diet. :)

I know there is a chance that it will be totally negative, but all that means is that you you might be one of the 25% who ends up with a false negative test, or that you are not a celiac... BUT you could have non-celiac gluten intolerance (NCGI) which means that gluten is causing all of the same nasty symptoms that celiac causes, but without the autoimmune damage (we think). Either way, it could be time to consider a gluten-free trial of about 6 months to see if that helps. Give it a few months. I also had "c" and it took a few months of eating gluten-free for it to START improving; at 6 months in, it is still slowly getting better.

I also wanted to know if you knew your thyroid results? Doctors are notorious for just testing the TSH and then not even considering a thyroid problem if a patient has symptoms (as you know, you really do have the symptoms) and the TSH falls in the normal range, or near it. My doctors mismanaged my hypothyroidism for about 15 years because they would only test TSH, and when my TSH did go out of range they did not consider treatment... they would just retest it until it came back to the top of the normal range (a 6 up here).

For a complete thyroid test, the doctor should look at (at least) TSH, Free T4, Free T3, and TPO Ab. Most people feel best when TSH is near a 1, TPO AB is almost nonexistant, and Free T4 and T3 are near the 75% mark of the reference range for that lab. If these tests weren't done, you should have them done... in my humble non-medical opinion. ;)

Best wishes.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      103,885
    • Total Posts
      919,480
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Eeek confused! Positive biopsy, negative blood test???
      Thank you! My PA said that she still thinks it's celiac....but I don't feel like she's fully explained why. Some people are hard to get a solid answer out of! I think I'm gonna get a second opinion somewhere else.....appreciate the feedback. Makes me feel a little less crazy
    • Potato Crusted Quiche Breakfast Casserole (Gluten-Free)
      Here is the Potato Crusted Quiche Breakfast Casserole that my Significant Other came up with. View the full article
    • I'm actually scared to go to the doctor and could use some advice
      Hello Elle Among this online community you are not alone in either your symptoms or how you feel about visiting the doctor.  I for one understand the anxiety that you are going through, my own weird nerve stuff and other puzzling symptoms have had me really scared at times.   So much you are going through could very well be gluten related, it really could.   But if it isn't, in the end it is worth trying to find out what it is going on so you can get the treatment you deserve. After all, it could have a really simple, treatable explanation, once the doctors know what it is. I remember reading on another website something that has helped me with my own health anxiety - if one can summon up the courage to go and see the doctor, one should pat oneself on the back and be proud of oneself for doing the right thing.  I'm not terribly keen on the idea of being a proud person - but I think it was meant in the best sense, and it is always good to do the right thing, even if one does it afraid!  It always makes me feel that bit stronger when I'm in the waiting room at the doctors! There is lots of great advice above.  Do take it and make sure you come back if you need further support. There are some fantastic people here to help.        
    • I'm actually scared to go to the doctor and could use some advice
      Hi Elle......do you think you would have better luck obtaining a full Celiac panel from your GP or a gastro doc?  You really need to be tested for Celiac because of all your symptoms.  Many other people probably thought they were dying of some horrible disease because they had so many symptoms that docs ignored.  Very common problem for us.  Plus, your Mom has had "IBS" all her life.  I should add that IBS is not a diagnosis.  No one needs to be told their bowel is irritated......they already know that.  This is where the medical establishment, no matter where you live in this world, fail us.  They need to find the root cause and there always is one.  You also do not need to have any gastro issues to be a Celiac but you do have some, along with all your symptoms mentioned.  Anxiety is a huge problem with Celiac Disease and for many, it goes away just fine on the gluten-free diet, without need of meds...which should always be a last resort measure.  I have never had an anxiety problem in my entire life until after I was diagnosed with Celiac.  I may have had it but with all the other numerous symptoms I had, the anxiety may have gotten buried somewhere.  But guess what? On the extremely rare occasion when I am glutened or cc'd, I get major anxiety for about 4 days and then its gone. B12 is a water soluble vitamin so whatever you don't use, it exits the body in your urine.  It is pretty damn hard to overdose on the stuff.  I take a B vitamin everyday, very high quality ones and my B12 is usually in the high 600 range.  Optimally, it should be between 650-800 so yours was abysmal pre-supplementation.  Absorption can also be affected by PPI's.  You did notice improvement with the tingling sensation and fatigue once your levels were way up so take notice of that. My biggest advice is to get your mother and you tested for celiac, with a FULL PANEL. Then you'll have to wait and see what that shows. You could always trial a gluten-free diet if all testing is complete and the results were either negative or inconclusive. That sometimes happens with people, especially if they have Celiac's other cousin......non-celiac gluten intolerance.  This would be the best route to go with regards to your anxiety, unless it becomes disabling and you need meds, short term. Make sure you tell them that anxiety is a HUGE symptom of Celiac and it is not normal for younger people to have extreme anxiety like that, for no reason. Good luck to you and please call and make the appointment. I understand your fear....I hate doctors and it's pure mistrust. But sometimes you have to address a problem head on.    
    • newbie diagnosed mom - testing 8 yr old now
      good to know. I am not going for a biopsy. I do not have health insurance, i know i know please no political comments. My children do. My husband and I don't right now. If we lived in another state, we would have coverage. I just made an appt to do a full blood panel for my daughter this week. I would rather find some confirmation for her through a blood test, i feel a scope is too invasive for a child. 
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

    • Jmg  »  admin

      Hello Admin!
      I don't know whether this is of interest to post on your articles feed:
      http://pratt.duke.edu/about/news/window-guts-brain
      Kind Regards,
      Matt
      · 2 replies
    • celiac sharon  »  cyclinglady

      Hello cycling lady, have you noticed my picture is showing up as you?  Have no idea why but it's rather disconcerting to see my picture and your words 😉  Do you know how to fix it?  You seem to have far more experience with this board than I do
      · 1 reply
    • Larry Gessner  »  cyclinglady

      Hi There, I don't know if there is a place for videos in the forum. I just watched "The Truth About Gluten" I think it is a good video. I would like to share it somewhere but don't know where it should go. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
      Here is the link if you have never watched it.
      https://youtu.be/IU6jVEwpjnE Thank You,
      Larry
      · 2 replies
  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      60,929
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    Robyn08
    Joined