Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Gluten Free And Cholesterol Is Still Too Low.
0

6 posts in this topic

I was diagnosed with celiac disease in 2003 after a routine blood test revealed total cholesterol levels at around 90 (135-200 normal). I went on a gluten free diet and assumed that the problem had corrected itself. I am currently 11 weeks pregnant and my most recent cholesterol test indicated total cholesterol level at 121. HDL 61, LDL 50. No surprise, I have low vitamin D as well.

Going gluten free is supposed to be curative of low cholesterol, isn't it? Have any of you struggled with low cholesterol even after being gluten free for a while? Will increasing HLD lower total cholesterol? Should I be eating cheeseburgers (gluten free of course)? What course of action have you taken to correct your cholesterol issues?

Your responses are greatly appreciated.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

I posted something similar to this a week ago. :) I have low cholesterol (not as low as yours!) which is odd because my hypothyroidism causes high cholesterol... I guess in the celiac-hypothyroidism cholesterol battle, celiac wins. LOL

It sounds like cholesterol often stays low in celiacs. I've read the HDL will often rise a bit but that's it.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I posted something similar to this a week ago. :)http://www.celiac.co...cholesterol/��I have low cholesterol (not as low as yours!) which is odd because my hypothyroidism causes high cholesterol... I guess in the celiac-hypothyroidism cholesterol battle, celiac wins. LOL

It sounds like cholesterol often stays low in celiacs. I've read the HDL will often rise a bit but that's it.

Thanks for your input. I read your thread and it does seem to be quite a challenge for us. It looks like I will be switching to whole milk and full fat meats during this pregnancy. Too bad, I thought the levels would normalize after being gluten free.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your input. I read your thread and it does seem to be quite a challenge for us. It looks like I will be switching to whole milk and full fat meats during this pregnancy. Too bad, I thought the levels would normalize after being gluten free.

It's never a bad thing to have low cholesterol. Mine is still low but, I think, reasonable. Last testing, 149 (non-fasting). It originally was around 120-125. Look at it this way...you'll probably never have to worry about heart disease! Be more concerned with raising HDL......mine was in the 20's and now is just under 60.

Good luck and congratulations with the baby!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's never a bad thing to have low cholesterol. Mine is still low but, I think, reasonable. Last testing, 149 (non-fasting). It originally was around 120-125. Look at it this way...you'll probably never have to worry about heart disease! Be more concerned with raising HDL......mine was in the 20's and now is just under 60.

Good luck and congratulations with the baby!

Cholesterol that is too low poses many health risks including, connective tissue disorders, chronic inflammation, cancer,. mental illness, depression, anxiety, and mortality. Not to mention that it decreases your ability to absorb fat-soluble vitamins.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20626336

http://mefanet.upol.cz/BP/2008/2/181.pdf

http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/cholesterol-level/AN01394

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




Cholesterol that is too low poses many health risks including, connective tissue disorders, chronic inflammation, cancer,. mental illness, depression, anxiety, and mortality. Not to mention that it decreases your ability to absorb fat-soluble vitamins.

http://www.ncbi.nlm....pubmed/20626336

http://mefanet.upol..../2008/2/181.pdf

http://www.mayoclini...l-level/AN01394

Another area where people are overly worried and there's too much of that going on today. I do not obsess about numbers....ever. I go on how I feel.

I have connective tissue disorders but they came from undiagnosed Celiac Disease. Once I started the gluten-free diet, my 4 AI diseases have gotten remarkably better. My testing for inflammation keep going down the longer I am gluten free but my cholesterol remains on the lowish side.

Do I have trouble absorbing fats? Yup...but not to the point where I have deficiencies. No human body works perfectly but if the worst thing you can say is your cholesterol is a little low, I would say you were lucky. Mine is now around 140 so I am happy with that. You certainly do not want it to be really low but anything over 125 is not too low.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      104,120
    • Total Posts
      919,468
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Hi Alok, I suggest not eating any soy.  Soy is one of the top 8 food allergens in the USA.  Soy has other things about it that are not helpful to us.  Plus it is often sprayed with pesticides that are not so great for people.  Maybe you can try some other food for a while?  Also it might help to wash all your vegetables before using them. Just some ideas, I hope they help.
    • What she said!     The antibody panel is an important part of follow-up!
    • I have Celiac, Hashi's thyroid disease, Sjogren's Syndrome and Reynaud's Syndrome.  All have gotten better, inflammation wise, after 11 years gluten free.  I am very strict with my diet, never take chances if I feel the food is not really gluten free and limit the number of times I go out to eat.  I am not saying I never go out but it is normal for my husband and I to not see the inside of a restaurant for 3-4 months at a time and then I only eat at the places that have never glutened me.  I am lucky in that the state I live in has 3 restaurant chains that are run/owned by Celiac's, so they get it right every time. You have not been gluten free for very long, in reality.  It took me three years to completely rid myself of all symptoms related to the disease.  I was 46 at the time of diagnosis.  I know it is hard to accept that healing can take that long but you have to measure it differently.  Looking back, you should feel better than you did a year ago.  As time goes on, healing slowly takes place until you realize that certain problems have disappeared.  It is not as cut and dried as taking an antibiotic for an infection. http://www.drweil.com/drw/u/ART03424/Elevated-Creactive-Protein-CRP.html  Read this article on elevated c reactive protein. It is by Dr. Weil, who is a Harvard trained physician who chose to go the more natural route to healing people.  All his stuff is interesting.  Yes, your elevated level will most likely come down, as you heal better.  Pay attention to it but don't let it freak you out too much! 
    • Hi Calla, I think the safe answer is 12 weeks on gluten for a blood test.  I am pretty sure they say 2 weeks on gluten for the gut endoscopy.  But usually people/doctors don't want to  do an endoscopy before a positive blood test, so catch 22 there. There's a chance you still have active antibodies in your blood after 3 weeks off gluten.  But nobody can tell you for sure.  If you can get you doctor to test you now and in 9 more weeks if you are negative now, that might work.  If the doctor is willing to do 2 tests, that would be great. The best thing would have been to do all celiac disease testing before going gluten-free.  But sometimes it doesn't work out that way. The University of Chicago celiac center has an FAQ that answers some of your questions. http://www.cureceliacdisease.org/faq/i-dont-have-the-money-to-get-tested-for-celiac-disease-but-a-gluten-free-diet-makes-me-feel-better-is-it-okay-to-start-the-diet-without-being-diagnosed/ Welcome to the forum!  
    • Couldn't have said it better!  
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      61,159
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    Anns
    Joined