Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Should I Be Gluten Free While Waiting For Biopsy?
0

7 posts in this topic

Hi everyone,

I had the celiac panel bloodwork a couple weeks ago. One of the antibodies was positive but the rest were not so I already had an endoscopy scheduled so she is going to do the biopsy then (in two weeks from now).They did try to move up my endoscopy but I wasnt able to do the couple days they had free. I began going gluten-free to see how I felt. I have been feeling better on gluten-free. I recently read that you shouldnt be gluten-free before testing or it may show a false negative. Do I really need to go back to eating gluten when it makes me feel so bad?

Thanks for any advice:)

Jess

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Youn need to be eating gluten. The test is being done to examine the damage caused by gluten.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do not switch to the gluten-free diet until ALL testing has been completed. If you do go gluten-free, false negative test results are possible.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do not switch to the gluten-free diet until ALL testing has been completed. If you do go gluten-free, false negative test results are possible.

Hello, I am new here, and am in a similar situation. I"m having to push for my testing, etc. I was biopsied years ago and it was negative. In the last 6 years, I had a baby, then had new symptoms, issues, etc. I was advised by a rheumatologist to just try the gluten free diet for my symptoms and within 3 weeks I am 80% better. It's SO dramatic that it is easy to avoid gluten now. However, since it IS so dramatic, and I have a young daughter, it seems unsafe not to find out for sure if I have celiac, versus just an intolerance. My question is: I know I should be on gluten while I await dx yet longer - but I don't know how long it will be and I am almost non-functional while on gluten. I will be grateful for ANY advice on how to stay on gluten and manage during that interval. How much gluten do I have to be on? Hints on coping?

Many thanks, I'm so glad this exists!

Julia

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello, I am new here, and am in a similar situation. I"m having to push for my testing, etc. I was biopsied years ago and it was negative. In the last 6 years, I had a baby, then had new symptoms, issues, etc. I was advised by a rheumatologist to just try the gluten free diet for my symptoms and within 3 weeks I am 80% better. It's SO dramatic that it is easy to avoid gluten now. However, since it IS so dramatic, and I have a young daughter, it seems unsafe not to find out for sure if I have celiac, versus just an intolerance. My question is: I know I should be on gluten while I await dx yet longer - but I don't know how long it will be and I am almost non-functional while on gluten. I will be grateful for ANY advice on how to stay on gluten and manage during that interval. How much gluten do I have to be on? Hints on coping?

Many thanks, I'm so glad this exists!

Julia

Unfortunately, Julia, Peter's statement means exactly what it says - "until all testing is completed", including the endoscopy. The routinely accepted amount of gluten is the equivalent of 2-4 slices of bread a day, so you don't have to pack gluten into every meal, but you do have to make sure you are not eating 'gluten lite' :) As for how long, the estimates are widely variable at the moment as to how long a gluten challenge should last. Since you have been gluten free three weeks, you will probably have to do a "full" challenge, which may be up to 6-8 weeks. I don't know how quickly or how long you drastically react to gluten; maybe you could make gluten your evening meal, "sleep it off" overnight, and function the next day? Or make it breakfast, be able to function during the day and collapse at night? Or maybe it will last all day and all night :wacko:

How to handle? Take digestive enzymes to help digest your food, take probiotics to improve your gut flora, drink lots of water, take Tums or Pepto Bismol as warranted (or Gas-X - gelcaps only, not chewable), something for GERD if that's what you get. It's going to be miserable no matter which way you cut it. I wish doctors would just run the damned tests first when they come up with these brainwaves :rolleyes:

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




'just' gluten intolerance is very real. Poorly understood, not medically diagnosed usually, but it still appears to be an auto-immune disorder. However, getting diagnosed for certain will ensure you get proper treatment later on in life. I don't know how young you can begin testing for celiac in kids, but there's a 10% chance you kid is/will be celiac. Probably higher if we include gluten intolerance for either her or you.

But to re-iterate, yes, you must eat gluten or else your tests are likely to show false negatives.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your replies everyone! I started back on gluten. I feel yucky agian too:( I am trying to think positively and eat all of my favorite gluteny food that I may never be able to eat again-my favorite pizza, McDonalds fries, garlic bread, etc

Julia I am sorry you are going through this too. I started feeling crummy 11 years ago after my daughter was born and after many doctors, specialists, etc I was finally diagnosed with fibromyalgia about 6 years ago. Now I am wondering if I had celiac then, ugh! I hope not because that is alot of years of destroying my intestines with gluten! Good luck!

Jess

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      103,906
    • Total Posts
      919,575
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • New to this gluten-free life
      Kareng is correct.  There are also a number of good reference books on celiacs and gluten free issues.  Also several magazines.  The main thing is to find out the hidden and unusual sources of gluten, and also to be very careful when eating at restaurants.  I got glutened quite a few times at restaurants before I learned to triple check and began to find safe places.  Good luck. 
    • Kidney disease question
      Hi Matt, Since celiac impacts the whole body...I think kidneys are affected.  I have kidney stones and they are super fun(not) and my urologist says that it's fairly common with celiac and malabsorption.  I don't know specifically about kidney disease, but when I was in the hospital passing my stones...prior to passing, my GFR was around 60.  A few weeks later when my doctor did bloodwork it was 87.  Here is some info that may help.   https://www.kidney.org/atoz/content/gfr
    • Most New Celiac Patients Show Normal Bone Density
      Some doctors recommend that patients with newly diagnosed celiac disease get scanned for bone density. Several researchers recently set out to assess the bone density results in a cohort of patients with celiac disease. View the full article
    • Kidney disease question
      Hi all,   I don't know whether kidney disease is celiac related or not but hopefully someone here can advise.
      I recently had a general blood test as I'd been feeling unwell. I think I've been glutened tbh but I also felt lethargic and out of sorts. I asked for thyroid and other levels to be checked. Frustratingly they didnt run the TTG - something I'm really down about. Anyway, The doctor looked at my test results and told me (via the receptionist) there was nothing to worry about. Given past experiences I requested a paper copy of the results and I found the following under the renal profile section:

      Renal profile 142 (135-145)
      Serum Sodium 4.7 (3.5 5.3)
      Serum potassium 5.5 (2.5 - 7.5)
      Serum urea 93 (62 - 120)
      Serum creatinine 93 (62 - 120)
      GFR 77ml/min/1.73m^2 - STAGE 2: CKD only if other evidence of renal damage

      The doctor is presumably happy with this but I'm a little concerned. Should I ask for a doctors appointment and perhaps a urine test? Is the GFR result on its own not sufficient reason to investigate further? 
      Many thanks for any advice you can offer

      Matt 
    • Test Results
      Thank you, guys. I will let you know how it goes sometime after 8 a.m. on Tuesday morning. 
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

    • Jmg  »  admin

      Hello Admin!
      I don't know whether this is of interest to post on your articles feed:
      http://pratt.duke.edu/about/news/window-guts-brain
      Kind Regards,
      Matt
      · 2 replies
    • celiac sharon  »  cyclinglady

      Hello cycling lady, have you noticed my picture is showing up as you?  Have no idea why but it's rather disconcerting to see my picture and your words 😉  Do you know how to fix it?  You seem to have far more experience with this board than I do
      · 1 reply
    • Larry Gessner  »  cyclinglady

      Hi There, I don't know if there is a place for videos in the forum. I just watched "The Truth About Gluten" I think it is a good video. I would like to share it somewhere but don't know where it should go. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
      Here is the link if you have never watched it.
      https://youtu.be/IU6jVEwpjnE Thank You,
      Larry
      · 2 replies
  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      60,951
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    lfoisy
    Joined