Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

What Would You Do?
0

5 posts in this topic

Hi everyone, I've been lurking while waiting to hear about the results of my 1...yes you read that right, 1 test for celiac. It was the anti-endomysial test with reflex.

Finally got the results from the doctor. Normal, of course; rated 5 with lab ranges of 0 to 19.

Also, had my thyroid checked again with this new doc from the endocrinology dept (she's really a NP). She advised me that the TSH - which is what my PCP had ordered - is not a reliable indicator when someone is taking Armour thyroid (which I am, of course).

Obviously - and I say this because of how crappy I feel - my free T4 was low (0.7 with lab ranges of (0.8 to 1.7), so she upped my dosage from 120mcg to 180mcg. I'll start this new dosage tomorrow.

Background: I have had Hashimoto's thyroiditis since a teenager (doc noticed a goiter), had my gallbladder out in 1997, 1 month after having my son (who by the way is autistic), lost both parents while still young - mom was 47 when she died from stroke, dad was 59 when he suffered a heart attack (lifelong sufferer of asthma and lost a ton of weight before he died), my sister has Ige food allergies and was diagnosed last year with Hashimoto's, a daughter with ADD, another son with a learning disability (school casts as autistic, but he is much more capable than my older son - I think because I refused to allow him to get the MMR).

Nobody in my extended family to my knowledge has celiac - or any autoimmune diseases that I know of, but of course we're not really all that close...

Symptoms I've been having: diarrhea/constipation - swings from one to the other - brain fog, inability to focus and concentrate for any length of time, lots of very smelly gas, aching joints, muscle weakness and the new joy in my life - a very itchy rash which I developed after my initial doctor visit back in December, 2012.

Can't think of anything else at this moment, but anyway, if it were illegal to be celiac, I would probably be put away for life due to circumstantial evidence! ;-)

Question is: I plan to try the GFD for at least 3 months' time to see if I begin to feel better. What would you do?

Thanks everyone - this is a very supportive community.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Hi everyone, I've been lurking while waiting to hear about the results of my 1...yes you read that right, 1 test for celiac. It was the anti-endomysial test with reflex.

Finally got the results from the doctor. Normal, of course; rated 5 with lab ranges of 0 to 19.

Also, had my thyroid checked again with this new doc from the endocrinology dept (she's really a NP). She advised me that the TSH - which is what my PCP had ordered - is not a reliable indicator when someone is taking Armour thyroid (which I am, of course).

Obviously - and I say this because of how crappy I feel - my free T4 was low (0.7 with lab ranges of (0.8 to 1.7), so she upped my dosage from 120mcg to 180mcg. I'll start this new dosage tomorrow.

Background: I have had Hashimoto's thyroiditis since a teenager (doc noticed a goiter), had my gallbladder out in 1997, 1 month after having my son (who by the way is autistic), lost both parents while still young - mom was 47 when she died from stroke, dad was 59 when he suffered a heart attack (lifelong sufferer of asthma and lost a ton of weight before he died), my sister has Ige food allergies and was diagnosed last year with Hashimoto's, a daughter with ADD, another son with a learning disability (school casts as autistic, but he is much more capable than my older son - I think because I refused to allow him to get the MMR).

Nobody in my extended family to my knowledge has celiac - or any autoimmune diseases that I know of, but of course we're not really all that close...

Symptoms I've been having: diarrhea/constipation - swings from one to the other - brain fog, inability to focus and concentrate for any length of time, lots of very smelly gas, aching joints, muscle weakness and the new joy in my life - a very itchy rash which I developed after my initial doctor visit back in December, 2012.

Can't think of anything else at this moment, but anyway, if it were illegal to be celiac, I would probably be put away for life due to circumstantial evidence! ;-)

Question is: I plan to try the GFD for at least 3 months' time to see if I begin to feel better. What would you do?

Thanks everyone - this is a very supportive community.

I'm sure you will get responses from some who are much more versed in this disease than I, but I would hedge a bet that they will recommend you request a full celiac panel be run. I have learned SO MUCH from this forum (and other sites), and one of the things I've read over and over again is that celiac disease and Hashimoto's are very connected. Your symptoms alone would be reason enough for me to push for further testing. Your rash sounds like it could possibly be dermatitis herpetiformis. If you haven't read the posts on that topic, you really should. There are even lots of pictures for you to compare. You could have a skin biopsy done to test for DH, but be sure to read on that so you know where the biopsy is supposed to be taken. If you get a positive result for DH, it's also a positive result for celiac.

Good luck! Keep us updated if you decide on further testing.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your sister's and your Hashimoto's are autoimmune and as the pp notes, often closely associated with celiac disease.

Now is your one good chance for testing; you may never get another because you may not be able to tolerate gluten if you once stop it. Is there any chance that you could spring for the DGP yourself, if your insurance will not cover anything else? And they really do need to cover the Total Serum IgA if that was not done, because without that test you do not know if the tTG result was valid.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm sorry you've been feeling so poorly.You story is similar to mine. i had many of the same symptoms, deveolped hypothyroidism in my early 20's (wasn't recognized though), and my oldest son has Aspergers (which supposedly no longer exists :rolleyes: ).

Are you sure was the anti-endomysial test that was done? I ask because (and I am far from an expert) I thought the EMA IgA test was done as a titre. Mine was anyway and it came up as 1:40; it just has a cut-off titre.

If you can get more testing, the most common ones are:

  • Total serum IgA
  • ttg IgA and ttg IgG
  • EMA IgA
  • DGP IgA and DGP Igg

Like Mushroom said, if you are going to do more testing, do it as soon as possible while you still have gluten in your system. If you are gluten-free, all tests will eventually show up as negative (usually).

I was wondering if your boys are gluten-free and/or casein free? My boys all tested negative for celiac but they eat gluten-free now anyways, and I've noticed a real improvement in my oldest son. His behaviour is much more controlled, he can focus on his school work better (we homeschool) and he gets upset sooo much less now. He has less head aches and his stomach aches are basically gone... You might want to consider a gluten-free/cf trial of 6 months and see if it helps your kids, and if you do test positive, you should have them checked because it is a genetic disease.

Have you had your Free T3 checked too? I know that TSH is VERY low when on Armour, but I believe FT4 is often a bit low too because your T3 levels are higher (and that is the active hormone). From what I know, FT4 and FT3 should be in the 50-75% range of your lab's normal reference range.... But I'm not an expert though, just another hashi patient.

Good luck with it all. I hope you are well soon.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if it were illegal to be celiac, I would probably be put away for life due to circumstantial evidence! ;-)

I can't add to the good advice above, but I love this statement! (Especially since I am a crime reporter lol).

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      103,897
    • Total Posts
      919,549
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • gluten-free...how long til I feel better?
      Hi there, I do not have celiac but am trying a gluten-free diet to see if it alleviates any of my symptoms. I Know that with celiac, it can take months on a gluten-free diet to really see/feel any change, but was told that if it is only a sensitivity, that you should feel results rather quickly (within days). This was per my dr (MD). Can anyone share their experience with Non Celiac Gluten Sensitivity and time to feeling better on a gluten-free diet? Thanks!
    • Gluten does WHAT to the brain?
      I get so frustrated!  My friend's mom is 67...there has to be a reason for this.  And all she says is, they have no idea how she can be in end stage liver disease!   Anyway, I'm doing ok.  I got cc'd on vacation which stunk.  I had forgotten how terrible it feels.  Ugh!  The good news is that my vitamin D level is finally moving up...not inching.  It increased by 3 points in the last 6 months.  Previously, it was inching with increases of .5 or .6.  So I'm pleased that I'm absorbing better. Bartie's passing really shook me up.  This disease is a scary thing as so many people go undiagnosed for so long.  Then other people have disappeared from the board(nvsmom), who were huge contributors and I worry that they aren't doing well.  But I am a worrier. How are you?
    • Gluten does WHAT to the brain?
      Thanks for your kind words about my brother, Icelandgirl.  So nice to hear from you again.    Yes, this is what drives me crazy the most....people with obvious and potentially life threatening symptoms like diarrhea with severe dehydration.  I had that at the point when I was diagnosed but it wasn't the doctor's who suggested a Celiac panel, it was me.  I mean, WTF is wrong with them?  People do not have severe diarrhea and dehydration from mild problems.  Celiac is no longer an unheard of condition, gluten free is everywhere. And, don't even get me started on why so many people are developing Dementia and Alzheimer's today.  My father has Dementia and is at home with round the clock care. He has the body shape, like I did, of a classic Celiac. Bloated belly and stick arms and legs. My family will not have him tested, either.  They treat me like I am a crazy loon over that one.  I do not think he will make a miraculous recovery on the gluten-free diet but it could make his remaining time more comfortable.  When I bring him food, it is always gluten free and he cannot tell the difference.  He loved the gluten-free muffins I brought him and it made me sad to think I am the only one who cares.  Honestly, life is such a trial at times and it's because of difficult people who are afraid of change. How are you doing?
    • Gluten does WHAT to the brain?
      Gemini...I'm so sorry about your brother.  (((Hugs))) It's just awful...I too have relatives that I believe have celiac.  One uncle is deteriorating...and in and out of the hospital.  He hasn't been tested for celiac and no one wants to hear it.   I also have a friend whose mom has been diagnosed with early onset alzheimers and end stage kidney disease.  She's not a drinker at all.  This is after surviving breast and lung cancer and she's never smoked.  Last year she was in the hospital with severe diarrhea and dehydration.  Has she been tested?  No.  I've talked to my friend and she says she doesn't think she'd go gluten free anyway. Sigh...it makes me so sad.
    • Gluten does WHAT to the brain?
      I like the way you put that, Squirmy and it's very true! 
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

    • Jmg  »  admin

      Hello Admin!
      I don't know whether this is of interest to post on your articles feed:
      http://pratt.duke.edu/about/news/window-guts-brain
      Kind Regards,
      Matt
      · 2 replies
    • celiac sharon  »  cyclinglady

      Hello cycling lady, have you noticed my picture is showing up as you?  Have no idea why but it's rather disconcerting to see my picture and your words 😉  Do you know how to fix it?  You seem to have far more experience with this board than I do
      · 1 reply
    • Larry Gessner  »  cyclinglady

      Hi There, I don't know if there is a place for videos in the forum. I just watched "The Truth About Gluten" I think it is a good video. I would like to share it somewhere but don't know where it should go. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
      Here is the link if you have never watched it.
      https://youtu.be/IU6jVEwpjnE Thank You,
      Larry
      · 2 replies
  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      60,946
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    Chris O
    Joined