Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Do I Have Celiac? Everything Points Me Here..
0

4 posts in this topic

Im lost..

1. Symptoms

2. Things I noticed that may or may not matter

1. Symptoms

- Drowsiness

- Brain fog

- Fatigue

- Social anxiety (a bit)

- Somewhat bad social skills (but normal social life)

- Dont feel emotions as intense as others (but do feel of course)

- Been told I look somewhat melancholic

- Analyse everything/deep thinker/cant turn of thinking many times

2. Things I noticed that may or may not matter

* When I had a lot of pizza as young, the skin in my face would turn bad. It would itch a bit and I could get some bigger than usual pimples.

* Lactose intolerant.

* When i had antibiotics in the last couple of years i almost felt a bit less stressed for a few days. Bit more relaxed. But then back to normal. Even when I wasnt sick and just had some antibiotics to be safe.

* The cant-turn-of-thinking has gotten worse the last couple of years. 30 years old today. Good shape, gym 5 times a week.

* Have vitiligo, autoimmune disease.

* Very stressful life before.

*Always felt easily stressed out. At least after 17 years old.

* React and feel very strong after taking iron supplements. Tested and got back normal iron levels. React very good to oysters as well. Mental clarity after in less than hour hours. Ate zinc supplements and felt nothing.

* No stressful job for over two years. But still I feel mentally exhausted after for example a cross-fit session (normal gym is fine). It feels good afterwards, but I feel mentally overwhelmed even having a normal discussion. Bodywize/muscle wize i could do another session (with an effort of course).

* Bought a book called practical paleo and followed a meal plan for auto-immune disorders that took out all grains, nightshades, nuts, dairy and maybe something else. My god - within a few days the clarity of my brain was so crisp it shocked me. Social skills went up in some strange way. I didnt get tense when talking to strangers. But I lost 7 kilos in 2 weeks and I was starting to look sick (dont want to loose weight). Switched back to eating rice, soda, nightshades and dairy but no wheat. And i most likely got small amounts of gluten in me when eating out. The effect wore of. But still a bit better when it came to energy levels.

* During this the paleo test I noticed that when i had 5-7 bananas (in an effort to keep my weight) my stomach got bloated and I passed alot of gas.

* Same with sweet potatoes. Bloated as hell even on a small amount.

* Probiotics (biokult brand) seems to relax me in some way. Helps a lot when I had some raw salmon and felt a bit bad. The pills fixed it within 10 min. Happened several times. Used the probiotics about ten times.

* On the paleo test I got so tired from the lack of carbs. Not a brain fog fatigue, but a muscle fatigue.

* On the paleo diet I drank a can of coconut milk (not water) before bed time once to battle the weight loss. Fever for three days! I felt the milk in my stomach and knew straight away it was a bad idea. Always enjoyed cocounut in food before. Tried a small bit of it afterwards and cant really say how i reacted. Too afraid to try more.

* On the paleo, my skin got so fucking good i was shaking my head in disbelief. Im 30 and have no dimples. But the skin got really smooth, soft and a bit "fatty" in a good way. Almost glowing. I stopped using a moisturizer two days after the paleo diet.

* Cholesterol high. Tested.

* Blood pressure somewhat high, 130/??. Pulse always been a bit high, 80 resting pulse.

* Did the adrenal blood pressure test at home. My blood pressure drops 20 points from sitting to standing. Apparently it should increase. And a drop is suppose to indicate adrenal burn out. Which I feel is a pretty safe bet. Its not my work (got burned out two years ago and have been taking it Very easy since then).

* When I lowered the amount of sweet potatoes and ate more meat/fat on the paleo diet, my skin would get better. When I increased the sweet potatoes (my main carb on the diet) I would get dimples. I dont seem to get dimples by rice for example.

* NOW.. The worst thing ever. 5 days ago i decided to reintroduce wheat/gluten.

As I wrote above I most likely got small amounts since I stopped the paleo diet a couple of months ago. But this time I had half a pizza..

I cant say for sure it has any connection. But I woke up that night with my brain going so fast it scared me. Got anxiety, border line panic attacks. Was scared I was going crazy/schizo/developing OCD.. My mind wouldnt stop thinking. It really scared me. Got a rash on my hip the day after as well. Skin dry.

Day after that, I switched back to paleo and 1 hour mindfulness meditation every day. Been doing this for 6 days now. Luckily it wore off. But I can still feel it a little bit. The anxiety is not all gone. And I dont feel as good as last time i went on paleo. Stopped eating sweet potatoes on day 5 and switched butternut squash as source of carb. My facial skin seemed to like that a lot. Or it could be that it took a few days for the diet to kick in. Will try to reintroduce sweet potatoes in a few days.

Whats wrong? Celiac? Any thoughts at all?

Regards Johan

Edited by JohanJohan
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

// Not sure if this will be a double post. My last one didnt seem to get through. Paste it again.

When you are new poster, your posts will not appear until a Moderator has looked at them first. This helps to prevent spam and other inappropriate content.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When you are new poster, your posts will not appear until a Moderator has looked at them first. This helps to prevent spam and other inappropriate content.

Thanks Kareng. Good to know.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry to bump my own thread here. I going to try to write down every symptom that comes. And then i just send a link to this thread to my future GP, nutritionist etc.

* Drank 4 tablespoons of olive oil to get calories. Stomach pain an hour later. Seems like my stomach doesnt like to much fat.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      103,906
    • Total Posts
      919,573
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Most New Celiac Patients Show Normal Bone Density
      Some doctors recommend that patients with newly diagnosed celiac disease get scanned for bone density. Several researchers recently set out to assess the bone density results in a cohort of patients with celiac disease. View the full article
    • Kidney disease question
      Hi all,   I don't know whether kidney disease is celiac related or not but hopefully someone here can advise.
      I recently had a general blood test as I'd been feeling unwell. I think I've been glutened tbh but I also felt lethargic and out of sorts. I asked for thyroid and other levels to be checked. Frustratingly they didnt run the TTG - something I'm really down about. Anyway, The doctor looked at my test results and told me (via the receptionist) there was nothing to worry about. Given past experiences I requested a paper copy of the results and I found the following under the renal profile section:

      Renal profile 142 (135-145)
      Serum Sodium 4.7 (3.5 5.3)
      Serum potassium 5.5 (2.5 - 7.5)
      Serum urea 93 (62 - 120)
      Serum creatinine 93 (62 - 120)
      GFR 77ml/min/1.73m^2 - STAGE 2: CKD only if other evidence of renal damage

      The doctor is presumably happy with this but I'm a little concerned. Should I ask for a doctors appointment and perhaps a urine test? Is the GFR result on its own not sufficient reason to investigate further? 
      Many thanks for any advice you can offer

      Matt 
    • Test Results
      Thank you, guys. I will let you know how it goes sometime after 8 a.m. on Tuesday morning. 
    • New to this gluten-free life
      This site has a lot of good info.  And you can get a free " care package"  which is fun. http://www.cureceliacdisease.org   this thread has some useful info -       
    • New to this gluten-free life
      So I just got diagnosed with celiacs and I felt like after all the testing and stuff I would finally get the information my fiancé and I so badly needed about what is wrong with me, but the doctor came in the room at our appt and spent about 15 minutes with us talking a little bit about cross contamination, then said I need to avoid gluten like i would arsenic then sent us on our way! So I guess I am looking for some good tips and information about what is really wrong with me! I know own it's an auto immune disease. I just feel scares because I am so uneducated about it and it's such a big change. I just want to know what to do and do it right so I feel better! 
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

    • Jmg  »  admin

      Hello Admin!
      I don't know whether this is of interest to post on your articles feed:
      http://pratt.duke.edu/about/news/window-guts-brain
      Kind Regards,
      Matt
      · 2 replies
    • celiac sharon  »  cyclinglady

      Hello cycling lady, have you noticed my picture is showing up as you?  Have no idea why but it's rather disconcerting to see my picture and your words 😉  Do you know how to fix it?  You seem to have far more experience with this board than I do
      · 1 reply
    • Larry Gessner  »  cyclinglady

      Hi There, I don't know if there is a place for videos in the forum. I just watched "The Truth About Gluten" I think it is a good video. I would like to share it somewhere but don't know where it should go. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
      Here is the link if you have never watched it.
      https://youtu.be/IU6jVEwpjnE Thank You,
      Larry
      · 2 replies
  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      60,951
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    lfoisy
    Joined