Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

What Questions Do I Ask When Calling?
0

6 posts in this topic

I've been taking supplements and ibuprofen bought from Sam's Club for some time, but just went gluten-free. I've searched the net and also tried finding info here but haven't come up with anything. Figured I ask before trying to locate a phone number and calling. If no one knows I will certainly do the calling around and then let you all know. :D Thanks bunches!

Blessings,

Trish

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

I think I'm going to need to call the manufacturer regarding the Member's Mark supplements from Sam's Club. :unsure: What questions do I need to ask to insure I get the most accurate answer possible? Thanks bunches!

Many blessings,

Trish

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Trish, when I call a manufacturer I ask if the "certain" product is Gluten-free, the compaines I have called go through each ingredient with me to ensure that it is.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Then do I need to have a list of unsafe ingredients in front of me when I call? This is all so new to me that I don't feel educated enough... any pointers?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Trish,

I know how confusing it can be the first few times you call the manufacturer. Since I don't have the ingredient list in front of me, it's hard for me to know exactly which ingredients are suspect. Here are some questions you might want to start with:

If there are any natural or artificial colors or flavors, ask where they come from (wheat, corn, barley, etc.). Sometimes the flavorings are extracted with grain alcohol (this is the case with some brands of vanilla, for example), and sometimes barley is used in the production of these items. On the other hand, sometimes the colors/flavors are derived from a totally safe item like corn (unless, of course, you are also intolerant of corn).

Are there any fillers or binders (sometimes called excipients) added to these items? If so, what are they made of and where do these ingredients come from?

Are these items processed on the same equipment as items to which gluten-containing ingredients are added? If so, is the equipment thoroughly cleaned before the products you are interested in are produced? (I doubt you'll have a problem here, since no drug/supplement should be processed in a manner that could allow it to be contaminated with ingredients from another drug/supplement for general public safety reasons, but it can't hurt to be on the safe side).

These are just a few pointers...I hope I haven't forgotten anything major. Good luck with the phone call and let us know what you find out!

~Wish

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




Hi Trish,

Here is a list of safe and forbidden foods and ingredients, I hope it helps you.

Click here for Safe and Forbidden Food and Ingredient List

p.s. most times that I have called a company the reps have been very knowledgeable telling me what ingredients were gluten-free and which ones were not however, I am sure NOT all company's are like this so I am sure the list above will help you.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.