Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Celiac.com Store.

B12, Folic Acid And Iron
0

8 posts in this topic

Hi again *waves*

Ok, so I've posted a few threads here and there about a few things, so I promise this'll be my last one lol. Well, I recently got the news that I'm b12 and folic acid deficient, and currently waiting to be referred to a gastroenterologist. I've done some research, and know that b12, folate and iron deficiencies are common findings in Celiac. But my iron levels are fine. Is it possible for Celiac to manifest in just a b12/folate deficiency and not iron? I find this pretty odd to be honest. Also, the doctor said I'm not anemic because my haemoglobin is fine, so again, is it possible for Celiac to present in this way? Non-anemic b12/folate deficiency?

Thanks if anyone knows the answer :D

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Have you had your ferritin checked? Ferritin measures iron stores. In the case of iron-deficiency anemia... ferritin is usually the first to start dropping. If your doctor is going solely off of your hemoglobin levels, he/she is being lazy. I'd be hesitant to call anybody with other vitamin deficiencies as not iron deficient without a more thorough workup.

Laura

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry if I wasn't clear in my first post. My iron (ferritin) levels are fine and within range.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My iron levels were okay but B12, folate were low, and MCV (mean corpuscular volume) was too high - only just - meaning the red blood cells were not dividing normally and I was diagnosed with pernicious anemia. Took the B12 shots, and folate, and was fine.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My ferratin, B12 and Vit D was low and they wanted me to have shots. This was with my regular GP who never thought of celiac. My gastro told me those are symptoms. I have to have blood drawn again in 2 more months so I'll be looking forward to where I stand when that happens - been taking gluten free multi vitamins and on a gluten free diet now.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




Thanks for the reply guys

My iron levels were okay but B12, folate were low, and MCV (mean corpuscular volume) was too high - only just - meaning the red blood cells were not dividing normally and I was diagnosed with pernicious anemia. Took the B12 shots, and folate, and was fine.

Mushroom, that's exactly how my blood tests read too.. I wasn't told I have pernicious anemia though :S I'm currently taking supplements, the doc said that I'd have to have the injections if they don't work. At least I know now that it could still be Celiac :)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the reply guys

Mushroom, that's exactly how my blood tests read too.. I wasn't told I have pernicious anemia though :S I'm currently taking supplements, the doc said that I'd have to have the injections if they don't work. At least I know now that it could still be Celiac :)

I only needed the B12 injections because I had a reaction to the sublinguals.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh, well I'm sure it's possible! Just depends on where the damage is and how your body is affected by it. After all, it seems like anything is possible with celiac. :blink: I was slightly iron-deficient, but had a more significant b12 deficiency. Folate was apparently fine.

Laura

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      103,337
    • Total Posts
      917,376
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Weird Reaction
      Hi Richie I've put the above in quotes as you have described in the first and second sentence how I felt six months prior to my DX.   In my own case, in the end I concluded it was anxiety after consulting Dr Google!  It was such an alien feeling to me, I couldn't even think what it was, particularly as life was pretty good at the time.  Anxiety is a problem for a lot of celiacs prior to diagnosis, and often after glutening after going gluten-free. You mention breathlessness, this of course can be for reasons such as anaemia (again a common celiac problem, I had this prior to DX) but of course also can arise if you are anxious.   Re 'gluten free' - Flowerqueen is right, from what I have read on this forum some people really do seem to react with less than 20ppm.    But perhaps some other things to consider...  could there be something wrong with the batch you have consumed?  Might it be worth contacting the manufacturers?   That said, you could , as Flowerqueen suggests, have a problem with another ingredient, in the product or something else you consumed. In the past I have had a terrible reaction - fever, trembling, diarrhea, stomach cramps that lasted up to three hours the last three times I ate..... broccoli, of all things.    Who would have thought that possible?  I have often thought I should try it again, just to be sure it was the broccoli, as it is a 'super food' that I ought to have in my diet, that I like very much, but the thought of having such a reaction again has put me off. I do hope you will find some answers soon.  
    • Weird Reaction
      Hi Richie,  I've not heard of this drink before, as I live in the UK, but any drink made from barley is something you should avoid.  There's a brand in the UK that makes lemon and barley water and orange and barley water and Coeliac UK say it is not safe for people with Coeliac disease.  (Our labelling laws in the UK changed a couple of years ago).  You say the drink you had was under 20 ppm, which is acceptable (usually) for coeliacs, but a lot of people are super-sensitive to gluten even in very small amounts.  I recently had a similar problem with something which was supposed to be okay for coeliacs, but when I checked the website of the product, for all it said there were no gluten containing ingredients, it was produced in an area where gluten was present, which was enough to put me off and must admit, the symptoms you describe sound very much like I experienced at the time.  (Personally I'd be avoiding that particular drink like the plague from now on). One other thing though,  have you checked the ingredients to see if there could be anything else in it which you may be intolerant to? 
    • Confused
      I have not. I'll talk to my doctor about it
    • High Positive Test Results - Your thoughts please...
      With blood results like these, your husband most definitely has Celiac Disease.  The biopsy is just to check to see how much damage.  Keep in mind that even with high, high test scores like these, damage can still be patchy. Although I would be very surprised if they didn't find enough with numbers like these!  Thank goodness he was able to have a definitive diagnosis and reason for his symptoms!  Good luck!
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

    • ChiaChick  »  Peaceflower

      Hi Peaceflower, Just wanted to say thank you for the chat.
      · 0 replies
    • ukuleleerika

      Hello! I am new to this Celiac website... Is there anyone out there with Celiac AND extensive food allergies? My allergies include shellfish, dairy, eggs, cantaloupe, kiwi, mango, nuts, oranges, red dye, and more I can't think of. I went to the allergist about a year ago to see why I wasn't feeling well, and once everything was eliminated, I still didn't feel well. We did more testing to find out I had celiac as well as allergies to cattle as well as rye grass (I live on a farm basically). This was back in January 2016. I recently had my endoscopy with the gastroenterologist a week ago. I have no idea what to do or what to eat... So fish and potatoes for me!
      · 2 replies
    • SLLRunner

      Week 4 of the gluten challenge- wheat cereal every morning, regular bread every day, and wheat tortillas for my lunch wraps. Right now, body aches that seem exercise related (weight lifting and running), even though I am doing the same intensity of weight lifting and running I've always done.  Just a few more weeks until my blood test. Counting down the days.
      · 0 replies
  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      60,468
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    RichieF
    Joined