Jump to content

Follow Us:  Twitter Facebook RSS Feed            




   arrowShare this page:
   

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

 
Ads by Google:
Celiac.com Sponsor:                                    


Betty in Texas

Member Since 08 Jan 2007
Offline Last Active May 28 2008 03:18 PM
-----

Topics I've Started

Boils

13 June 2007 - 07:22 PM

I have been having boils for about a month on my butt and thighs not fun I had them for about a year before going gluten free and then they clear up. I was dignosed 4 years ago by blood and biospy I don't go to many dr's any more no insurance so I try to cure my self. Do you think it could be liver related , It has to be autoimmune related don't you think I also had them as a kid I think I was the only one in my family out of 7 kids to have them and the only one to have celiac at least so far I am 55 and the yongest. Here are my labs of 4 years ago


Reticulin IgA 1:10 titer Abnormal Normal Range <1:10
Endomysial IgA >=1:160 titer Abnormal Normal Range <1:10
Gliadin IgG 80 EIA Units High Normal Range <20 EIA Units
Gliadin IgA 111 EIA Units High Normal Range <20 EIA Units


Liver Profile

ALT 60 High Normal Range 6-54
AST 49 High Normal Range 5-35