Jump to content

Follow Us:  Twitter Facebook RSS Feed            




   arrowShare this page:
   

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

 
Celiac.com Sponsor:                                    


teemaree

Member Since 11 Jan 2009
Offline Last Active Nov 22 2009 05:14 PM
-----

Topics I've Started

Do I See A Doctor

16 November 2009 - 03:51 PM

I have been gluten free now for approx a year,
After a new doctor discovered my gluten intolerance.
The diet helped me so much, it helped with my rashes, anixety and depression, migrains,
and most of stomach pains, and a hored of other minor aliments.
So I have been so gratefull for some respite.

The thing is, I am concerned about somethings that have been happening recently and I am too scared to go to the doctors, in case they think I am an idiot or hypercondriac, and most times doctors just won't listen or look into problems. So I have cut myself off from doctors, because they don't seem to want to help you.. So I always try to cure myself, so I don't have to put up with them.

I had all the pointers of celiac all my life and doctors wouldn't listen to me.. they would always say, it's nothing to worry about, when ever I presented myself to their office wanting help.
Till I changed doctors but they are a natural type doctor, who believes in natural remedies, but I find the natural remedies aren't helping, I feel I may need to go to a normal doctor, but I am really scared, not of what they may tell me... because I feel more empowered with information I just don't want to go to the doctors, because they will rush me in and out and not persue or test what I believe to be wrong...


In a nut shell....
I feel I may have non hodgkins lymphomia

the glands in my the left side of my groin are very very enlarged..
Also just under my jaw and I have a numbness into my jaw and a sort of ache on the left side and swelling around that area in my jaw...
I have been having bad night sweats , which for me is unusual, because I am always cold..even on hot days. (I know the sweats could be due to menopause)
I have itchiness around the lower part of my back and in my left ear...
I am so weak and tired, needing 3 naps at least a day.
My eyes are aching.
And I just feel blahhhhhh
my bowel movements have white mucus, and even a year into gluten free and trying to eat weight gaining foods I still am not gaining and I still have to force myself to eat because I don't have any appetite

I know that if I have non hodgkins, the longer I leave it , the harder it will be to combat and it isn't something I can just cure myself of....

But on the other hand I am so scared of going to the doctors and them not looking into things and I will come out feeling ridiculed and stupid for thinking I needed help.


What do you all think?...
does anyone out there have non hogkins?... and experienced the same thing?
are all the symptoms I have written just all part of celiac and something that will pass with time?
I seriously need some view points on this....

please help me?

Invitation To Good Health

05 May 2009 - 04:19 PM

I have to make mention here, of my doctor...
I feel lucky and blessed to have found them, and who knows?... maybe I was pointed towards them for good reason?

All my life I presented symptoms of celiac, I never knew anything about it, but I would present to my GP with all the symptoms, they would do a blood test and say, yeah some strange results and things were left there... without getting any help at all..

The past year has been a nightmare for me, with depression, anxiety, sickness, headaches, pain .
I got to the point that I just wouldn't be bothered going to the doctors , because I felt it was total waste of my time, money and the doctors time...

But it was apparent to everyone around me, that I needed some kind of help. As I lost so much weight and depression was taking over...

So I looked on the net for a clinic that had a psychologist, I believed that was what I needed.

I made an appointment at this clinic "Invitation to good health"
A nurse spent an hour with me, interviewing me, and taking all my health details from the past.
Then I saw the GP... he knew immediately what was wrong, in fact he pointed out symptoms to me, that I didn't even recognize as having, like skin rashes, feeling cold all the time... etc etc..
I just thought they were normal...that everyone was like that!
He ordered blood tests, but I had to wait two months before seeing the doctor again to get the results, but in the mean time he told me to go gluten-free and soy and dairy free..


I did as requested and I was astounded at the difference in me... the way my brain cleared of being foggy, I was brighter, happier and felt good!

I returned to get the results, and every thing was at the lowest level it could be, vitamin B, D calcium, zinc, iron etc....
he was very concerned and didn't want to bombard my system with vitamins because they would only make me feel ill... so he gave me zinc to start with


but then this past month, things changed... here I was completely gluten-free , loosing 2 kg a week , and depression anxiety was taking hold of me in a huge way... headaches returned .
I was feeling angry sad distant I hated life ...

I knew I needed to get help quick, because I wasn't sure I could go through another day without going over the edge of depression and weight loss..
I was desperate, and rang the doctors office, my next appointment wasn't for another month...
But I said please can you get me in.....

They were so accomadating , they said we can try and squeeze you in between patients today... I couldn't go because I had to go to work, so they put me in the very next morning...

Mind you.. I rang my old ordinary GP first, begging to be seen... and they couldn't get me in for a week... and I knew it was useless seeing him, cause he is not at all interested and just wants his fee and sends you out the door...


So I went to invitation to good health the next morning....
my husband went along with me, because he wanted something done for me... he has watched my decline and he can't help me...

The nurse took me in immediately and went over what has been happening , weighed me and saw the weight I had lost, I guess she also saw my depression and lethargy. The doctor came in and they spoke to me about having a bio chemist make me up some capsuals of vitamins etc... that would suit me and meet my own personal body needs ... I would be taking 10 per day....
I hated the thought of that... because I don't like taking tablets...
But I know if I am going to get my body in any type of shape to cope, I will need these to help me...


The nurse also made an appointment for me to see their psychologist, to help me deal with the anxiety and problems... they don't want to give me any antidepressants, and with couselling we maybe able to tackle the issues that are preventing me from eating and the sadness and anxiety I have.

Next is an appointment with the psychologist, doctor, nurse, dietician and me.... and a plan will be made up for me... to help me mentally, physically and help me with eating.

The thing that amazes me... is they truly want to get me on the track back to life....
They don't watch the clock and say your 5 minutes is over.. we don't know what to do for you...
get out of here so I can see the next person....


They spent time examining and asking questions and explaining... they give me a direction to follow to help me on the right path to helping myself.
They try and find ways of helping me with the costs of getting well....

As I sat there with the nurse, all I could repeat over and over.... was THANK YOU... THANK YOU..... THANK YOU.....my eyes were filled with tears, because the emotions of getting help were all new to me.... No one cared , noone bothered to point me in the right directions to help myself....till now..


So at last I now have hope...

I feel I am in the hands of people that really want to save me and help me.... I thought I would forever be in this black hole till it took my life... now I see a glimmer ahead, and a rainbow to climb

Needing Help To Understand Blood Test Results

21 March 2009 - 05:46 AM

I really don't understand much about blood tests and what they mean to your actual health..

I have some very weird results....if anyone can help me understand them and what they mean , I would appreciate it...

MCV 99.3 range (80-100)
MCH 32.05 range (27.00- 32.00)
lymphocites 4.01 range (1.0-4.0)
TIBC calc 46 range (46-77)
my iron should be between 40 - 175
and mine was 6

My zinc level should be 60-130
my zinc level was 10

Vitamin B12 should be 200-1100
mine was 202

TSH 4.00 should be (0.40- 3.50)

Free T4 13.0 should be (9.0-19.0) this result looks okay to me?

chloride 109 should be (95-110)
eGFR 85 should be 59
total protein 69 should be (65-84)
CK 40 should be (30-150) I seem to be on the low scale of this?

ttg iGA/igg 3 should be (0-20)

okay they seem to be the only ones of concern?


My doctor said that I am lacking alot of essential vitamins.... but because of my anti-immune system, and the fact I can't absorb things....
He doesn't want to throw everything into me at once, because he believes my body just couldn't take it... so he has started me on zinc for a month, and will then redo the blood tests to see if it has changed any of the other results...

Can anyone explain to me what these resukt could mean to me health wise?>

They All Seem To Relate

03 March 2009 - 07:30 AM

I am sitting here astounded and confused and trying to understand if there is a co-relation with the things I am about to question and ask about.
I have found that this site is filled with so many knowledgable people on celiac... and I am just learning and wanting to know more....

And if anyone out there can advise me on their thoughts or experiences or just knowledge on these questions, I would sure appreciate it.

I was just sitting here thinking about the times I had presented myself to the doctors over my life time, with ailments and sickness, and was never given any answers or help.
Even to the point where my husband attended doctors visits with me, begging them and telling them there is something very wrong....
And I must have seen at least 4 different doctors in the same clinic and none of them were ever of any help to me...it got to the point that I just wouldn't go to the doctors, because I felt like I was wasting their time, and my money.

A good friend of mine could see that I was on the edge of destruction and begged me to please find help, as I was a shell of a person in everyway...
So I looked up a clinic that had a pshyciatric doctor as well as GP's... and I saw the GP thinking they would refer me for pshyciatric care... But was astounded to find myself being diagnosed with celiac.
I had heard of it, but never in a million years thought I would have it, or for that matter I really didn't know much about it...

But now with the magic of the net, I am now able to look back at the things I was presenting myself to doctors with in the past, and I am now only seeing that all of the things relate to auto-immune problems.
right back to childhood

#1 clue should have been the fact that I had no enamel in my teeth, the dentist said it may have happened from anti biotics as a child? I was constantly having repair work done on my teeth, till a couple of years ago, I said just pull all my top teeth out... I have had enough of the constant problems, and had a top denture put in... and will soon have to have the bottom ones done also..

#2 clue stunted growth... 4feet 11 inches...

#3. constant kidney problem and infections, urine in my blood... high albumin levels , and protein
had to be placed on an intovenous anti biotic drip for two weeks in hospital , trying to kill infection

(I just discovered this tonight.Damage is caused in the kidney by the abnormal buildup of a protein (IgA). Research suggests that this is due to an autoimmune disorder (involving the body's immune system)

#4. Migrain headaches and cluster migrains , having to go to hospital and get injections.

#5. infertility and 4 miscarriages

#6.Chronic fatigue, mono,

#7.viral meningitis.

#8.Sun allergy, where I break out in hives , again only tonight did I learn this...sun allergy though this is very rare. In sensitive people, direct sun exposure can trigger an immune system response that activates inflammatory cells or proteins in the skin. The result may be an itchy, red rash or hives (solar urticaria).

#9. Stomach pain, one time they thought it was my appendix another time they thought it was caused due to my kidneys, they would do scans and didn't know what was causing the problems...

#10. Gastric all the time...

#11. tiredness and lethargy,fatigue , aching eyes. voice change, trouble swallowing, palpatations, swollen glands
I was tested for lupus, the tests showed no lupus , but other strange blood results, with albumin , sugar levels, protein, but was never given any further attention or details.


#12 drastic weight loss


flakey dry skin all the time, especially in winter. and dermatitis herpetiformis

back facet joint problems, where I was placed in traction for three months!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!and many other cruel procedures
I found this made my back problems worst... and dumped doctors completely, and learnt to heal myself, by listening to what my back was telling me to do to ease the pain.

constant period problems, heavy bleeding,arriving anything from 15 day cycle to 23 and lasting 8 days, I begged the doctor to perscribe something to ease the bleeding.

My finger joints locking on me..and then flicking out, the doctor told me that's a party trick the meds use to do at university, they wouldn't move there fingers and clentch there fist, then when they would open it, the fingers would flick out...he got my wrist xrayed, but it wasn't my wrist I was having the problems with??????????

very low blood pressure all the time...and I always feel like ice, and I am always cold. sores on my lips, ulcers and abcesses on my bottom teeth.

waking with headaches every morning.

went from lethargic to crazy sleep patterns, wouldn't sleep, maybe getting 2 hours per night, I would get aggitated and hyper, and to sleep I needed the TV on, so my mind would concentrate on that, instead of going crazy and keeping me from any sleep...


and most recently and how I was eventually diagnosed Depression, anxiety, bad mood swings.
When I visited the new doctor, his nurse asked for a brief past medical history, all I did was tell her of my periods, and the miscarriages, stomach pain, gastric ,and weight loss.....
And when I saw the doctor, it took him a matter of minutes to know exactly what was wrong....and asked a further couple of questions more, then doing blood tests and placing me on a gluten free diet...He changed my entire life! FOR THE BETTER!!!!!!!!!
at first I wouldn't believe him that just changing my diet would remove my depression but it took only three days. and he made me a believer!


Is this what most everyone here experienced?............................
I am so mad at myself, for not being more educated on celiac, now I sit here and look up my symptoms on the net, just about everything points to auto-immune system.............Why couldn't doctors that had my history in front of them , even check to if that was a problem?
I just believed all my life, that the things I would finaly go to the doctors for (all the above) after much persuasion of my husband or someone close, were just things that everyone lived with all the time...I never knew any different . I lived with pain all the time, and thought that was just what everyone did?... the doctors never were concerned , so why should I be?..................

But now looking further into my past health problems.... I now see how they are all related to no nutrients , why couldn't they see it? they are trained~! and the things that aren't related to no nutrients, are attacks that my own body is doing on itself?

I just find all this UNBELIEVABLE !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Food Cravings For Source Of Nutrients

26 February 2009 - 07:23 AM

I am wondering if others crave certain strange foods at certains time?
I wondered why 5 days before my period I would crave certain foods.
Strange food...
Like roasted pig skin cracking, and oysters, and smoked almonds

I looked up the foods to see what these foods had in them....

pork crackling
source of Protein, Thiamin, Vitamin B6, Selenium, Riboflavin, Niacin, Vitamin B12, Phosphorus and Zinc.

oysters
Oysters contain more proteins and carbohydrates than milk, essential minerals and vitamins, but almost none of the fat for which milk is famous.
Protein: 5.9g
Carbohydrate: 3.3g
Total Fat: 2.1g
Fiber: 0.0g
*Excellent source of: Zinc (76mcg), and Vitamin B12 (16.3mcg)


smoked almonds

Almonds are concentrated in protein. A quarter-cup contains 7.62 grams-more protein than is provided by the typical egg, which contains 5.54 grams.Almonds are packed with nutrients, high in protein, calcium, and Vitamin E! Calcium 10% Iron 10%


This is the only time I crave certain foods and they are always these foods....
I guess in the past my celiac was depleting my body of these vitamins, but my body knew I needed extra of these vitamins at that time of the month?

I find it so amazing how your body depends on certain foods to function , I never understood or thought about any of this before...
it is also amazing how your body tells your brain these things,,,,,
upon learning I am celiac, I am learning so much.

It even sort of warns you off eating certain foods....


I am wondering do others have cravings such as this?
I'd like to hear others experiences?..........with certain foods