Jump to content

Follow Us:  Twitter Facebook RSS Feed            




   arrowShare this page:
   

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

 
Celiac.com Sponsor:                                    


txplowgirl

Member Since 05 Jul 2009
Offline Last Active Mar 20 2013 12:49 PM
-----

Topics I've Started

I'm Back And I Think I'm As Close As I'm Ever Gonna Get To A Dx

19 March 2013 - 04:25 AM

Hi everyone, I use to be on here almost everday for a long time but the crazyness of not knowing if I had Celiac or not and my SO not believing it I went back to eating gluten after being gluten free for several years, loosing weight and feeling lots better.

 

Well, since I been here I went back to being sick, gained back all the weight I had lost and have been dx'd with Lupus/Conective Tissue Disease, with Fibro type symptoms, Chronic Fatigue Syndrome, Rynauds Syndrome, Degenerative Disc Disease, Endometriosis, Chronic Anemia and the really big one Severe Erosive Gastritis.

 

Here a while back I kept getting sicker and sicker and I wound up in the hospital with a Lupus/Connective Tissue Disease flare and I had lost so much blood that I wound up needing a blood transfusion.

 

While I was in they wanted to track down the bleeding so my dr contacted the hospitals gastro dr and he came in to talk with me and since he was going to do a Endo and Colonosopy on me I asked him to take enough biopsies to check for Celiac disease. I told him that I definetly had symptoms of when I ate gluten but that none of the blood tests showed I had it, So he said he would check.

 

Well, this is what my official paperwork says.

 

Gastric Antral Biopsies:

     Superficial fragments of gastric antral mucosa with severe hemorragic erosive gastritis and vascular congestion.

      Negative for tumor, Immunohistochemical stain for Helicobater negative.

      Several biopsies taken shows villi has slight blunting which is indicative of mild gluten sensitivity.

 

That's it. So, for the old timers here. SHould I consider this Celiac Disease? When I talked to the gastro dr he was like the villi wasn't destroyed so I don't consider you to have Ciliac. But until you get your gastritis under control I would avoid gluten if I were you. Arrggghhh!

  Just frustrating but I guess I need to be gluten free no matter who gives me crap about it.

 

Guess I need to redo my signature post down below.


Found Out I Now Have Lupus With Connective Tissue Disease

10 December 2012 - 12:48 AM

My Neuro diagnosed me after she checked to make sure I don't have Epilepsy and MS. She checked me for almost everything else.But it is Lupus for sure. But she said something that i'm confused about. She said I had a low positive ANA.

I'm going tomorrow to get my paperwork. I am so Chronically anemic I need a transfusion. I cant get the transfusion until I have an Ablation procedure because I have been doing some heavy bleeding. I have endometriosis.
Anyway in the next couple of weeks it's gonna be busy and tiring.


These are the results I have so far. Anybody have any info about these?


Test level Normal Level

Hemocrit, Blood 26.8 35-60
Hemoglobin 8.2 11-18
Ethrocytes 3.90 4.00-6.00
Mean Corpuscular Volume 68.8 80-99.9
Mean Corpuscular Hemoglobin, RBC 21.1 27-31
Protien, Total Serum 6.3 6.4-8.9
Albumin, Serum 3.9 3.5-5.7
Alanine AminoTransferase Serum 9 U/L 7-52



Has Anyone Tried The Nutribullet?

24 August 2012 - 10:25 AM

I ordered the nutribullet here a couple of evenings ago. Just wondering if anybody has tried it?

Back After Being Gone A While

23 August 2012 - 07:02 PM

Hidy everbody,

Well, i'm back, i've been gone awhile, a liitle over a year and I came back because i'
m having some issues and i'm alittle ashamed because I knew better.

Oh man, lets see if I can get all yall up to speed.

Was a truck driver battling Fibromyalgia, Chronic fatigue and supersensitive gluten issues. Well, it got down to where a little over a year ago I had to come off the truck due to back problems as well as the Fibro and found out that I have not 1, not 2, not 3 but 6 bulging discs in my neck and back. Can anyone say OWWW? Lol

3 in my neck with a bone spur and 3 in my lower back. Been seeing a Chiropractor, also I have an appointment in a couple of weeks with a nuerologist. See what he has to say and discuss whether or not if I should try for disability and blah, blah blah, on that.

Made the mistake of having the Celiac test due to family bugging me and of course it was negative which I totally expected but shouldn't have done because you can guess what happened next.

Yep, went back on the gluten and here I am right back where I was where I started. Have gained back 25 lbs of the 50 I lost, back on blood pressure meds, back on anti depressants, anemic again and feeling like crap on top of everything else.

So, gearing up to do this again and I plan on being gluten free from now on no matter what anybody says. So, I came back for the great moral support.

To help with this I ordered the Nutribullet to help get me started, (was wondering if anyone here has tried it?) Now, just gonna wait until it comes in, doing research and pysching myself up to do this.

Oh, and I got married to the ole Goat about 3 months ago. (Ducking behind the couch). I'm a glutton for punishment ain't I? :P

So, how's everyone doing? :D