Jump to content

Follow Us:   Twitter Facebook Celiac.com Forum RSS      



Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts
arrowShare this page:
   
Subscribe Today!


Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:

twe0708

Member Since 31 Aug 2009
Offline Last Active May 26 2015 05:29 PM
-----

Topics I've Started

Vitamin D Levels

23 May 2015 - 08:43 AM

I just got my vitamin D levels back and my doc said I could keep taking 1000 i.u of Vit. D.  But my Vitamin D, 1,25 is at 75 and the range is 18-72.  I think, if I remember right, he said this meant by body was producing enough vitamin D, but now it sounds like too much, even though I'm really not taking vitamin supplements - maybe for a few days and then I stop, so I know the high levels aren't due to vitamins.  My vitamin D, 25-OH is low coming in at 24, range is 30-100.  So what does all this mean?  How can one be low and one be high?


Cushing Syndrome

27 June 2014 - 09:58 AM

Does anyone have this and can this be treated?  I noticed a small hump below the back of my neck which I know is a symptom of Cushing Syndrome but was wondering if I go to the doctor, is there something they can do to keep me from getting worse?  I have also started putting on more weight on the upper body.  :(


Teeth Becoming Translucent

26 June 2014 - 09:57 AM

Does or has anyone has any problems with their teeth becoming translucent?  Half way down my teeth they are becoming translucent and you can see a slight grey line when you look closely.  I also notice it when taking pictures and the upper part of my front teeth are solid white. 


Celiac.com Sponsors: