Jump to content

Follow Us:   Twitter Facebook Celiac.com Forum RSS      

Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts
arrowShare this page:
Subscribe Today!

Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:


Member Since 28 Dec 2004
Offline Last Active Private

#699756 International House Of Pancakes

Posted by on 15 May 2011 - 12:16 PM

This topic is seven years old. Much has changed.

About the MFS - Agreed! The FDA does not require "modified food starch" to be labeled for consumers as containg "wheat or gluten".

No longer true. As of January 1, 2006 (over five years ago), ANY wheat content in packaged food in the USA MUST, by federal law, be clearly and explicitly disclosed, using the word "wheat."
  • 1

#697727 Can You Trust A Company's Word About Gluten Free On Non-Labeled Products?

Posted by on 08 May 2011 - 07:43 AM

And sort of along those lines - if the product is gluten free, why aren't they labeling it gluten-free? Seems like that would help them sell more.

Sadly, there are a number of misinformed people who believe "gluten-free" means "tastes like crud." A gluten-free label may cause these people to not buy a product because it is labeled gluten-free. It's not a guaranteed upside.
  • 1

#696142 I Can't Figure This Out, Need Some Input

Posted by on 01 May 2011 - 08:10 AM

Could it be the sorbitol? It's gluten-free, but can act as a laxative in large quantities. In some people "large" isn't--even a small amount can cause D.
  • 1

#695923 I Think I Just Got Glutened!

Posted by on 30 April 2011 - 04:26 AM

In the United States, if any grain product is added to meat it must be disclosed per USDA rules. If the meat is contained in a processed food product, then FALCPA rules apply, and wheat must be clearly disclosed.
  • 1

#694629 Help My Poor Flower Beds!

Posted by on 24 April 2011 - 04:20 PM

Janet, the problem is simple. You lack the Scottish heritage that I have. Otherwise you would respect and welcome your thistles.

From Wikipedia:
In the language of flowers, the thistle (like the burr) is an ancient Celtic symbol of nobility of character as well as of birth, for the wounding or provocation of a thistle yields punishment.

The thistle has been the national emblem of Scotland since the reign of Alexander III (1249–1286) and was used on silver coins issued by James III in 1470. It is the symbol of the Order of the Thistle, a high chivalric order of Scotland. It is found in many Scottish symbols and as the name of several Scottish football clubs. The thistle, crowned with the Scottish crown, is the symbol of seven of the eight Scottish Police Forces (the exception being the Northern Constabulary). The thistle is also the emblem of Encyclopædia Britannica, which originated in Edinburgh, Scotland. Carnegie Mellon University features the thistle in its crest.

  • 1

#694457 Friend Doesn't Get It

Posted by on 23 April 2011 - 06:23 PM


As a teenager, there are some things about your life that you do not have control of.

You are old enough to make your own decisions about some things. You have the right to decide what you will (or will not) eat. Nobody can "make" you eat anything. If this was a parent trying to force something on you, there might be some room to argue. They do have some authority over a minor. But the daughter of your mom's friend--phooey. Tell her to stick the gluten where the sun doesn't shine. She's a bully and is NOT your friend. :ph34r:
  • 2

#693421 Annoying Friends!

Posted by on 19 April 2011 - 06:51 PM

The people who make fun of your dietary needs and do not respect them are not what I would call friends. My friends respect me and my needs, even if they do not fully understand them. That is what it means to be a friend. Your mileage may vary.
  • 6

#692643 Lipton White Tea To Go

Posted by on 16 April 2011 - 09:26 AM

Lipton is a Unilever brand. If there is gluten, it will be clearly disclosed by naming the grain in question. If you don't see the name of a gluten grain in the ingredients list, the product is gluten-free.
  • 1

#691244 Breaking The Vicious Cycle

Posted by on 10 April 2011 - 07:22 PM

Please have a look at the topic here about the SCD. It has a lot of good information about the diet suggested by the author of that book. Towards the end of the discussion, it goes off topic into things that have nothing to do with the diet.
  • 1

#685912 Diagnosed At 51

Posted by on 22 March 2011 - 07:00 PM

I was diagnosed in 2000 at the age of 46. I had severe issues at the time. I have been gluten-free for over a decade, and my life is the best it has ever been. Other that having to strictly avoid gluten, my health is good. I do have autoimmune diabetes which may or may not be connected to my celiac disease.
  • 2

#685837 Mouthwash Has Gluten In It

Posted by on 22 March 2011 - 03:10 PM


I can't see any gluten source in there either. If you are reacting to something on that list, my first guess would be the sorbital [sic]. Sorbitol is a sugar alcohol which causes digestive upset in some people.
  • 0

#685128 Possibly Celiac Disease But Not Sure - Canada

Posted by on 20 March 2011 - 05:22 AM

False negative results are fairly common, especially in children. I am not sufficiently familiar with the tests to comment on what might cause a false positive, but I do know that they are rare.

Sensitivity to MSG occurs in people with celiac disease at about the same rate as in the general population. Despite urban myths to the contrary, MSG is gluten-free.

I don't have any useful info on aspartame, other than that I have used without any troubles ever since it was invented.
  • 1

#685078 Possibly Celiac Disease But Not Sure - Canada

Posted by on 19 March 2011 - 07:15 PM

While being underweight and having diarrhea are classic symptoms of celiac disease, constipations and weight gain are also symptoms. You did not provide reference ranges for your test, but 47 is a high level in any case.

If you are going to have the endoscopy, do not change your diet until after the procedure.

A high reading on a test for antibodies to gluten is very suggestive of celiac disease. Some doctors will diagnose celiac disease based on that alone. Others still stick to the "gold standard" of biopsy-confirmed damage to the villi. False negatives on the biopsy happen from time to time. They can result from the disease being in an early stage and not yet doing enough damage to the villi, or because the damage is spotty and the biopsy did not hit the right spot. Ask the doctor to take at least six (6) samples from different locations.

IBS is not a diagnosis. It is a cop out when the doctor has no clue what is CAUSING the problem.
  • 1

#684775 Help - gluten-free Diet Before Or After Endoscopy

Posted by on 18 March 2011 - 03:56 PM

Do not start the diet until after the endoscopy. Doing so may well lead to a false negative.
  • 1

#684498 Celiac And Eggs

Posted by on 17 March 2011 - 06:19 PM

It is not uncommon for additional issues to surface after going going gluten-free. They may have been there all along, but the gluten reaction was so strong that the other issues got lost in the gluten issue.

Others have seen the opposite. They have found that after being strictly gluten-free for some time, they are now able to tolerate foods that they previously could not.

Before going gluten-free, I believed for years that I had a sensitivity to eggs. If I ate more than a couple in a week, I seemed to react. Since going gluten-free, I no longer have any issues with eggs. I typically have two eggs as part of my breakfast--no problem.
  • 1

Celiac.com Sponsors: