Jump to content



   arrowShare this page:
   

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

   arrowJoin Celiac.com's New Online Support Group


 
Ads by Google:
Celiac.com Sponsor:                                    


judysj

Member Since 20 Mar 2010
Offline Last Active Jan 01 2013 06:40 PM
-----

Posts I've Made

In Topic: Test Results

07 April 2011 - 06:24 PM

His anti-gliadin IgG was positive. All the other IgA tests run were negative. No other IgG test was done. They also did not do a total serum IgA, to see if he was a normal antibody producer, so you can't take any meaning from the IgA tests. The total serum IgA is run as a control to validate the other IgA tests. The fact that his only positive result was an IgG hints that he is a low producer of antibodies. Nor did they run the tissue transglutaminase (tTG), either IgA or IgG, nor the DGP (deamidated gliadin peptide), which is the newest test developed. I personally would like to see results of all those tests, the last two the IgG versions.

He has inflammation of the esophagus and the duodenum. Colitis of the rectum, I guess, as opposed to colitis of the colon. Your guess on systemic disturbance is as good as mine :P

What were his doctor's conclusions and findings?


There were no other findings except those listed. They said (based on the tests they did do) that he did not have celiac. I knew they told him he did not have it but tonight was the first time I actually saw the report and the tests they ran. I questioned them too. I really hope we can get him in to my doctor soon. I started a gluten free diet in May 2010 but did not have the tests until Sept. or Oct. but they were still positive. My M.D. is very good and seems to be very thorough and unlike many, he does not dismiss celiac. The G.I. group (he and I both saw) both said we just had IBS. I know for certain they were wrong with my diagnosis.

In Topic: Controversial Facebook Post By Chef

29 March 2011 - 09:16 AM

He appears to be unemployed...



His FB page has a pic of him (January 21 I believe) in a chef's uniform in a kitchen...looks to stocked to be a home kitchen. ???

In Topic: Controversial Facebook Post By Chef

29 March 2011 - 08:39 AM

Well I did just make screen prints of that entire conversation, his home page info, and the main part of his main page (the top). Copied it onto a Word document.

In Topic: Help With Test Results Please

22 December 2010 - 11:42 AM

Thanks to both of you for your responses...

I don't have 24 hours to pre-med before the test but I do want it to show up as clear as possible if there are issues. I'll talk with them so they can be ready just in case. I don't know what else to do at this point. I have to know...everyone here probably knows how I'm feeling.

And I agree...at this point I don't care what the biopsy showed as I know sometimes they can't get the right spots for biopsies. I felt better than I had in years until the H-Pylori reared it's ugliness...just haven't been the same since. My husband (very skeptical in most newer medical diagnosis) also sees the differences since being gluten free. It's been 8 months now and I'm still going.

Leaving in fifteen minutes to get prepped for the CT scan. Don't know how long it will take before someone actually lets me know...probably another $30 copay to my GI. LOL! It's not so much the $30 as it is the time away from work.

Wish me luck!
Judy

In Topic: Help With Test Results Please

21 December 2010 - 05:36 PM

Hi again...it's me. I got the results of my biopsy today and they didn't show anything. I didn't expect them to actually since I've been gluten free for almost 8 months now.

Is the Anti-endomysial antibody (EMA-IgA) and the ELISA the same test? My GI sent me for more tests today, one was the anti-endomysial antibody test. The phlebotomist had to calls someone (the lab?) to find out which tube and how much they needed. That made me feel quite confident in the test processÖnot! Then before she hung up, they told her to right something else beside it. Iím pretty sure it was ELISA. (They didnít give me a copy of the ordered tests to keep like the others have.) They also sent off samples for a CRP (C-Reactive Protein) and for D Hydroxy???

Now I have to go for a complete GI CT scan tomorrow. (Also, I'm allergic to shrimp...should I do the contrast? I've been told by other medical professionals to just say "NO" to iodine, but I don't know what to do.)

All the other tests they have run on vitamins/minerals has been okay but just like I told him today, Iíve been taking vitamins/minerals in large doses since the beginning of May í10. The B complex and D have all been taken sublingual. I donít expect any issues with that.

Regardless, Iíve been gluten free for about 8 months now so what are the chances of anything showing up? The first set of tests my PCP ran did not include this test. I was already gluten free for 3+ months. The tests were:

Name Value Reference Range
IgA Total, Serum 135.70 66.00-436.00
Tissue Transglutaminase IgA Ab 1 0-15
Gliadin IgA Antibodies 18 0-15
Gliadin IgG Abs 18 0-15
(Low positive for IgA Abs & IgA Antibodies after 3+ months gluten free but others show normal)

Other tests ran back in late August/early September were:

Glomerular Filtration Rate
Name Value Reference Range
GFR/Black >60 >=60
GFR/White >60 >=60

TSH
Name Value Reference Range
TSH 0.58 0.34-5.60

Myasthenia Gravis Evaluation
Name Value Reference Range
Striated Muscle Ab, IgG Screen <1:40 <1:40
AChR Binding Auto AB 0.0 0.0-0.4

Lipase
Name Value Reference Range
Lipase 8 22-51
(Don't know if this means anything)

H pylori IgG, IgA, IgM AB
Name Value Reference Range
Helicobacter pylori (H-Pylori) Antibodies, IgA 0.26 <0.89
Helicobacter Pylori (H-Pylori) Abs, IgG (Quant) 0.13 <0.89
Helicobacter Pylori (H-Pylori) Abs, IgM, Serum 2.6
(Tested Positive and treated w/antibiotics Ė biopsy shows no signs of any current presence of H-Pylori)

Comprehensive Metabolic Panel
Name Value Reference Range
Sodium 138 134-145
Potassium 4.3 3.4-5.4
Chloride 102 97-109
CO2 25 22-32
Glucose 65 65-99
BUN 5 5-26
Creatinine 0.8 0.5-1.5
Calcium 9.5 8.5-10.3
A/G Ratio 1.8
Protein 7.5 6.1-7.9
Albumin 4.8 3.5-4.8
Alkaline Phos 73 38-126
ALT (SGPT) 20 14-54
AST (SGOT) 24 15-41
Bilirubin 0.5 0.1-2.0

CBC With Platelet And Differential
Name Value Reference Range
WBC 9.5 3.9-10.7
RBC 4.82 3.90-5.20
HGB 15.0 12.0-16.0
HCT 43.7 37.0-47.0
MCV 90.6 80.0-100.0
MCH 31.2 26.0-34.0
MCHC 34.4 31.0-37.0
RDW 14.7 12.1-15.2
Platelet Count 252 150-450
Neutrophils 63 50-70
Lymphocytes 30 20-40
Monocytes 7 1-9
Eosinophils 1 0-5
Basophils 0 0-1
Vitamin B12

Name Value Reference Range
Vitamin B12 698 180-914
(High doses of Sublingual B Complex for 3+ months prior to test)
Amylase

Name Value Reference Range
Amylase 25
(No reference range givenÖIs there a norm?)

All the test were done 9/10/2010 and I went gluten free at the beginning of May 2010 and dairy free shortly after. The biopsy was done 12/10/2010.

I hope test results are understandable. They were nicely formatted until I copied them here...don't know how to straighten them up.

Obviously, I don't expect anyone to diagnose me here, although it would be nice. :-) But thought I may as well post everything just in case someone here understands something I can see. (Actually most of you probably understand a lot more than me!)

Thanks for being patient with me. I just want to feel better, that's all. Sorry for such a long post.

Judy