Jump to content

Follow Us:  Twitter Facebook RSS Feed            




   arrowShare this page:
   

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

 
Celiac.com Sponsor:                                    


Bella001

Member Since 12 Oct 2010
Offline Last Active Oct 19 2013 01:58 PM
-----

Topics I've Started

Need Help With Test Results Please

18 October 2013 - 02:28 PM

Hi!

 

I just had a ton of blood work done and my apt isn't until Wednesday to review w/ the Doctor.  Here are my results that I don't understand, the rest was "normal":

 

HLA-DQ2           Neg

HLA-DQ8           Neg

HLA-DQA1     01 and 05

HLA-DQB1     0301 and 0602

 

TSH 1.72

t4 Free 1.3

T4 Total 6.8

Thyroid Antibodies less than 10

T3 Uptake High at 36

IGA  5

Immunoglobulin A  130

Tissue Trans Ab IGA TTG Antibody IGA  Less than 1

 

Vitamin D  20 (Low)

Sodium 133 (Low)

Casein/cow milk High at 7.7

Absolute Neutrophils  9074 High

 

I also tested negative for all nuts and corn.  How accurate are the blood tests?

 

Thanks!!

 

 

 


New Recipe Enjoy Life Snickerdoodle Cookies

22 September 2013 - 01:21 PM

Hi there!

 

Has anybody tried them yet?  I'm scared to death to put anything different in my mouth : )  It contains buckwheat flour now.

 

 

Thanks!

 

 


Old Bay Seasoning

12 January 2013 - 07:51 AM

Hello,

Anybody else had a reaction to old bay? I had it on chicken wings (I made at home totally gluten free otherwise) and seasoned them w/ old bay. Had loose bowels for two days. Waited a couple weeks and tried it again...same thing.

Thanks!