Jump to content

Follow Us:  Twitter Facebook RSS Feed            




   arrowShare this page:
   

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

 
Celiac.com Sponsor:                                    


Jenny Leigh

Member Since 31 Oct 2010
Offline Last Active Jan 02 2011 02:18 PM
How are things going? Any more answers? Updated 13 Dec · 0 comments
-----

About Me

Updated 1/1/11

**********************NEW************************
Gluten free for 4 weeks. Binged on gluten 12/31/10-1/1/11. NO REACTION AT ALL. Perhaps not a gluten problem after all??

12/29/10
LEAP MRT test result
. Signet Diagnostics.
Reactive to the following:
- Sodium Metabisulfite
- Sodium Sulfite
- FD&C Green #3
- Mint
- Peach
- Tilapia
Moderately Reactive to the following... worst in italics:
- Fructose, Lecithin, Ibuprophen, Salicylic Acid, Cottage Cheese, Cow's Milk, Cane Sugar, Banana, Mushroom, Green Pepper, Buckwheat, Millet, Barley, Rice, Shrimp, Egg, Lamb, Turkey, Cola Nut, Baker's Yeast, Lentil, Peanut, Cashew, Pecan, Pistachio, Almond, Lima Bean

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~end new~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

12/14/10
Ordered LEAP MRT test. Expecting blood draw this week and results after Christmas.
Gluten, Nightshade, and Soy free for 2 weeks.
Consuming Casein still.
Down to 106 lbs (that is 39lbs total loss in 1 year).
Regular vestibular exercises seem to help.
Black pepper creating a sore throat, and shrimp giving me D. Things that have never given me a problem before.
Overall feel better, but still not right. Becoming hypothyroid again.

Follow up with GI doc on 12/13/10. Recommends I try gluten free. Willing to do biopsies after a 4 month period of no or little improvement.

11/30/10
Vitamin B12 --> NORMAL
Vitamin D --> LOW NORMAL
TSH --> 5.51 HYPO

11/15/10 Adrenal Testing NEGATIVE
ACTH Stimulation Test
Cortisol Base ACTH -- 20.2 ug/dL (4.0-22.00) time: 8:34
Cortisol 60 Min Post ACTH -- 30.8 ug/dL (no ref range given) time: 10:22
Errors by lab made... redoing test on 12/13/10
I also don't think the doctor gave me all the pages


11/15/10 Analyzer/or Components NEGATIVE
ANA Screen -- 0.94 Units (0.00-0.99)
1.0 and greater is positive
Screens for autoimmune

11/15/10 CBC (Complete Blood Count) NORMAL
WBC -- 4.2 1000/ul (4.0-11.0)
RBC -- 4.67 mill/uL (3.8-5.3)
Hgb -- 13.4 gm/dl (12.0-16.0)
Hct -- 39.5 % (37.0-47.0)
MCV -- 85 fl (80-100)
MCHC -- 34 gm/dl (31.0-37.0)
RDW -- 14 % (12.1-14.9)
Plts -- 230 1000/ul (150-375)
MPV -- 8.7 fl (6.5-12.0)

11/15/10 Automated Diff
Neut% -- 36 (44-81) LOW
Lym% -- 49 (21-47) HIGH

Mono% -- 10 (2-11)
Eosin% -- 3 (0-7)
Baso % -- 2 (0-2)
Neut A -- 1.5 1000/ul (1.5-10)
Lym A -- 2.1 1000/ul (1.3-2.9)
Mon A -- 0.4 1000/ul (0.1-1.0)
Eos A -- 0.1 1000/ul (0.0-0.7)
Basos A -- 0.1 1000/ul (0.0-0.2)

11/15/10 Chemistry Panel NORMAL
Na -- 139 mEq/L (136-145)
K -- 4.1 mEq/L (3.5-5.1)
Cl -- 109 mEq/L (100-109)
CO2 -- 26 mmol/L (22-33)
Gluc -- 87 mg/dL (70-100)
BUN Level -- 17 mg/dL (5-25)
Creatinine Level -- .85 mg/dL (.57-1.25)
Calcm -- 9.8 mg/dL (8.8-10.6)
TotPrt -- 6.8 gm/dl (6.0-8.3)
Alb -- 4.0 gm/dL (0.2-1.2)
Bili T -- 0.5 mg/dL (0.2-1.2)
AlkP -- 47 unit/L (40-150)
AST (SGOT) -- 15 unit/L (10-58)
ALT (SGPT) -- 24 unit/L (5-50)

11/15/10 Immunology/Serology NORMAL
C Reactive Protein -- 1.5 mg/L (0.0-5.0)

11/15/10 Other Cellular Testing NORMAL
Sed Rate -- 5 mm/hr (0-15)

11/15/10 Thyroid Group NORMAL
TSH -- 4.441 mIU/L (0.350-4.940)
Thyroxine Free -- 1.28 ng/dl (0.70-1.48)

HIV Test - Negative

11/4/10 Negative on Celiac blood test
Celiac Serology:
Anti-Gliadin IgG ELISA (AGA IgG) -- 6.9 U/ml ( < 16.3 U/ml)
Anti-Gliadin IgA ELISA (AGA IgA) -- 1.1 U/ml ( < 9.3 U/ml)
Anti-Human Tissue Transflutaminase IgA ELISA (TTG IgA) -- 0.4 U/ml ( < 10.3 U/ml)
Anti-Endomysial IgA IFA (EMA IgA) -- Negative (Negative)

Total Serum IgA by Nephelometry (TOTAL IgA) -- 63 mg/dl ( >13 years to adult: 44-441 mg/dl)

11/4/10 Negative on IBD blood test
IBD Serology:
ASCA IgA ELISA -- 14.3 EU/ml ( < 20.5 EU/ml)
ASCA IgG ELISA -- < 12.0 EU/ml ( < 22.2 EU/ml)
AntyOmpC IgA ELISA -- 7.1 EU/ml ( < 28.8 EU/ml)
Anti-CBir1 ELISA -- 25 EU/ml ( < 34.9 EU/ml)
IBD Specific pANCA...
AutoAntibody ELISA -- < 12.1 EU/ml ( < 18.7 EU/ml)
IFA Perinuclear Pattern -- Not detected (not detected)
DNAse Sensitivity -- Not detected (not detected)

Ultrasound of Abdomen:
Normal liver, kidneys, spleen, gallbladder

Catscan: normal

MRI: normal

ENG: diagnosis Vestibulopathy
-Treatment: Vestibular Rehab

Awaiting test results on the following:

Gastro doc:
Stool Sample

Internest:
None

GP:
Vitamin/Mineral Panel

All current diagnosis:
By doctor: Psoriasis (now dormant), Hypothyroidism (now dormant), Vitamin D deficiency, ADHD (inattentive type), Vestibulapathy
By yours truly: Low blood sugar, lactose intolerance, anxiety, depression, insomnia

Community Stats


  • Group Advanced Members
  • Active Posts 15
  • Profile Views 1,999
  • Member Title New Community Member
  • Age 30 years old
  • Birthday May 7, 1984
  • Gender
    Female Female
  • Interests
    Traditional/Digital art, sewing, sightseeing, evil genius plotting
  • Location
    Louisiana

0 Neutral

User Tools

Friends

Jenny Leigh hasn't added any friends yet.

Latest Visitors